Tullamarine
At 6,733 residents across 7.49 square kilometres, Tullamarine has a density of 899.0 people per square kilometre and a profile shaped by established housing, airport-corridor employment and car-based mobility. Its 35.8% overseas-born share is 14.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while 58.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. Tullamarine sits between Gladstone Park and Broadmeadows, but its 69.2% car-driver share and 21.9% working-from-home rate make daily mobility more important than rail access. The median age is 39, one year below national, although the suburb is on an aging trajectory and has a high crime rate of 192.9 offences per 1,000 residents.
Population
6,733
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,404/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Median House
$800K
October to December 2025
The $1,733 monthly mortgage indicator represents 28.5% of household income, higher than the 25.3% rent-to-income figure. Buyers will find a predominantly low-rise market, with 59.4% separate houses and 39.7% semi-detached dwellings, compared with only 0.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 58.5%, making the suburb more suited to conventional family layouts than compact apartment living. Compared with nearby Gladstone Park and Broadmeadows, address-level access and traffic patterns should be tested carefully before purchase.
For Buyers
The $1,733 monthly mortgage indicator represents 28.5% of household income, higher than the 25.3% rent-to-income figure. Buyers will find a predominantly low-rise market, with 59.4% separate houses and 39.7% semi-detached dwellings, compared with only 0.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 58.5%, making the suburb more suited to conventional family layouts than compact apartment living. Compared with nearby Gladstone Park and Broadmeadows, address-level access and traffic patterns should be tested carefully before purchase.
For Investors
Tullamarine's investment case is based on established rental demand rather than rapid capital growth. Rent is $355 per week, 34.8% of households rent, and that renting share is higher than the 32.4% owning outright. The 8.3% vacancy rate warrants conservative leasing assumptions, even though rents have grown 25.4% across the measured period. Fifteen development records in the past 12 months indicate ongoing subdivision and townhouse activity, which may add competing stock in selected streets. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, but the annual trend is 0.0%, so investors should prioritise property condition, tenant appeal and purchase price over a strong short-term appreciation thesis.
Development Activity
Total DAs
30
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+40.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tullamarine
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Tullamarine Primary School
Demographics
Tullamarine has a median age of 39, which is 1.0 year below the national comparison, but its trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.5 percentage points and the working share down 2.8 points. The 29.3% university-qualified share is 0.8 points below national, while the overseas-born share is 35.8%, or 14.2 points above national. English, Other and Italian are the leading ancestries at 1,508, 1,370 and 988 people; Christianity has 4,031 adherents, compared with 1,597 reporting no religion and 309 reporting Islam. Compared with nearby Gladstone Park and Broadmeadows, Tullamarine presents as an established, culturally mixed suburb with smaller average households of 2.3 people.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
59.4%
Houses
39.7%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is relatively balanced: 32.4% own outright, 31.2% hold a mortgage and 34.8% rent. Separate houses represent 59.4%, semi-detached dwellings 39.7% and apartments 0.9%. Compared with apartment-led markets, Tullamarine provides substantially more 3-bedroom stock at 58.5%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 15.1%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $355.
$530
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $530 · units $450
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$726
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.3%
Unoccupied
255
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.0%
Couples with children
38.9%
Couples, no children
19.6%
Single parent
1,840
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is spread across Healthcare at 13.4% or 262 workers, Construction at 12.8% or 250, Education at 10.6% or 207, Transport at 9.1% or 178, and Professional/Tech at 7.5% or 146. This combination links local livelihoods to essential services, building activity, education and logistics. Clerical/Admin is the largest occupation group at 510 people, higher than Professionals at 497 and Trades at 447, followed by Community/Personal at 369 and Managers at 342. Weekly incomes are $726 personal, $1,796 family and $1,404 household, with household income ranking at the 40.4 percentile. Labour-force participation is 58.0%, full-time employment 61.5% and unemployment 6.1%, pointing to a more modest income base than higher-percentile suburbs.
Unemployment
6.1%
Labour Force
3,315
Unemployed
202
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.5%
Part-time
30.8%
Participation
58.0%
Employed
3,113
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.3%
Postgraduate
6.2%
Born Overseas
35.8%
Dwellings
2,810
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 69.2% drive to work, compared with 2.3% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling, while 21.9% work from home. Tullamarine Primary School provides 1 government primary option within the suburb; families should check enrolment zones and compare nearby secondary choices against the exact address. Safety is a significant consideration, with 1,299 recorded offences and a rate of 192.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 921 incidents, higher than 128 crimes against the person, while justice procedures and drug offences total 118 and 90. SEIFA results are modest, with IRSAD at decile 4, IRSD at 3, IER at 3 and IEO at 4, lower than higher-decile suburbs.
Drive
69.2%
Public Transport
2.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
21.9%
Population Forecast
0.0%/yr
EstablishedTullamarine is an established, slow-growth suburb: the forecast annual trend is 0.0%, while population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support gradual rental demand without creating a rapid development cycle. The population trajectory is Aging, with the senior share rising 4.5 percentage points and the working share falling 2.8 points. Rents have grown 25.4%, while real income growth is 6.2%, creating pressure for tenants even as the affordability trend is labelled Improving. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so the outlook is better described as steady renewal than wholesale neighbourhood change. Compared with faster-growth corridors, annual price momentum is likely to remain restrained.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+115
Net Internal / yr
-136
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -136/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,299
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
192.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tullamarine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tullamarine a good suburb to live in?
Tullamarine suits buyers seeking established housing and airport-corridor access, with 69.2% driving and 21.9% working from home. Its crime rate of 192.9 per 1,000 residents is a greater consideration than its IRSAD decile of 4, so street selection and security should be part of the decision.
What schools are in Tullamarine?
Tullamarine Primary School is the local government primary school in the suburb. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby secondary choices because 1 local school does not define every address-based option.
Is Tullamarine safe?
Safety needs active consideration. The recorded crime rate is 192.9 per 1,000 residents, with 921 property and deception offences compared with 128 crimes against the person. Check current Victoria Police information for more recent street-level context before choosing a property.
Is Tullamarine good for property investment?
It can suit a yield-focused investor, but price growth is not the main strength. Median rent is $355 weekly, vacancy is 8.3% and the annual forecast trend is 0.0%. The 34.8% renting share is higher than the 32.4% owned-outright share.
How is Tullamarine's population changing?
Tullamarine's current population is 6,733. The wider area's forecast records an Aging trajectory and 4.9% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. Growth is slower than a high-growth corridor because the annual trend is 0.0%.
What languages are spoken in Tullamarine?
Arabic, Italian and Greek are the most common listed languages, with 242, 151 and 120 speakers respectively. Samoan and Urdu are also present at 38 and 37. This aligns with the 35.8% overseas-born share, which is higher than the national comparison by 14.2 percentage points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tullamarine on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map