TAS 7315 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ulverstone

Older, lower-density ownership defines Ulverstone more than rapid expansion. The suburb has 6,653 residents, a median age of 49, which is 9.0 years above the national benchmark, and 85.1% separate houses. Compared with nearby Penguin and Devonport, the profile leans more settled and detached: 44.0% of homes are owned outright, household income sits at the 13.1 percentile, and growth is slow at 0.48% a year. That combination matters because lifestyle demand is present, but buyer depth is shaped by modest local incomes.

Ulverstone urban fabric map

Population

6,653

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,012/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

16.68 km²· 398.8 people/km²· Family income $1,427/wk

Homebuyers are buying stability rather than high turnover. Housing costs are relatively modest: the median mortgage payment is $1,100 a month and median rent is $250 a week, while mortgage-to-income is 25.1%. Separate houses dominate at 85.1%, with 3-bedroom homes at 54.1% and 2-bedroom stock at 23.2%, so downsizers and small households have options. The trade-off is income depth, with household income only at the 13.1 percentile, so upgrading compared with larger Tasmanian centres can be constrained by local wages.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are buying stability rather than high turnover. Housing costs are relatively modest: the median mortgage payment is $1,100 a month and median rent is $250 a week, while mortgage-to-income is 25.1%. Separate houses dominate at 85.1%, with 3-bedroom homes at 54.1% and 2-bedroom stock at 23.2%, so downsizers and small households have options. The trade-off is income depth, with household income only at the 13.1 percentile, so upgrading compared with larger Tasmanian centres can be constrained by local wages.

For Investors

Investor appeal is yield-and-income led rather than development led. Renters make up 27.0% of households and the median rent is $250 a week, but vacancy is 6.6%, so lease-up risk is higher than in tighter markets. Development approvals are 0 over 12 months, which limits new supply pressure but also signals limited construction momentum. Forecast growth of 0.48% a year and 40.4% rent growth over the shift period point to steady demand, with the Balanced migration driver reducing reliance on one inflow.

Demographics

Ulverstone skews older and locally rooted. The median age is 49, 9.0 years above the national figure, and average household size is 2.1, which is 0.4 below national. Overseas-born residents are 9.4%, 12.2 percentage points below national, and university attainment is 20.3%, 9.8 points lower than national. English ancestry is the largest count at 3,107, followed by Irish at 624 and Scottish at 618, because long-settled Tasmanian households remain a large part of the population.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.9%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
19.5%
45-64
26.2%
65+
28.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.2%
2 bed
23.2%
3 bed
54.1%
4+ bed
17.5%

Dwelling Structure

85.1%

Houses

13.2%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.0% Mortgage 27.5% Rent 27.0% Other 1.6%

The housing mix is strongly detached compared with denser coastal towns: 85.1% separate houses, 13.2% semi-detached homes and only 0.8% apartments. Ownership is also high, with 44.0% owned outright, 27.5% mortgaged and 27.0% renting. Three-bedroom homes account for 54.1% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 17.5%, matching an older household profile of 2.1 people. Median cost anchors remain low at $1,100 a month for mortgages and $250 a week for rents, because local incomes are also low at the 13.1 percentile.

Mortgage / mo

$1,100

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$599

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

207

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
3,107
Irish
624
Scottish
618
Ancestry NS
335
Other
232
Dutch
230

Household Composition

32.1%

Couples with children

46.5%

Couples, no children

19.9%

Single parent

1,832

Total families

Economy & Employment

Ulverstone's workforce is anchored in services and practical trades. Healthcare employs 366 people, or 22.4%, followed by Education at 212, Construction at 159, Manufacturing at 137 and Retail at 114. Occupations are broad, with Community/Personal at 412, Trades at 404 and Professionals at 390. The economy ranks lower on advantage measures: IEO is decile 1, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are decile 2. That fits a participation rate of 49.3%, unemployment of 5.8% and many residents not in the labour force at 2,569.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

2,791

Unemployed

161

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

53.1%

Part-time

39.7%

Participation

49.3%

Employed

2,630

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 412
Trades 404
Professionals 390
Labourers 361
Clerical/Admin 302
Managers 263
Sales 245
Machinery/Drivers 212

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Education 13.0%
Construction 9.7%
Manufacturing 8.4%
Retail 7.0%

University

20.3%

Postgraduate

3.5%

Born Overseas

9.4%

Dwellings

2,929

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-first. 83.5% of workers drive, while only 0.4% use public transport, 5.0% walk or cycle and 5.9% work from home. Across 16.68 sq km and 398.8 people per sq km, errands are likely easier with a vehicle because the settlement is spread rather than apartment dense. Social advantage is lower, with IRSAD decile 2, so service access and household budgets matter more than in higher decile areas. Safety should be checked street by street because no local crime rate is published.

Drive

83.5%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

5.0%

Work from Home

5.9%

Population Forecast

+0.48%/yr

(+22 people/yr)

Established

Growth is slow and ageing-led rather than expansionary. The forecast trend is 0.48% a year, and the 10-year population change signal is 4.2%, with migration classified as Balanced. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 6.9 points while young share fell -4.4 points and working share fell -3.7 points. That matters because demand is likely to favour accessible, lower-maintenance homes. Compared with renewal markets, the gentrification model is low intensity, with score 0 and stage Not gentrifying.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+9

Net Internal / yr

+47

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ulverstone compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 26%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ulverstone a good suburb to live in?

Yes for buyers who value detached housing, slower growth and coastal-town routines. The fit is strongest for car-based households, since 83.5% drive, and for people comfortable with an older age profile of 49 compared with the national benchmark.

What is the median house price in Ulverstone?

A current median house price cannot be stated reliably for Ulverstone. The usable cost anchors are a $1,100 median monthly mortgage and $250 median weekly rent, with 85.1% of dwellings separate houses.

What schools are in Ulverstone?

There are 0 schools within Ulverstone's suburb boundary. Families should check nearby Central Coast options and travel times directly, especially because 83.5% of workers drive and public transport use is only 0.4%.

Is Ulverstone safe?

Safety cannot be reduced to a single local crime rate for Ulverstone. Check current Tasmania Police maps and inspect streets at 2 different times; the broader livability pattern is car-based, with 83.5% driving.

Is Ulverstone good for property investment?

It can suit income-focused investors, but it is not a high-growth development play. Renters are 27.0% of households, median rent is $250 a week, vacancy is 6.6%, and approvals over 12 months are 0.

How is Ulverstone's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than rapid. The forecast trend is 0.48% a year, the 10-year change signal is 4.2%, and the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 6.9 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ulverstone on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS