Underwood
A 47.2% overseas-born share is the standout feature of Underwood, where 6,809 residents live across 4.19 sq km at a density of 1,626.2 people per sq km. The suburb is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 34, and its household income sits at the 74.7th percentile. Housing is firmly detached-led: 84.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.7% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of Eight Mile Plains, Underwood suits households seeking larger homes, while its 3.1-person average household size is 0.6 above the national figure. Overseas migration helps explain the strong cultural mix and family-sized housing demand.
Population
6,809
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,992/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
189
Underwood is oriented to buyers wanting space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 84.6% of homes, semi-detached dwellings 14.0%, and apartments only 1.4%; 55.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 per month, equal to 22.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $400. That combination points to a mortgage-belt market where established families can trade space against commute time. Compared with the national profile, the 3.1-person household size is 0.6 higher, supporting demand for three- and four-bedroom stock. Buyers should compare recent sales by street because a single suburb-wide median is not available.
For Buyers
Underwood is oriented to buyers wanting space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 84.6% of homes, semi-detached dwellings 14.0%, and apartments only 1.4%; 55.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 per month, equal to 22.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $400. That combination points to a mortgage-belt market where established families can trade space against commute time. Compared with the national profile, the 3.1-person household size is 0.6 higher, supporting demand for three- and four-bedroom stock. Buyers should compare recent sales by street because a single suburb-wide median is not available.
For Investors
Rental investors have a 27.7% renter base to address, with weekly rent at $400 and vacancy at 5.5%. The 48.2% mortgage share suggests many owner-occupiers, which can support neighbourhood stability but may limit the depth of the tenant pool compared with a higher-renting precinct. Development activity is notable at 176 applications in 12 months, including dual occupancy and lot reconfiguration examples, so future competition and streetscape change deserve close checking. The annual growth trend is 1.89%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Household income ranks at the 74.7th percentile, a positive demand signal, although rent and vacancy should be tested against nearby Springwood before purchase because gross yield alone does not capture holding costs or new supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
405
Last 12 Months
189
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+195.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Underwood's demographic profile is younger and more internationally connected than the national average. Median age is 34, six years below the national comparison, while 47.2% of residents were born overseas, 25.6 percentage points above the national level. University attainment is 43.9%, also 13.8 points higher than nationally. Chinese ancestry counts 958 people and Indian ancestry 759, while Mandarin is spoken by 265 residents and Punjabi by 224. Families are prominent: 55.2% of families are couples with children, and average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above the national figure. These patterns help explain demand for four-bedroom homes and services geared to school-age children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.6%
Houses
14.0%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Underwood's tenure pattern is more mortgage-led than outright-owned: 48.2% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 23.6% owning outright and 27.7% renting. Separate houses make up 84.6% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes account for 14.0% and apartments 1.4%. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings dominate at 55.7%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 37.9%. Mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income and rent equals 20.1%, so neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of Eight Mile Plains, the stock is better suited to larger households, consistent with Underwood's 3.1-person average household size, 0.6 above the national figure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $670
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$803
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
125
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.2%
Couples with children
29.0%
Couples, no children
13.9%
Single parent
1,844
Total families
Economy & Employment
Underwood's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.7% of workers, followed by education at 10.0%, construction at 9.3%, professional and technical services at 8.3%, and retail at 7.9%. The occupation mix includes 777 professionals, 465 clerical and administrative workers, 442 trades workers and 380 managers, giving the suburb both knowledge and hands-on employment pathways. Labour-force participation is 67.9%, full-time employment 59.8%, and unemployment 6.5%. Household income of $1,992 per week sits at the 74.7th percentile. SEIFA places Underwood above the middle nationally, with IEO decile 7, IER 8, IRSD 6 and IRSAD 7. The lower IRSD result suggests relative disadvantage is less strong than education and economic resources, not absent.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
3,568
Unemployed
232
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.8%
Part-time
32.3%
Participation
67.9%
Employed
3,336
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.9%
Postgraduate
12.0%
Born Overseas
47.2%
Dwellings
2,136
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 74.4% drive to work, compared with 3.5% using public transport, 1.7% walking or cycling, and 14.8% working from home. That pattern makes local road access and off-street parking more important than a transit-first lifestyle. With 6,809 residents in 4.19 sq km, density is 1,626.2 people per sq km, so convenience depends on how shops, services and traffic perform around each address. The IRSAD decile is 7 and the IER decile is 8, above the national midpoint for area-level advantage. School decisions should be made against the exact address, enrolment zone, transport route and current sector options, while safety should be checked street by street because a single crime rate is not available here. Compared with a more transit-dependent inner suburb, Underwood is likely to suit drivers and hybrid households better.
Drive
74.4%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
14.8%
Population Forecast
+1.89%/yr
(+142 people/yr)
EstablishedUnderwood is an established suburb with a positive 1.89% annual growth trend, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 27.9% over 10 years, above a flat-growth outcome, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Rent growth has reached 11.1%, which can lift investor interest but also pressures tenants. The gentrification score is 12 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so growth appears to be absorption of households rather than a wholesale repositioning of the suburb. Affordability improved from 52.3 in 2011 to 49.8 in 2021, while real income growth was -5.1%, meaning demand can expand faster than purchasing power. The 0.1-point young-share change and 2.7-point senior-share increase indicate gradual ageing rather than a sharp reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+128
Net Internal / yr
-45
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +35% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Underwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Underwood a good suburb to live in?
Underwood can suit households wanting detached housing, larger floorplans and a culturally mixed setting. It has 84.6% separate houses, a median age of 34 and household income at the 74.7th percentile. The trade-off is car dependence, with 74.4% driving to work versus 3.5% using public transport, so it compares better for drivers than for transit-first households.
What is the median house price in Underwood?
A current median house price is not provided, so buyers should use recent comparable sales rather than rely on an estimate. Underwood's housing profile is 84.6% separate houses, 55.7% four-bedroom-plus dwellings and 48.2% mortgaged households. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,950, while weekly rent is $400, giving useful affordability context compared with nearby listings.
What schools are in Underwood?
School options should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones and travel times can cross suburb boundaries. Underwood's family profile is relevant: 55.2% of families are couples with children, average household size is 3.1, and 55.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms. Compare each school's sector, year levels and current enrolment rules before signing a lease or contract.
Is Underwood safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Underwood, so safety should be assessed at street and property level rather than assumed from the suburb name. Underwood covers 4.19 sq km and has 6,809 residents, with density of 1,626.2 people per sq km. Visit at different times and compare lighting, traffic and passive surveillance with nearby streets.
Is Underwood good for property investment?
Underwood may suit investors seeking family-oriented rental demand, with 27.7% renters, $400 weekly rent and 5.5% vacancy. The 1.89% annual growth trend is supported primarily by overseas migration, while 176 development applications in 12 months indicate supply and planning activity. Compare achievable yields and maintenance costs with Springwood, because the 84.6% separate-house share can mean higher land and upkeep exposure than smaller dwellings.
How is Underwood's population changing?
The wider area's population change is 27.9% over 10 years, with an annual growth trend of 1.89%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, with a score of 12. That points to steady household absorption rather than a rapid demographic reset. The suburb's current population is 6,809, while the senior share has risen 2.7 points and the young share 0.1 point.
What languages are spoken in Underwood?
Mandarin is spoken by 265 residents, Punjabi by 224, Korean by 174, Cantonese by 116 and Hindi by 84. These figures align with Underwood's 47.2% overseas-born population, which is 25.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Language access and community services may therefore matter more here than in a less internationally connected suburb.
What development is occurring in Underwood?
Underwood recorded 176 development applications over 12 months, including a dual-occupancy dwelling with 2 homes, a proposal to reconfigure 1 lot into 10 lots and water infrastructure works. This level of activity is higher than a completely static established suburb, so buyers and investors should check approvals, construction timing, parking and likely effects on local traffic before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Underwood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map