VIC 3156 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Upper Ferntree Gully

An ageing, detached-home market sits behind a settled ownership base: Upper Ferntree Gully has 3,417 residents across 3.35 sq km, while its median age of 41 is 1.0 year above the national figure. Houses account for 97.0% of dwellings, and 84.5% of residents stayed at the same address, supporting a stable local profile. Compared with nearby Ferntree Gully, the suburb reads as a smaller foothills market, with 31.1% working from home and 61.0% driving. Household income sits at the 76.3rd percentile, but annual growth is only 0.22%, so established stability matters more than rapid expansion.

Local council: Knox (72% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Upper Ferntree Gully urban fabric map

Population

3,417

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,039/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

Median House

$990K

October to December 2025

3.35 km²· 1,019.3 people/km²· Family income $2,411/wk

The latest figure is also the 20-quarter peak. With 97.0% separate houses, 48.1% three-bedroom homes and 34.2% with four or more bedrooms, the stock suits families more than apartment seekers. Mortgage repayments are $2,000 monthly and mortgage stress is not flagged at 22.7% of household income. Compared with smaller-unit markets, choice is concentrated in established houses, so buyers should assess land, maintenance and renovation scope because the housing mix leaves little apartment-based entry stock.

For Buyers

The latest figure is also the 20-quarter peak. With 97.0% separate houses, 48.1% three-bedroom homes and 34.2% with four or more bedrooms, the stock suits families more than apartment seekers. Mortgage repayments are $2,000 monthly and mortgage stress is not flagged at 22.7% of household income. Compared with smaller-unit markets, choice is concentrated in established houses, so buyers should assess land, maintenance and renovation scope because the housing mix leaves little apartment-based entry stock.

For Investors

Investors face a smaller rental tenure base than the owner-occupier market: 14.2% of homes are rented, compared with 48.4% carrying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $369 and vacancy is 4.4%. Rent growth has reached 35.0%, which can support income momentum, although the modest renter share may narrow the pool of tenants relative to more rental-oriented suburbs. Only 8 development applications occurred over 12 months, and the examples are mainly tree removal or a shed rather than a clear wave of new dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the 0.22% annual trend points to measured demand. This suits a patient investor more than a rapid-development strategy because supply and population growth are both restrained.

Development Activity

Total DAs

12

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Tree Removal
4
Other
2
Subdivision
1
Commercial / Industrial
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in Upper Ferntree Gully

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Upper Ferntree Gully Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Upper Ferntree Gully has an older, Anglo-leaning profile. The median age is 41, 1.0 year above national, while 34.0% hold a university qualification, 3.9 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 19.9%, 1.7 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 1,411 people, followed by Irish at 439, Scottish at 426 and German at 234. No religion is the largest response at 1,860, ahead of Christianity at 1,269. Average household size is 2.6, or 0.1 above national, and 84.5% stayed at the same address. Compared with newer outer-suburban growth areas, this points to continuity and ageing because established households are less mobile.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
24.8%
45-64
28.2%
65+
18.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
15.6%
3 bed
48.1%
4+ bed
34.2%

Dwelling Structure

97.0%

Houses

1.5%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.9% Mortgage 48.4% Rent 14.2% Other 0.4%

The housing story is one of long-run capital growth and detached concentration. Tenure is owner-heavy, with 36.9% owning outright, 48.4% paying a mortgage and only 14.2% renting. Compared with rental-heavy suburbs, this structure can reduce turnover because owners control most dwellings. The stock is also family-sized: 48.1% have three bedrooms and 34.2% have four or more, while 97.0% are separate houses.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$369

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$847

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

57

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
23
Greek
14
Mandarin
13

Ancestry

English
1,411
Irish
439
Scottish
426
Other
271
German
234
Ancestry NS
134

Household Composition

47.1%

Couples with children

35.8%

Couples, no children

15.2%

Single parent

942

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household earnings sit above the midpoint, with weekly household income of $2,039 at the 76.3rd percentile. The employment base is led by healthcare at 18.4% or 233 workers, followed by construction at 13.1% and 166, education at 12.5% and 159, professional and technical work at 11.4% and 145, and public administration at 7.2% and 92. Occupations reinforce that mix: 464 professionals, 277 trades workers and 249 managers are the largest groups. Participation is 66.0%, unemployment is 3.3%, and 56.8% of employed residents work full time. Compared with the national midpoint, the income percentile is higher, while the industry spread limits reliance on one field because health, education, construction and professional services all contribute.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

1,871

Unemployed

62

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

66.0%

Employed

1,809

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 464
Trades 277
Managers 249
Community/Personal 227
Clerical/Admin 205
Sales 137
Labourers 135
Machinery/Drivers 90

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Construction 13.1%
Education 12.5%
Professional/Tech 11.4%
Public Admin 7.2%

University

34.0%

Postgraduate

9.1%

Born Overseas

19.9%

Dwellings

1,223

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented. Driving accounts for 61.0% of commuting, compared with 3.4% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling; 31.1% work from home, which may reduce peak travel for some households. One local government primary school serves the suburb, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and consider nearby options across suburb boundaries. Safety needs a measured reading: 223 offences equate to 65.3 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 118, higher than crimes against the person at 36. Volunteering is 15.9%, and 8.1% need assistance. Compared with transit-led areas, the suburb is more dependent on private vehicles because the driver share is far above public transport use.

Drive

61.0%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

31.1%

Growth Outlook

Growth is steady but slow, with an annual trend of 0.22% and population change across the wider area of 4.3% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, yet the broader trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 4.8 percentage points, while the young share fell 2.0 points and the working share fell 1.5. Compared with high-growth corridors, this is a slow expansion profile because established housing and an ageing resident base limit rapid turnover. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so price movement should not be read as evidence of wholesale neighbourhood change. Affordability was broadly Stable, moving from 50.8 in 2011 to 50.2 in 2021.

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

223

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

65.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
118
Justice procedures offences
39
Crimes against the person
36
Drug offences
23

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Upper Ferntree Gully compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Upper Ferntree Gully a good suburb to live in?

It suits buyers wanting detached housing and a settled foothills setting. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above national, while 97.0% of dwellings are separate houses. The 31.1% work-from-home share supports a quieter daily rhythm, although 61.0% of commuters drive.

What schools are in Upper Ferntree Gully?

Upper Ferntree Gully Primary School is the local government primary school identified for the suburb. Families should compare the exact address with enrolment zones and nearby options. The suburb has 1 local primary listed, and 97.0% of dwellings are separate houses.

Is Upper Ferntree Gully safe?

There were 223 recorded offences, equal to 65.3 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 118, higher than crimes against the person at 36. Local conditions can vary by street, so buyers and renters should review recent incidents near a specific address.

Is Upper Ferntree Gully good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor seeking a detached market, but the rental base is smaller than the mortgage base: 14.2% of homes are rented versus 48.4% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $369, vacancy is 4.4%, and rent growth is 35.0%. Development activity was limited to 8 applications over 12 months.

How is Upper Ferntree Gully's population changing?

Change is slow and ageing. The annual growth trend is 0.22%, while population change across the wider area is 4.3% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the senior share rose 4.8 percentage points and the young share fell 2.0 points, indicating gradual demographic ageing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Upper Ferntree Gully on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC