QLD 4122 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Upper Mount Gravatt

A 41.1% overseas-born share and a median age of 33 give Upper Mount Gravatt a younger, internationally connected profile than the national pattern. The suburb houses 10,800 people across 4.09 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,641.3 people per square kilometre. Its 47.8% university-qualified share is 17.7 percentage points above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 57.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Macgregor, the 34.0% apartment share points to a more mixed housing market alongside 57.8% separate houses. Healthcare, education and professional work form key employment pillars, while a 7.4% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than tighter markets.

Upper Mount Gravatt urban fabric map

Population

10,800

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,657/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

65

4.09 km²· 2,641.3 people/km²· Family income $2,049/wk

Homebuyers face a mixed market rather than a detached-house-only choice: 57.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 34.0% are apartments and 8.2% are semi-detached. Three-bedroom homes make up 39.5%, followed by two-bedroom stock at 30.8%, so the suburb can suit both smaller households and buyers needing family space. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,954 a month, with costs at 27.2% of household income and the mortgage stress flag false. Compared with a fully owner-occupied area, the 45.0% renting share and 24.9% outright ownership indicate stronger competition from tenants and landlords. Buyers should compare current sales by dwelling type because a single median house price is not available.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a mixed market rather than a detached-house-only choice: 57.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 34.0% are apartments and 8.2% are semi-detached. Three-bedroom homes make up 39.5%, followed by two-bedroom stock at 30.8%, so the suburb can suit both smaller households and buyers needing family space. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,954 a month, with costs at 27.2% of household income and the mortgage stress flag false. Compared with a fully owner-occupied area, the 45.0% renting share and 24.9% outright ownership indicate stronger competition from tenants and landlords. Buyers should compare current sales by dwelling type because a single median house price is not available.

For Investors

Upper Mount Gravatt has a substantial rental base: 45.0% rent compared with 27.3% who hold a mortgage, broadening the pool of potential tenants. Weekly rent is $415 and rent costs equal 25.0% of household income. Vacancy is 7.4%, giving investors more leasing headroom than a market with no available stock, although it can also signal softer competition for tenants. Development activity is material at 64 applications over 12 months, including multiple-dwelling, subdivision and plan-sealing examples. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with a low-rental suburb, performance should be tested separately for 34.0% apartment stock and 57.8% separate houses.

Development Activity

Total DAs

189

Last 12 Months

65

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+109.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
33
Other
29
Change of Use
24
Driveway / Crossover
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Signage / Advertising
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Upper Mount Gravatt

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Clairvaux Mackillop College (Upper Mount Gravatt)

Non-State School Catholic

St Bernard's School (Upper Mount Gravatt)

Non-State School Catholic

Upper Mount Gravatt State School

State School Government

Demographics

Upper Mount Gravatt's median age is 33, seven years below the national comparison, and 47.8% of residents have university qualifications, 17.7 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 41.1%, or 19.5 percentage points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 2,896 people and Chinese ancestry for 1,612, while Mandarin is spoken by 479 residents and Cantonese by 162. No religion is reported by 4,411 people, just above Christianity at 4,228, with Hinduism at 401. Average household size is 2.4, lower than the national comparison by 0.1, and 62.7% stayed at the same address five years earlier. This mix supports demand for apartments and services because household needs are shaped by a young, qualified and internationally connected population.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.7%
15-24
16.9%
25-44
35.3%
45-64
17.8%
65+
15.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.1%
2 bed
30.8%
3 bed
39.5%
4+ bed
22.6%

Dwelling Structure

57.8%

Houses

8.2%

Townhouse

34.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.9% Mortgage 27.3% Rent 45.0% Other 2.8%

Tenure is the clearest housing signal: 45.0% rent, 27.3% have a mortgage and 24.9% own outright. That renter share is higher than the outright-owner share, helping explain why apartments and smaller dwellings matter alongside detached homes. Separate houses account for 57.8%, apartments 34.0% and semi-detached dwellings 8.2%; two-bedroom and three-bedroom homes make up 30.8% and 39.5% respectively. The affordability measure is 69.1 in 2011 and 55.6 in 2021, while its trend is rated Improving. Mortgage costs equal 27.2% of household income, above rent costs at 25.0%, and both stress flags are false. Compared with a low-density outer suburb, this mix gives renters and downsizers more choice but makes parking, building condition and body-corporate costs important checks.

Mortgage / mo

$1,954

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $415.

$710

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $710 · units $650

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$744

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

325

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
479
Canton
162
Korean
139
Arabic
67
Hindi
67
Punjabi
55

Ancestry

English
2,896
Other
1,713
Chinese
1,612
Irish
941
Scottish
765
Ancestry NS
734

Household Composition

37.8%

Couples with children

42.4%

Couples, no children

15.7%

Single parent

2,612

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Upper Mount Gravatt's largest industry at 18.7% and 724 workers, followed by education at 11.7% and 453, professional and technical services at 10.9% and 423, retail at 8.7% and 336, and hospitality at 7.2% and 278. The occupation base is led by 1,553 professionals, with 628 clerical and administrative workers, 617 trades workers, 617 community and personal service workers and 537 managers. Labour-force participation is 62.3%, unemployment is 7.1% across 410 people, and 55.7% of employed residents work full time. The SEIFA pattern is uneven: the education and occupation decile is 8, above the economic resources decile of 2, while disadvantage is mid-range at IRSD decile 5 and advantage at IRSAD decile 6. This split suggests strong qualifications and job types do not translate evenly into household resources, so local services may be busy while affordability remains a constraint.

Unemployment

7.1%

Labour Force

5,741

Unemployed

410

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

55.7%

Part-time

34.7%

Participation

62.3%

Employed

5,331

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,553
Clerical/Admin 628
Trades 617
Community/Personal 617
Managers 537
Labourers 530
Sales 465
Machinery/Drivers 285

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.7%
Education 11.7%
Professional/Tech 10.9%
Retail 8.7%
Hospitality 7.2%

University

47.8%

Postgraduate

14.2%

Born Overseas

41.1%

Dwellings

4,047

Transport to Work

Daily life is relatively car-oriented: 62.0% travel as a car driver, compared with 9.7% using public transport, 4.5% walking or cycling and 19.3% working from home. That pattern can make school runs and shopping easier for drivers, while commute planning matters more for households without a car. Three local schools span two Catholic non-state schools and one government state school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. For safety, review recent police updates and inspect the immediate street, lighting and traffic conditions before signing a lease or contract. Social measures include IRSAD decile 6 and IRSD decile 5, while 7.3% of residents need assistance. Compared with a more transit-dependent inner suburb, Upper Mount Gravatt suits households that value road access, while its median age of 33 and average household size of 2.4 support demand for compact housing and nearby services.

Drive

62.0%

Public Transport

9.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.5%

Work from Home

19.3%

Population Forecast

+1.77%/yr

(+217 people/yr)

Established

Growth is forecast at 1.77% a year, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 24.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed rather than a single-direction expansion. Gentrification is rated at score 36 and stage Early signs, and a second shift measure records score 44 with the same stage. Rents have grown 13.7%, real incomes 14.9% and the working share 4.8%, while the affordability measure is 69.1 in 2011 compared with 55.6 in 2021. With 64 development applications in 12 months, including multiple-dwelling and subdivision activity, new supply can support growth while also changing the balance between apartments and houses. Compared with a static suburb, the 1.77% annual rate points to continuing change, but the Mixed trajectory argues for checking each pocket and project.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+379

Net Internal / yr

-84

36

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +32% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +379/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 25%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Upper Mount Gravatt compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 43%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 7%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Upper Mount Gravatt a good suburb to live in?

It suits residents who want a young, compact and internationally connected suburb: the median age is 33, density is 2,641.3 people per square kilometre and 41.1% were born overseas. Car use is 62.0%, so households should weigh road access against public transport needs.

What is the median house price in Upper Mount Gravatt?

A suburb-wide median house price is not available. Buyers should compare current listings by dwelling type, because 57.8% of homes are separate houses, 34.0% are apartments and 8.2% are semi-detached. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,954 per month.

What schools are in Upper Mount Gravatt?

There are 3 listed local schools: Clairvaux Mackillop College and St Bernard's School, both Catholic non-state schools, plus Upper Mount Gravatt State School, a government school. Check the exact address and enrolment zone before relying on proximity.

Is Upper Mount Gravatt safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so check recent police updates and inspect the specific street, lighting and traffic conditions. Upper Mount Gravatt has 10,800 residents across 4.09 square kilometres, meaning conditions can vary between busy corridors and quieter residential pockets.

Is Upper Mount Gravatt good for property investment?

It has investor appeal from a 45.0% renting share, $415 weekly rent and 64 development applications in 12 months. The 7.4% vacancy rate is a reminder to test leasing assumptions carefully, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compare apartment and house performance separately.

How is Upper Mount Gravatt's population changing?

The growth outlook is positive but mixed: annual growth is forecast at 1.77%, overseas migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 24.2% over 10 years. Gentrification is at score 36 and stage Early signs, pointing to ongoing change rather than a finished transition.

Which languages are spoken in Upper Mount Gravatt?

Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 479 speakers, followed by Cantonese at 162 and Korean at 139. The overseas-born share is 41.1%, which is 19.5 percentage points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 2,896 people.

Is Upper Mount Gravatt seeing much development?

Yes, development activity is material, with 64 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include multiple-dwelling commercial activity, a one-dwelling subdivision and building-format-plan sealing. New supply may add choice, but buyers should check project timing, parking and construction impacts.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Upper Mount Gravatt on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD