VIC 3158 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Upwey

With 6,818 residents, a median age of 41 and 98.6% of dwellings detached houses, Upwey reads as an established foothills market rather than a high-turnover apartment precinct. Household income sits at the 82.8th percentile nationally, while 38.0% of adults hold a university qualification, 7.9 percentage points above the national comparison. The profile is settled, with 87.1% of residents staying at the same address, and ageing is the clearest direction of travel: the senior share has risen 6.6 percentage points. Compared with nearby Belgrave and Tecoma, buyers are likely to focus on land, privacy and school access while accepting slower growth and limited rental stock because the detached housing base leaves little apartment supply.

Upwey urban fabric map

Population

6,818

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,171/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$905K

October to December 2025

6.22 km²· 1,096.6 people/km²· Family income $2,463/wk

That price buys into a strongly detached market because 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses; 44.8% have 3 bedrooms and 43.6% have 4 or more. Mortgage commitments equal 20.7% of household income, while 35.5% own outright and 54.1% carry a mortgage. Prices are still 112.9% above 2013, so buyers should compare renovation, slope and transport costs rather than treating the latest median as the whole entry point.

For Buyers

That price buys into a strongly detached market because 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses; 44.8% have 3 bedrooms and 43.6% have 4 or more. Mortgage commitments equal 20.7% of household income, while 35.5% own outright and 54.1% carry a mortgage. Prices are still 112.9% above 2013, so buyers should compare renovation, slope and transport costs rather than treating the latest median as the whole entry point.

For Investors

Upwey presents a low-rental-supply investment case, with only 9.7% of dwellings rented and a vacancy rate of 4.6%. Rent growth of 34.4% supports longer-term holding, but annual growth is -0.21%, making near-term capital gains less certain. Development activity is modest at 2 planning permits in 12 months, limiting competing stock but also offering fewer new-build options. Compared with more rental-heavy suburbs, Upwey's tenant pool may be narrower because 98.6% of homes are detached. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver.

Development Activity

Total DAs

6

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
3
Other
2

Schools in Upwey

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Upwey Primary School

Primary Government

Upwey South Primary School

Primary Government

Upwey High School

Secondary Government

Demographics

Upwey's demographic profile leans older and more settled than the national pattern: median age is 41, one year above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.7, 0.2 higher than the national figure. Couples with children account for 49.7% of families, while couples without children make up 34.5% and one-parent families 15.0%. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading ancestries, with counts of 3,136, 990 and 819. Overseas-born residents account for 17.4%, 4.2 percentage points below the national comparison. No religion is recorded for 4,200 residents, compared with 2,010 identifying with Christianity. The 87.1% same-address rate fits the established housing base because larger detached homes support longer tenure, although the Aging trajectory and 6.6-point rise in the senior share indicate that the age mix will continue to shift.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
25.0%
45-64
29.6%
65+
14.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
10.2%
3 bed
44.8%
4+ bed
43.6%

Dwelling Structure

98.6%

Houses

0.4%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.5% Mortgage 54.1% Rent 9.7% Other 0.8%

Detached housing defines Upwey: 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.0% apartments and 0.4% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is similarly family-oriented, with 44.8% three-bedroom and 43.6% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, while 10.2% have two bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward leveraged ownership: 54.1% of households have a mortgage, 35.5% own outright and 9.7% rent. Compared with nearby Belgrave and Tecoma, purchasers should assess slope, access and renovation requirements alongside the headline median because the stock leaves limited apartment choice.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$390

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$895

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

115

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Russian
16
German
13
Italian
13
Japan
13
Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
3,136
Irish
990
Scottish
819
Other
570
German
369
Dutch
289

Household Composition

49.7%

Couples with children

34.5%

Couples, no children

15.0%

Single parent

1,984

Total families

Economy & Employment

Upwey combines above-average household resources with a practical employment base. Median household income is $2,171 a week, at the 82.8th percentile nationally; unemployment is 3.8% and participation is 70.4%. Employment is concentrated in healthcare (16.7%), education (15.1%), construction (12.0%), professional/technical work (9.6%) and manufacturing (7.6%). The leading occupations are professionals (1,017), trades (567), managers (488), clerical/admin (447) and community/personal services (410). SEIFA is above the national midpoint: IEO decile 8, IER decile 9, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 8. The decile spread still indicates broad advantage because work spans care, education, building and professional services. A 33.6% work-from-home rate is lower than the 59.9% who drive.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

3,872

Unemployed

148

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

55.9%

Part-time

36.7%

Participation

70.4%

Employed

3,724

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,017
Trades 567
Managers 488
Clerical/Admin 447
Community/Personal 410
Sales 290
Labourers 281
Machinery/Drivers 158

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.7%
Education 15.1%
Construction 12.0%
Professional/Tech 9.6%
Manufacturing 7.6%

University

38.0%

Postgraduate

9.4%

Born Overseas

17.4%

Dwellings

2,407

Transport to Work

Upwey suits households wanting a foothills setting with local schools and established services. Three nearby government schools cover two primary campuses and one secondary campus, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross local streets. Transport is more car-dependent than active or public modes: 59.9% drive, compared with 1.8% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling, while 33.6% work from home. Safety is a relative strength, with 196 recorded offences and a rate of 28.7 per 1,000; property and deception offences account for 117, compared with 44 crimes against the person. SEIFA scores reinforce the setting, with IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9, both above the national midpoint. The trade-off is less convenience for car-free households than in denser centres, because detached homes dominate at 98.6%.

Drive

59.9%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

33.6%

Population Forecast

-0.21%/yr

(-21 people/yr)

Established

Growth looks measured rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.21%, and population change across the wider area is -0.1% over 10 years, pointing to a stable-to-soft trajectory rather than rapid gain. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, but the shift label is Aging: the senior share has increased 6.6 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 0.8 points and the working share 1.7 points. Affordability improved from 43.9 in 2011 to 41.6 in 2021, even as real income growth reached 15.5% and rents rose 34.4%. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so current change is lower-intensity than a redevelopment-led cycle. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Upwey's appeal rests on established amenity and housing scarcity, not a large construction pipeline, with only 2 permits in 12 months.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+66

Net Internal / yr

-131

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -131/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

196

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

28.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
117
Crimes against the person
44
Justice procedures offences
26
Drug offences
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Upwey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Bottom 34%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Upwey a good suburb to live in?

Upwey suits households seeking detached housing, established schools and a settled foothills environment. Its median age is 41, 98.6% of homes are separate houses and 87.1% of residents stayed at the same address, although car dependence is high at 59.9%.

What schools are in Upwey?

Upwey has 3 nearby government schools: Upwey High School, Upwey Primary School and Upwey South Primary School. The mix covers 1 secondary campus and 2 primary campuses, giving families more than one school type; check the enrolment zone for the exact address.

Is Upwey safe?

Upwey records 196 offences at a rate of 28.7 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 117 incidents, compared with 44 crimes against the person, so buyers should still assess the specific street and property security rather than relying only on the suburb-wide rate.

Is Upwey good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing, but the income case is modest. Rent is $390 a week, vacancy is 4.6% and only 9.7% of dwellings are rented. Annual growth is -0.21%, so cash flow and slower capital growth should be stress-tested.

How is Upwey's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at -0.1% over 10 years, with an annual trend of -0.21%, below zero. The trajectory is Aging, reflected in a 6.6 percentage-point rise in the senior share, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Upwey on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC