Urangan
An older coastal profile shapes Urangan, where the median age is 55, or 15 years above the national comparison, and 10.7% of dwellings are vacant. Its 10,988 residents are spread across 15.07 square kilometres, with 75.1% of homes separate houses and 46.6% owned outright. Household income sits at the 12.4th percentile, helping explain the suburb's IRSAD decile 2 position and its established, lower-income character. Compared with nearby Pialba and Torquay, Urangan reads as more retirement-oriented and detached, while internal migration and active development keep change moving. The combination suits buyers seeking coastal housing stock and services, but vacancy, car dependence and ageing demand closer due diligence.
Population
10,988
Median Age
55.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$984/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
61
Urangan suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 75.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 45.1% have 3 bedrooms and 30.5% have 4 or more. At $1,300 a month, mortgage costs are a key budget consideration, while weekly rent is $335. Mortgage stress reaches 30.5% of income and rent stress 34.0%, so affordability is tighter than the outright ownership rate might suggest. Compared with apartment-led areas, the housing mix gives families and downsizers more conventional choice, although buyers should compare recent local sales to establish a current median house price. The 46.6% outright ownership rate supports an established feel, while 21.5% carrying a mortgage makes interest rates, insurance and maintenance important checks.
For Buyers
Urangan suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 75.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 45.1% have 3 bedrooms and 30.5% have 4 or more. At $1,300 a month, mortgage costs are a key budget consideration, while weekly rent is $335. Mortgage stress reaches 30.5% of income and rent stress 34.0%, so affordability is tighter than the outright ownership rate might suggest. Compared with apartment-led areas, the housing mix gives families and downsizers more conventional choice, although buyers should compare recent local sales to establish a current median house price. The 46.6% outright ownership rate supports an established feel, while 21.5% carrying a mortgage makes interest rates, insurance and maintenance important checks.
For Investors
Urangan presents a mixed rental case. Rents average $335 a week, 30.5% of households rent, and vacancy is 10.7%, so investors may face more leasing competition than in tighter markets even though rental demand remains relevant. Development activity is substantial at 57 applications in 12 months, which can expand supply or improve streetscapes but may also increase competition between properties. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, and the annual trend is 2.19%, supporting a case for examining holding demand rather than relying only on short-term rent rises. Compared with a low-vacancy investment market, Urangan requires conservative assumptions on vacancy, maintenance and achievable rent. Detached homes dominate at 75.1%, making property condition and outdoor upkeep especially important.
Development Activity
Total DAs
94
Last 12 Months
61
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+369.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Urangan
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Urangan State High School
Sandy Strait State School
Urangan Point State School
Demographics
Urangan has an older and smaller-household profile: the median age is 55, 15 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national figure. University attainment is 17.6%, 12.5 percentage points lower than nationally, and 20.2% of residents were born overseas. English, Scottish and Irish are the leading reported ancestries, with counts of 5,059, 1,201 and 1,168; Christianity totals 5,276 and no religion 4,507. The pattern is consistent with an established retiree and downsizer base, while 70.1% staying at the same address supports continuity. Compared with nearby Pialba and Torquay, buyers and service providers should pay particular attention to Urangan's older age profile, shaping demand for healthcare, low-maintenance homes and accessible services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.1%
Houses
16.5%
Townhouse
5.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Urangan's tenure mix points to an established housing market: 46.6% of homes are owned outright, 21.5% are mortgaged and 30.5% are rented. Separate houses account for 75.1%, compared with 5.8% apartments and 16.5% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes lead at 45.1%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 30.5%, while 2-bedroom stock is 20.0%. Weekly rent is $335 and mortgage costs are $1,300 per month. Housing stress is material, with rent at 34.0% of income and mortgage costs at 30.5%, so affordability is lower than the comfort implied by outright ownership. The mix favours detached living, but a 10.7% vacancy rate means buyers and landlords should examine property condition, insurance and exact street-level demand.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $335.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590 · units $480
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$527
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.7%
Unoccupied
555
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.0% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.5%
Couples with children
56.2%
Couples, no children
18.1%
Single parent
3,097
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Urangan's largest industry at 27.0% of jobs, or 598 positions, followed by education at 11.9% and 264, construction at 10.5% and 233, hospitality at 7.5% and 166, and retail at 7.4% and 163. The occupational mix includes 628 community and personal workers, 591 professionals, 488 trades workers and 480 labourers. Participation is 41.0%, unemployment 9.1% and full-time employment 52.6%, while household income is $984 a week at the 12.4th percentile. SEIFA IEO decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2 are below national socioeconomic levels, consistent with lower incomes and labour-force participation. Healthcare's lead is plausible because a median age of 55 creates steady demand for care and support services, while construction and hospitality broaden the local employment base.
Unemployment
9.1%
Labour Force
3,907
Unemployed
356
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.6%
Part-time
40.4%
Participation
41.0%
Employed
3,551
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.6%
Postgraduate
3.1%
Born Overseas
20.2%
Dwellings
4,608
Transport to Work
Urangan is practical for residents who drive: 78.3% travel as car drivers, compared with only 0.6% using public transport, while 4.8% walk or cycle and 9.2% work from home. Three nearby government schools cover 2 state primary schools and 1 state high school, giving families local public options, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The 15.07 square kilometre area and density of 729.2 people per square kilometre create a spread-out suburban pattern rather than a compact centre. IRSAD decile 2 sits below higher socioeconomic areas, so affordability and service access matter alongside coastal amenity. Compared with more transit-oriented locations, a car, school-run planning and access to health services are more important to daily convenience.
Drive
78.3%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
4.8%
Work from Home
9.2%
Population Forecast
+2.19%/yr
(+364 people/yr)
EstablishedUrangan's growth outlook combines expansion with demographic ageing. The annual trend is 2.19%, and internal migration is the primary driver, so demand is being replenished by people moving within Australia rather than by a younger household cycle alone. Across the wider area, 10-year population change is 29.7%, while the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 9.4 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.3 points. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 54, indicating stronger change than an inactive stage, and development activity reached 57 applications in 12 months. Compared with a static established suburb, Urangan has more visible momentum, but its ageing pattern means growth is likely to favour healthcare, downsizer housing and accessible services.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+86
Net Internal / yr
+373
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +43% since 2011, Net internal migration +373/yr, Accelerating: 10% → 29%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Urangan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Urangan a good suburb to live in?
Urangan can suit people wanting detached housing, coastal surroundings and a quieter older demographic. The median age is 55, 75.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.3% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to car owners than residents seeking strong public transport.
What is the median house price in Urangan?
A current median cannot be quoted with confidence, so buyers should compare recent Urangan sales by street, dwelling type and condition. Useful cost markers are a $1,300 monthly mortgage repayment, $335 weekly rent and a 10.7% vacancy rate, all of which should be tested against the exact property and purchase date.
What schools are in Urangan?
Urangan has 3 nearby government schools: Sandy Strait State School, Urangan Point State School and Urangan State High School. The mix includes 2 state primary schools and 1 state high school. Families should confirm catchments and enrolment requirements for the exact address, especially where boundaries differ between primary and secondary years.
Is Urangan safe?
There is not enough current suburb-specific crime detail to label Urangan safe or unsafe. Check Queensland Police and council information before deciding, and assess street-level factors such as lighting, parking areas and access to services across the 15.07 square kilometre suburb of 10,988 residents.
Is Urangan good for property investment?
Urangan may suit investors seeking established detached stock, but the 10.7% vacancy rate calls for conservative assumptions. Weekly rent averages $335, 30.5% of households rent and 57 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with tighter rental markets, leasing periods and future supply deserve close checking, while the 2.19% annual growth trend and internal migration support investigation of longer-term demand.
How is Urangan's population changing?
Urangan is on an ageing growth path. The annual trend is 2.19%, internal migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 29.7% over 10 years. The senior share has increased 9.4 percentage points while the young share has declined 3.3 points, so growth is occurring alongside stronger demand from older households rather than a clear youth-led shift.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Urangan on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map