QLD 4655 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Urraween

At 55, Urraween's median age sits 15 years above the national figure, making its older resident base the suburb's clearest defining feature. The suburb has 7,951 residents across 7.46 square kilometres, while 93.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.7% contain four or more bedrooms. That combination points to established, low-density housing because larger detached homes dominate the local stock. Compared with nearby Pialba and Eli Waters, buyers should focus on Urraween's 49.9% outright ownership, 24.1% overseas-born share and strong car dependence when judging fit.

Urraween urban fabric map

Population

7,951

Median Age

55.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,063/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

26

7.46 km²· 1,066.4 people/km²· Family income $1,269/wk

Urraween suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, with 93.3% of dwellings separate houses and 48.7% containing four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 34.5%, so the suburb is more suited to households wanting space than to apartment-focused purchasers. A current median house price is not available, making recent comparable sales important. The listed mortgage repayment is $1,500 per month, while weekly rent is $380. Mortgage stress reaches 32.6% of household income, below rent stress at 35.7%, so affordability pressure is material for both owners and tenants. Compared with a smaller-home market, Urraween's larger floorplans may support family living but can increase upkeep and purchase costs.

For Buyers

Urraween suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, with 93.3% of dwellings separate houses and 48.7% containing four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 34.5%, so the suburb is more suited to households wanting space than to apartment-focused purchasers. A current median house price is not available, making recent comparable sales important. The listed mortgage repayment is $1,500 per month, while weekly rent is $380. Mortgage stress reaches 32.6% of household income, below rent stress at 35.7%, so affordability pressure is material for both owners and tenants. Compared with a smaller-home market, Urraween's larger floorplans may support family living but can increase upkeep and purchase costs.

For Investors

Urraween presents a tenant and development profile that needs careful pricing. Weekly rent is $380, 21.3% of residents rent, and the vacancy rate is 9.1%, which may give renters more choice and require stronger property presentation. The 93.3% separate-house share is higher than the combined 6.7% semi-detached and apartment share, so investment demand is concentrated in detached dwellings rather than units. Twenty development matters were recorded over 12 months, including subdivision, earthworks and multiple-dwelling applications, creating potential future competition. Compared with a tightly supplied rental market, the 9.1% vacancy rate warrants conservative vacancy assumptions because new housing and tenant choice can soften leasing speed.

Development Activity

Total DAs

59

Last 12 Months

26

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+225.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
11
Subdivision
8
Change of Use
5
Commercial / Industrial
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
New Dwelling
2
Renovation / Extension
1
Other
1

Schools in Urraween

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bayside Christian College Hervey Bay (Urraween)

Non-State School Independent

St James Lutheran College (Urraween)

Non-State School Independent

Yarrilee State School

State School Government

Demographics

Urraween has an older profile, with a median age of 55, or 15 years above the national figure. University attainment is 23.0%, which is 7.1 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 24.1%, 2.5 points above national. English ancestry is recorded for 3,541 people, followed by Scottish at 829, Irish at 745 and German at 573. Christianity has 4,081 adherents and no religion 3,022. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below national, because couples without children make up 56.3% of families. Compared with nearby Pialba and Eli Waters, these figures point buyers toward an older, lower-turnover household market.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.9%
15-24
7.9%
25-44
17.1%
45-64
20.5%
65+
39.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
16.4%
3 bed
34.5%
4+ bed
48.7%

Dwelling Structure

93.3%

Houses

6.6%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.9% Mortgage 22.3% Rent 21.3% Other 6.5%

Urraween's housing stock is strongly detached and relatively spacious: 93.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 6.6% semi-detached homes and 0.1% apartments. Four-bedroom-plus homes represent 48.7%, while three-bedroom dwellings account for 34.5%. Tenure is led by outright ownership at 49.9%, followed by mortgages at 22.3% and renting at 21.3%, suggesting a substantial group of established owners alongside a smaller rental pool. Housing stress remains relevant because rent absorbs 35.7% of income and mortgage costs 32.6%, with rent stress higher than mortgage stress. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, Urraween's larger homes require more land-focused maintenance and capital.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $380.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590 · units $480

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$539

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.1%

Unoccupied

319

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

35.7% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.6% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
37
German
23
Mandarin
22
Nepali
17
Arabic
14
Punjabi
13

Ancestry

English
3,541
Scottish
829
Irish
745
Other
653
German
573
Ancestry NS
514

Household Composition

27.3%

Couples with children

56.3%

Couples, no children

15.6%

Single parent

2,323

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Urraween's dominant industry at 38.0%, representing 640 workers, followed by education at 13.5% and 227 workers. Together these sectors account for 51.5% of listed employment, because the suburb's workforce is closely linked to care, education and public-facing services. Retail contributes 7.7%, construction 6.5% and public administration 6.4%. Professionals number 590, while community and personal service workers number 455. Household income is $1,063 per week and sits at the 16.1 percentile, below the national income distribution. Unemployment is 6.5%, participation is 39.2% and full-time employment is 54.2%, with the lower participation rate consistent with a median age of 55. Compared with higher-income areas, local spending capacity may be more constrained.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

2,651

Unemployed

173

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.2%

Part-time

39.2%

Participation

39.2%

Employed

2,478

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 590
Community/Personal 455
Trades 289
Labourers 270
Clerical/Admin 242
Sales 235
Managers 220
Machinery/Drivers 132

Top Industries

Healthcare 38.0%
Education 13.5%
Retail 7.7%
Construction 6.5%
Public Admin 6.4%

University

23.0%

Postgraduate

5.0%

Born Overseas

24.1%

Dwellings

3,177

Transport to Work

Urraween is highly car-oriented: 82.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.2% using public transport, while 3.2% walk or cycle and 5.6% work from home. This makes access to a private vehicle important because public transport use is very low. Three nearby schools provide a mix of 1 government school and 2 independent schools, covering state and non-state options without implying differences in educational quality. The median age of 55 and 2.3-person average household size support a quieter, lower-density lifestyle, while 13.0% of residents report needing assistance. A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should include recent police mapping and an exact-address check. Compared with a walkable inner suburb, Urraween is more dependent on driving for daily errands and services.

Drive

82.9%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.2%

Work from Home

5.6%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Urraween compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 16%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Bottom 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Urraween a good suburb to live in?

Urraween can suit households seeking larger detached homes and a quieter setting. The median age is 55, 93.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 82.9% of residents drive to work. Compared with a more apartment-oriented suburb, it is better suited to buyers who value space and private-vehicle access.

What is the median house price in Urraween?

A current median house price is not available for Urraween, so buyers should compare recent sales and active listings before setting a budget. The housing profile is dominated by 93.3% separate houses, with 48.7% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, which can make like-for-like comparisons important.

What schools are in Urraween?

Urraween has 3 nearby schools: Yarrilee State School, Bayside Christian College Hervey Bay and St James Lutheran College. The mix includes 1 government school and 2 independent schools, giving families different sector options. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because boundaries can differ.

Is Urraween safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so a definitive safe or unsafe label should not be applied. Urraween has 7,951 residents across 7.46 square kilometres, and conditions can vary by street. Check recent police mapping, visit the exact location at different times and review lighting, traffic and surrounding activity.

Is Urraween good for property investment?

Urraween may suit investors targeting detached homes, with weekly rent at $380 and 21.3% of households renting. However, the 9.1% vacancy rate suggests tenants may have more choice, while 20 development matters could add competition. Compared with a tighter rental market, conservative vacancy and leasing assumptions are sensible.

How is Urraween's population changing?

Urraween currently has 7,951 residents. The suburb shows relatively strong residential stability, with 73.5% of residents staying at the same address and 26.5% moving. Its median age of 55 points to an older base, while 20 development matters over 12 months may gradually change housing supply and household mix.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Urraween on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD