Vermont
At 52.6%, Vermont's university-educated share sits 22.5 percentage points above the national figure, while 38.5% of residents were born overseas, 16.9 points above the national comparison. The suburb has 10,993 residents across 4.61 square kilometres, with a median age of 40 that matches the national average. Housing is strongly detached, with 79.7% separate houses and only 0.4% apartments. Compared with nearby Ringwood, Vermont reads as a more detached-home-oriented part of Melbourne's east, supported by household income at the 76.4th percentile.
Population
10,993
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,042/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
25
Median House
$1.3M
October to December 2025
The stock is dominated by 3-bedroom homes at 48.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 39.3%, while separate houses account for 79.7% of dwellings. Mortgage commitments average $2,383 monthly, with mortgage stress at 27.0% of household income. The mortgage tenure share is 40.3%, slightly higher than outright ownership at 39.7%, indicating a substantial active-buyer and upgrader market.
For Buyers
The stock is dominated by 3-bedroom homes at 48.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 39.3%, while separate houses account for 79.7% of dwellings. Mortgage commitments average $2,383 monthly, with mortgage stress at 27.0% of household income. The mortgage tenure share is 40.3%, slightly higher than outright ownership at 39.7%, indicating a substantial active-buyer and upgrader market.
For Investors
Vermont has an owner-heavy rental profile, with 18.7% of households renting compared with 40.3% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $426 and vacancy is 5.5%, giving investors a market with established demand but less rental concentration than many apartment-oriented suburbs. Rental growth of 31.9% is higher than real income growth of 9.5%, which may support yields while putting pressure on affordability. There were 21 development matters in 12 months, including subdivision and tree-related permits. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver.
Development Activity
Total DAs
30
Last 12 Months
25
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+2400.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Vermont
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St James' School
Vermont Primary School
Vermont Secondary College
Demographics
Vermont's median age is 40, equal to the national comparison, but its university-educated share is 52.6%, or 22.5 percentage points above national levels. The overseas-born share is 38.5%, 16.9 points above the national comparison, and the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher than the national figure. English and Chinese ancestry are prominent, at 2,826 and 2,577 people respectively. Mandarin is spoken by 715 residents and Cantonese by 288. With 84.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 15.4%, Vermont is more settled than a high-churn market, despite its strong migrant presence.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.7%
Houses
19.8%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is detached-dominant: 79.7% are separate houses, 19.8% semi-detached and 0.4% apartments. Ownership is split between 39.7% outright and 40.3% mortgage, while 18.7% rent. Mortgage costs equal 27.0% of income, compared with rent at 20.9%.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $426.
$650
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $630 · units $578
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$797
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
220
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.3%
Couples with children
31.0%
Couples, no children
13.4%
Single parent
3,082
Total families
Economy & Employment
Vermont's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.8% or 699 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 13.1% or 515, education at 12.8% or 503, construction at 8.4% or 332, and retail at 6.5% or 254. The largest occupation group is professionals at 1,665 people, followed by managers at 789 and clerical or administrative workers at 683. A labour force of 5,514 supports a 63.2% participation rate and 4.6% unemployment. All four socioeconomic measures sit in decile 8, placing Vermont above the national midpoint for education, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
5,514
Unemployed
253
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.9%
Part-time
35.7%
Participation
63.2%
Employed
5,261
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
52.6%
Postgraduate
16.4%
Born Overseas
38.5%
Dwellings
3,804
Transport to Work
Daily travel is car-oriented because 51.7% of residents drive to work compared with 2.7% using public transport, while 39.8% work from home. Vermont has 3 local schools across 2 primary and 1 secondary option, with 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totalled 464 incidents at 42.2 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 326 compared with 65 crimes against the person. An IRSAD decile of 8 places Vermont above the national midpoint for socioeconomic advantage, supporting its established residential appeal.
Drive
51.7%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
39.8%
Population Forecast
+0.65%/yr
(+74 people/yr)
EstablishedVermont has an established growth profile, with the forecast trend running at 0.65% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 11.0% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than consistently accelerating. Rental growth of 31.9% is higher than real income growth of 9.5%, helping explain why affordability is described as Stable but eased from 54.6 in 2011 to 53.5 in 2021. Gentrification signals are restrained overall, with a score of 14 and a Not gentrifying stage, although a separate shift score of 26 is labelled Early signs. The outlook is therefore steadier than speculative.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+216
Net Internal / yr
-120
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +11% since 2011, Net internal outflow -120/yr, Strong overseas inflow +216/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
464
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
42.2
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Vermont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Vermont?
Vermont has 3 listed schools: Vermont Primary School, St James' School and Vermont Secondary College. The mix is 2 primary schools and 1 secondary college, with 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Enrolment zones should be checked for each address.
Is Vermont safe?
Vermont recorded 464 offences at a rate of 42.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 326 incidents, considerably higher than the 65 crimes against the person. These figures support checking the immediate street and property context rather than treating the suburb-wide rate as a guarantee.
Is Vermont good for property investment?
Vermont has 18.7% renters, a $426 weekly median rent and a 5.5% vacancy rate. Rental growth of 31.9% is higher than real income growth of 9.5%, while 21 development matters were recorded over 12 months. The renter share is lower than the 40.3% mortgage share, so demand is weighted toward owner-occupiers.
How is Vermont's population changing?
Vermont has 10,993 residents, and population change across the wider area is 11.0% over 10 years. Forecast growth runs at 0.65% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while the suburb's gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 14.
What languages are spoken in Vermont?
Vermont has an overseas-born share of 38.5%, which is 16.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is spoken by 715 residents, Cantonese by 288, Hindi by 109, Sinhalese by 69 and Greek by 54, adding to the suburb's established cultural mix.
What development is occurring in Vermont?
There were 21 development matters recorded in 12 months, a count above 20. Examples include a 3-lot subdivision, removal of 1 tree and a canopy-tree planning matter. The activity points to incremental infill and site management rather than a large apartment-led redevelopment program.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Vermont on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map