QLD 4814 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Vincent

The standout feature of Vincent is its compact, detached-housing form: 98.2% of homes are separate houses across just 1.3 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,700.1 people per square kilometre. Its median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 40.3rd percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Aitkenvale and Pimlico, Vincent's strongest distinguishing signal is its low-rise housing pattern, although 45.6% of households rent and vacancy is a high 12.6%. That established housing form helps explain why the suburb supports families, trades workers and service employees among its 2,213 residents.

Local council: Townsville

Vincent urban fabric map

Population

2,213

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,402/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

1.3 km²· 1,700.1 people/km²· Family income $1,648/wk

Vincent suits buyers prioritising a conventional house rather than attached housing: 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 77.4% have 3 bedrooms and another 19.0% have 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so compare individual listings with the $1,300 monthly mortgage reference and the $1,402 weekly household income before setting a ceiling. Compared with the 45.6% renting share, the 35.2% mortgaged and 19.2% outright-owned shares show a mixed tenure market. Because 3-bedroom homes dominate, families may find the stock easier to match than singles or downsizers, while the 21.4% mortgage-to-income ratio gives a useful affordability marker.

For Buyers

Vincent suits buyers prioritising a conventional house rather than attached housing: 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 77.4% have 3 bedrooms and another 19.0% have 4 or more. A current median house price is not available, so compare individual listings with the $1,300 monthly mortgage reference and the $1,402 weekly household income before setting a ceiling. Compared with the 45.6% renting share, the 35.2% mortgaged and 19.2% outright-owned shares show a mixed tenure market. Because 3-bedroom homes dominate, families may find the stock easier to match than singles or downsizers, while the 21.4% mortgage-to-income ratio gives a useful affordability marker.

For Investors

Vincent's investment case is income-led but needs vacancy discipline. Renting accounts for 45.6% of households and the weekly rent is $280, while vacancy is 12.6%, a higher level than a tightly supplied market. Compared with the combined 19.2% outright-owned and 35.2% mortgaged shares, the rental base is substantial, yet elevated vacancy can lengthen leasing periods or limit rent increases. Nine development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a proposed 30-room aged-care facility with 13 staff-accommodation rooms. Migration is Balanced, so investors should stress-test cash flow rather than rely on automatic demand growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

9

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Change of Use
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Other
1

Schools in Vincent

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Townsville Christian College (Vincent)

Non-State School Independent

Vincent State School

State School Government

Demographics

Vincent has a mid-life, predominantly Australian-born profile. The median age is 35, 5 years below the national figure, and university attainment is 14.4%, 15.7 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 14.8%, also 6.8 points below nationally. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 701 people, followed by Irish at 228 and Scottish at 189. Compared with nearby Aitkenvale and Pimlico, Vincent's 2.5-person average household size and 75.7% residential stability suggest an established local base rather than a highly transient one. No religion counts 920 people, narrowly ahead of Christianity at 907.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.7%
15-24
15.0%
25-44
27.8%
45-64
25.3%
65+
10.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
2.6%
3 bed
77.4%
4+ bed
19.0%

Dwelling Structure

98.2%

Houses

1.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.2% Mortgage 35.2% Rent 45.6%

Vincent's housing stock is unusually concentrated: 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 1.8% are semi-detached, and 77.4% contain 3 bedrooms. Compared with the 45.6% renter share, the 35.2% mortgaged and 19.2% outright-owned shares indicate a substantial owner-occupier base alongside a sizeable rental market. Because 3-bedroom homes dominate, the suburb is better aligned with families than with residents seeking studios or compact apartments. Rent is $280 per week and equals 20.0% of income, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.4% and mortgage stress is not flagged. A 12.6% vacancy rate adds choice for renters but may signal uneven demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.

$565

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $450

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$724

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.6%

Unoccupied

108

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
12

Ancestry

English
701
Other
307
Ancestry NS
284
Irish
228
Scottish
189
German
99

Household Composition

35.5%

Couples with children

28.2%

Couples, no children

33.3%

Single parent

535

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare anchors Vincent's employment base at 22.4% and 125 workers, well above Education at 10.1% and 56, Construction at 9.9% and 55, Retail at 8.1% and 45, and Public Administration at 8.1% and 45. This service and trades mix helps explain the suburb's practical employment profile, while the leading occupations are Trades at 163, Community/Personal at 155 and Labourers at 149, ahead of Professionals at 116. Household income is $1,402 a week, at the 40.3rd percentile, and unemployment is 10.6% with participation at 60.7%. Compared with higher-SEIFA locations, Vincent's IRSAD, IER, IEO and IRSD scores all sit in decile 2, indicating socioeconomic disadvantage despite the strong healthcare presence.

Unemployment

10.6%

Labour Force

1,050

Unemployed

111

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

59.4%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

60.7%

Employed

939

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 163
Community/Personal 155
Labourers 149
Professionals 116
Clerical/Admin 105
Machinery/Drivers 87
Sales 81
Managers 69

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Education 10.1%
Construction 9.9%
Retail 8.1%
Public Admin 8.1%

University

14.4%

Postgraduate

1.9%

Born Overseas

14.8%

Dwellings

759

Transport to Work

Daily life in Vincent is strongly car-oriented: 81.2% travel as car drivers, compared with just 0.4% using public transport, 4.7% walking or cycling and 4.3% working from home. That pattern makes route access and parking more important than transit convenience. Two nearby schools provide a simple local choice across one government state school and one independent non-state school; check the exact enrolment zone before committing to an address. The compact 1.3-square-kilometre footprint and 1,700.1 density can keep everyday trips short even when movement is mostly by car. With IRSAD in decile 2 and 7.1% needing assistance, compare support access and current safety information as carefully as amenity.

Drive

81.2%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

4.7%

Work from Home

4.3%

Growth Outlook

Vincent's outlook is positive but not one-directional. The forecast trend is 1.45% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 26.7% over 10 years. Compared with a flat trajectory, that points to ongoing demand, but the shift assessment is Mixed and affordability is marked Worsening as rent growth reaches 66.7%. Gentrification signals are also split: one score is 24 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure records 66 and Active. The likely result is gradual change rather than a sudden reset, because established housing and balanced migration can support steady turnover while rising rents test affordability.

Population trend: Townsville council area

Vincent sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not Vincent's.

Residents 2025

206,260

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Vincent compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Bottom 17%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Vincent a good suburb to live in?

Vincent can suit households wanting detached housing and access to local schools, but it is car-dependent and has a 12.6% vacancy rate. Its 35-year median age, 98.2% separate-house share and IRSAD decile 2 point to an established suburb with practical strengths and socioeconomic challenges, so suitability depends on budget and lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Vincent?

A current median house price is not available for Vincent. Buyers should compare individual listings with the suburb's 98.2% separate-house profile and check repayments against the $1,402 weekly household income, using the $1,300 monthly mortgage reference as an additional budgeting marker.

What schools are in Vincent?

Vincent has 2 local schools: Vincent State School, a government state school, and Townsville Christian College (Vincent), an independent non-state school. School choice should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones can differ, and 81.2% of residents travel by car.

Is Vincent safe?

A current suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so check Queensland Police information and visit at different times before deciding. Vincent has 2,213 residents and 81.2% car drivers, making traffic, lighting and route conditions useful parts of a practical safety check.

Is Vincent good for property investment?

Vincent may work for an investor seeking a 45.6% renter base and $280 weekly rent, but the 12.6% vacancy rate requires caution. Nine development applications over 12 months and a Balanced migration profile make it important to check tenant demand, competing stock and holding costs. The 1.45% annual growth trend is supportive but not guaranteed.

How is Vincent's population changing?

Vincent has 2,213 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 1.45% annual growth and 26.7% population change over 10 years, with migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is scored 24 at the Early signs stage, so change looks gradual and uneven rather than a simple boom.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Vincent on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD