Virginia
A 10.5% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Virginia, alongside a population of 1,811 and a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national figure. Household income sits at the 94.6th percentile, while 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses. That combination points to an established, car-oriented locality with substantial housing capacity rather than a tightly packed suburb. For buyers comparing Virginia with Humpty Doo or Howard Springs, the useful distinction is its measured low-density form: 55.5 people per square kilometre and 85.7% driving to work. Its 3.22% annual growth trend is higher than a flat-growth setting, but vacancy remains an important test of demand.
Local council: Litchfield
Population
1,811
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,678/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Virginia suits buyers prioritising detached space and a larger floor plan, but asking prices should be checked against live comparable sales because a current suburb median is unavailable. Separate houses account for 96.0% of dwellings, with 41.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.4% containing 3 bedrooms. The 47.1% mortgage share is higher than the 31.2% owned outright share, showing a strong financed-owner base. Mortgage payments are listed at $2,500 monthly, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.6%, compared with rent-to-income at 17.2%. With weekly household income of $2,678, buyers should still allow for insurance, maintenance and commuting costs.
For Buyers
Virginia suits buyers prioritising detached space and a larger floor plan, but asking prices should be checked against live comparable sales because a current suburb median is unavailable. Separate houses account for 96.0% of dwellings, with 41.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.4% containing 3 bedrooms. The 47.1% mortgage share is higher than the 31.2% owned outright share, showing a strong financed-owner base. Mortgage payments are listed at $2,500 monthly, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.6%, compared with rent-to-income at 17.2%. With weekly household income of $2,678, buyers should still allow for insurance, maintenance and commuting costs.
For Investors
Virginia has a rental profile that needs careful underwriting. Weekly rent is $460, while 18.7% of households rent and 10.5% of dwellings are vacant. The rental share is below the 47.1% mortgage share, so the market is more owner-financed than tenant-led; the elevated vacancy could therefore create leasing variability even as demand grows. Rent growth across the wider area has reached 62.2%, and internal migration is the primary forecast driver, supporting a demand case but not guaranteed occupancy. The development count is 0 over the last 12 months, so investors should compare current rents, vacancy, holding costs and property condition before relying on growth.
Demographics
Virginia's median age is 43, 3 years above the national level, while the average household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national figure. University attainment is 20.8%, or 9.3 percentage points below the national comparison, and 14.3% of residents were born overseas, 7.3 points below the national share. English ancestry leads at 677 people, followed by Irish at 170 and Scottish at 168. No religion is recorded for 953 people, compared with 630 identifying as Christian. A 75.3% stay rate suggests established households, useful context for buyers weighing Virginia against Humpty Doo or Howard Springs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Virginia's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 96.0% separate houses versus just 0.5% apartments, with 41.6% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.4% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgages at 47.1%, ahead of outright ownership at 31.2% and renting at 18.7%. That mix fits a mortgage-belt locality where space and family-sized homes matter more than apartment turnover. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.6%, compared with rent-to-income at 17.2%, while vacancy sits at 10.5%. Buyers comparing Virginia with Humpty Doo or Howard Springs should use recent comparable sales and allow for insurance, maintenance and commuting costs.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$460
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,167
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.5%
Unoccupied
69
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.2%
Couples with children
41.1%
Couples, no children
11.7%
Single parent
496
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is Virginia's largest industry at 21.9% of workers, followed by construction at 14.9%, healthcare at 10.4%, education at 9.9% and professional or technical services at 7.4%. The occupation mix is led by trades at 175 people, managers at 167, professionals at 162 and clerical or administrative roles at 154. Labour participation is 70.6%, unemployment is 4.6% and full-time employment is 70.8%, supporting an active workforce. Household income ranks at the 94.6th percentile. The IER decile of 8 is higher than the IEO decile of 5, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 7, suggesting household resources run ahead of education and occupation measures.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
1,056
Unemployed
49
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
70.8%
Part-time
22.2%
Participation
70.6%
Employed
1,007
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.8%
Postgraduate
3.6%
Born Overseas
14.3%
Dwellings
580
Transport to Work
Virginia's low density of 55.5 people per square kilometre across 32.63 square kilometres helps explain its strong reliance on cars: 85.7% drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 7.1%, so daily convenience depends on road access and trip planning more than local transit. Families should check school enrolment zones, travel times and the sector or type of nearby schools against the exact address, because access can vary across the wider rural area. The IRSAD decile is 7 and the IRSD decile is also 7, above the middle of the national decile scale. Safety should be checked through current police and council information before purchase.
Drive
85.7%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
7.1%
Growth Outlook
Virginia is tracking as a high-growth established locality, with an annual trend of 3.22% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 52.5%, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and rent growth is 62.2%. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 47.9 in 2011 to 42.3 in 2021, which can sustain buyer interest even as rents rise. Gentrification is mixed, with a shift score of 45 and Active stage, while the forecast stage is New development with a score of 0. Compared with a flat-growth setting, the 3.22% trend points to continued momentum, but outcomes will depend on migration and housing absorption.
Population trend: Litchfield council area
Virginia sits in the Litchfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Virginia's.
Residents 2025
24,849
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Virginia compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Virginia a good suburb to live in?
Virginia can suit households seeking detached space and a car-oriented lifestyle. Separate houses account for 96.0% of dwellings, and 85.7% drive to work, so it compares more closely with low-density, road-based living than with an apartment or transit-led setting. The 94.6th household-income percentile supports purchasing capacity, although buyers should test commuting and maintenance costs.
What is the median house price in Virginia?
Virginia does not have a current median house price figure to report. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom count, especially because 96.0% of homes are separate houses and 41.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. Asking prices can vary widely within that detached format.
What schools are in Virginia?
School options and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact Virginia address, including nearby locality boundaries, sector and travel time. With 85.7% of residents driving and only 0.8% using public transport, school access is more dependent on road travel than transit. Confirm current intake rules before purchase.
Is Virginia safe?
Virginia's current safety position should be checked through recent police and council information before signing, because incident patterns can change. The locality has a density of 55.5 people per square kilometre and 85.7% drive to work, which describes a low-density setting but is not a crime ranking. Compare the address with current local incident information rather than relying on density alone.
Is Virginia good for property investment?
It can be considered for investment, but the rental numbers call for conservative assumptions. Weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 10.5% and 18.7% of households rent, below the 47.1% mortgage share. Wider-area rent growth of 62.2% and internal migration are positives, while the development count is 0, so compare current leasing evidence with holding costs.
How is Virginia's population changing?
Virginia has 1,811 residents today, and its wider-area growth trend is 3.22% a year. Internal migration is the primary driver, while 10-year population change is 52.5% and the trajectory is Mixed. Compared with a flat-growth setting, this indicates strong momentum, but the 10.5% vacancy rate means housing absorption should be watched.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Virginia on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map