Walkervale
With 2,981 residents in just 1.72 square kilometres, Walkervale is a compact Bundaberg suburb where 92.6% of homes are separate houses. Its profile is more established and lower-income than the national norm: household income sits at the 21.9th percentile, university attainment is 15.1%, or 15 percentage points below national, and the median age of 37 is 3 years below national. Healthcare leads employment at 27.5%, while a 0.25% annual growth trend and an aging trajectory point to stability rather than rapid change. Compared with nearby Bundaberg Central, Walkervale presents as more residential and detached, with a stronger family-housing pattern.
Local council: Bundaberg
Population
2,981
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,151/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
Walkervale suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable recurring costs over a highly competitive growth story. Separate houses make up 92.6% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes the clear majority at 55.1%; 4-plus-bedroom stock is 19.7%. Mortgage repayments average $1,083 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 21.7% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent is $275 and 33.2% of residents rent, creating a useful entry point for buyers comparing ownership with leasing. Compared with nearby Bundaberg Central, Walkervale's built form is lower-density and more house-led, although the 7.8% vacancy rate may signal softer short-term demand.
For Buyers
Walkervale suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable recurring costs over a highly competitive growth story. Separate houses make up 92.6% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes the clear majority at 55.1%; 4-plus-bedroom stock is 19.7%. Mortgage repayments average $1,083 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 21.7% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent is $275 and 33.2% of residents rent, creating a useful entry point for buyers comparing ownership with leasing. Compared with nearby Bundaberg Central, Walkervale's built form is lower-density and more house-led, although the 7.8% vacancy rate may signal softer short-term demand.
For Investors
Investors get a low-rent, detached-house market with a meaningful tenant base, but returns need to be weighed against softer demand signals. Renting accounts for 33.2% of occupied dwellings and weekly rent is $275, while the vacancy rate is 7.8%, higher than a tightly supplied rental market would usually show. That vacancy level can reduce urgency for tenants and limit near-term rent leverage. Eight development applications in 12 months indicate some incremental infill, including a 3-unit multiple dwelling and secondary-dwelling work, rather than a major supply wave. Forecast growth is only 0.25% annually and migration is Balanced, so the case is more about affordable holding costs and steady local demand than rapid capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
9
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Walkervale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Walkervale State School
Demographics
Walkervale has a predominantly local-born, Anglo-leaning population, with 9.3% born overseas, 15.1% holding a university qualification and 49.1% male. University attainment is 15 percentage points below national, while overseas-born representation is 12.3 points below national, helping explain the suburb's more traditional demographic profile. English ancestry is recorded for 1,287 people, followed by Irish at 301 and Scottish at 299. Households average 2.4 people, 0.1 below national, and couples with children account for 36.8% of families; one-parent families are 25.3%. A 73.9% stay rate suggests a relatively settled base, while the aging trajectory is consistent with the 4.7-point rise in senior share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.6%
Houses
0.8%
Townhouse
6.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Walkervale's housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized: separate houses account for 92.6% of dwellings, 3-bedroom homes 55.1%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes 19.7%. Tenure is fairly evenly split between outright owners at 32.9%, mortgagors at 32.5% and renters at 33.2%, so no single tenure group dominates. Mortgage payments average $1,083 per month and represent 21.7% of household income, while rent takes 23.9%; both stress indicators are not flagged. Compared with nearby Bundaberg Central, the 6.6% apartment share and 0.8% semi-detached share reinforce Walkervale's more conventional suburban form. The 7.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market, which may give buyers more negotiating room.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $275.
$585
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$614
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.8%
Unoccupied
98
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.8%
Couples with children
35.4%
Couples, no children
25.3%
Single parent
766
Total families
Economy & Employment
Walkervale's labour market is anchored by essential and hands-on work. Healthcare employs 27.5% of workers, ahead of Education at 11.1%, Construction at 10.0%, Retail at 7.6% and Manufacturing at 7.1%. Trades, Community/Personal services and Labourers are the three largest occupation groups, with 213, 208 and 203 people respectively, showing a practical employment base rather than a university-heavy one. Unemployment is 9.2% and participation is 56.6%, while personal income is $614 a week and household income ranks at the 21.9th percentile. Compared with national conditions, the 15.1% university-educated share is 15 points lower, which fits the suburb's industry mix but can limit access to higher-paid professional work.
Unemployment
9.2%
Labour Force
1,356
Unemployed
125
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.1%
Part-time
34.7%
Participation
56.6%
Employed
1,231
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.1%
Postgraduate
1.5%
Born Overseas
9.3%
Dwellings
1,156
Transport to Work
Day-to-day life is oriented around cars and local services. A high 85.7% drive-to-work share and only 2.3% walking or cycling indicate that most errands and commutes depend on private vehicles, while 4.1% work from home. Walkervale State School is the named local government school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb has a density of 1,734.8 people per square kilometre across 1.72 square kilometres, giving it a compact footprint despite its 92.6% separate-house share. Socioeconomic measures sit below the national midpoint, with IRSAD and IRSD in decile 1, IER in decile 2 and IEO in decile 1. Need for assistance is 9.6%, so transport, health services and practical access matter. A current suburb-specific crime rate is unavailable, so recent local incidents should be checked before choosing an address.
Drive
85.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
4.1%
Growth Outlook
Walkervale is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a redevelopment hotspot. The forecast trend is 0.25% annual growth, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is -0.1% over 10 years. Its shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.7 points and the working-age share has slipped 0.5 points. Gentrification is not active, with a score of 0 and stage recorded as Not gentrifying, so price-led upgrading is unlikely to be the main driver. Rent growth of 14.6% and real income growth of 10.4% show movement in costs and earnings, but the overall pattern remains slower than a high-growth corridor.
Population trend: Bundaberg council area
Walkervale sits in the Bundaberg council area. These are the council area's residents, not Walkervale's.
Residents 2025
107,297
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Walkervale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Walkervale a good suburb to live in?
Walkervale can suit households seeking detached housing and relatively modest weekly costs. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, its 92.6% separate-house share and 55.1% three-bedroom share support family living, while weekly rent is $275. Car dependence is high at 85.7% and IRSAD is in decile 1, so transport and services should be checked carefully.
What is the median house price in Walkervale?
Walkervale does not have a dependable current median house price figure for comparison. The housing profile is still clear: 92.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 32.9% are owned outright and weekly rent is $275. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom homes rather than rely on a suburb-wide median.
What schools are in Walkervale?
Walkervale State School is the named local school, and it is a government school. Compared with suburbs containing several listed schools, local choice appears narrower because 1 school is named locally. With 55.1% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 36.8% of families being couples with children, families should confirm the catchment and enrolment capacity for the exact address.
Is Walkervale safe?
Walkervale's suburb-specific crime rate cannot be stated reliably for numerical comparison, so safety should be checked by street and incident type before signing a lease or contract. The suburb has 2,981 residents, an 85.7% drive-to-work share and 9.6% needing assistance. Those figures describe access and mobility, not crime, and should not be treated as a safety score.
Is Walkervale good for property investment?
Walkervale may suit an investor targeting affordable detached rentals rather than rapid growth. Renting is 33.2%, weekly rent is $275 and vacancy is 7.8%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market. Development activity reached 8 applications in 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.25% annually and migration is Balanced. That mix favours careful cash-flow and vacancy analysis over an aggressive capital-growth thesis.
How is Walkervale's population changing?
Walkervale's population is broadly stable but gradually aging. Population change across the wider area is -0.1% over 10 years, the annual trend is 0.25% and the migration driver is Balanced. The senior share has increased 4.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.7 points, so change is slower than in a high-growth suburb and demand is more likely to reflect established households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Walkervale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map