Walloon
At 124.9 people per square kilometre, Walloon sits at a density that signals semi-rural space rather than urban infill, yet household income lands at the 65.5th percentile nationally, above the midpoint. The suburb's most striking feature is its detached house dominance: 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared to the national average which includes far more medium and high density. The population of 2,305 skews young, with a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, and families with children account for the largest household type at 818 couples with children versus 479 couples without.
Local council: Ipswich
Population
2,305
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,815/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
The overwhelming stock of separate houses at 98.3% means buyers are choosing between detached dwellings almost exclusively, with apartments under 1% and semi-detached under 2%. Four-bedroom-plus homes make up 61.4% of dwellings, a profile that suits growing families rather than downsizers. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,647, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.0%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, so Walloon offers financial headroom that is harder to find in most southeast Queensland markets.
For Buyers
The overwhelming stock of separate houses at 98.3% means buyers are choosing between detached dwellings almost exclusively, with apartments under 1% and semi-detached under 2%. Four-bedroom-plus homes make up 61.4% of dwellings, a profile that suits growing families rather than downsizers. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,647, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.0%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, so Walloon offers financial headroom that is harder to find in most southeast Queensland markets.
For Investors
With 29.2% of households renting and weekly rent at $370, Walloon has a meaningful tenant base, though the vacancy rate of 4.0% sits above the typical tight-market threshold of around 2-3%, suggesting modest oversupply relative to demand. Development activity is low, with only 1 application lodged in the past 12 months, indicating minimal new supply pressure. A 31.2% household turnover rate shows reasonable churn, which supports a steady stream of prospective tenants. The young median age of 35, which is 5 years below national, points to a family formation demographic that tends to stay longer term.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1
Last 12 Months
0
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Walloon
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Walloon State School
Demographics
The median age of 35 is 5 years below the national average, indicating a population concentrated in working-age and family-formation years. Overseas-born residents make up only 11.4% of the population, which is 10.2 percentage points below the national figure, reflecting a predominantly Australian-born community. Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic: English ancestry leads at 985 residents, followed by Irish at 243, Scottish at 238 and German at 220. University qualifications are held by just 13.9% of residents, which is 16.2 percentage points below the national rate, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 above national, consistent with the family-oriented demographic profile. Couples with children account for 818 of 1,901 families, the largest single household type.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.3%
Houses
1.3%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Walloon's housing stock is almost uniformly detached houses at 98.3%, with apartments at 0.4% and semi-detached dwellings at 1.3%, a profile that is far more homogeneous than the state or national average. Large homes dominate: 61.4% have four or more bedrooms, while three-bedroom dwellings account for 31.0%, leaving smaller configurations at under 8%. Tenure splits reasonably evenly, with 27.3% owning outright, 43.5% carrying a mortgage and 29.2% renting. Mortgage holders outnumber outright owners, a sign of a relatively young buying cohort rather than established long-term wealth. Rent-to-income sits at 20.4% and mortgage-to-income at 21.0%, both well below stress levels, indicating the suburb is affordable by income relative to housing costs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,647
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $370.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600 · units $475
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$838
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.0%
Unoccupied
32
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.4%
Couples with children
38.4%
Couples, no children
16.3%
Single parent
625
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the top employment sector at 18.2% (124 workers), followed by Public Administration at 14.0% (95), Construction at 11.9% (81), Manufacturing at 10.6% (72) and Education at 10.3% (70). By occupation, Community and Personal Services leads with 163 workers, closely followed by Clerical and Administrative at 158. Labourers (135) and Machinery and Drivers (111) are both prominent, reflecting the area's blue-collar and trade-oriented workforce profile. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, above the national benchmark, and the participation rate of 59.4% is relatively low, partly because 538 residents are not in the labour force. Full-time employment is 71.8% of those employed, with 286 part-time workers among the 1,013 employed residents. Household income at the 65.5th percentile nationally is a creditable position for a regional suburb.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
1,171
Unemployed
54
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.1%
Part-time
25.6%
Participation
65.2%
Employed
1,117
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.9%
Postgraduate
2.3%
Born Overseas
11.4%
Dwellings
759
Transport to Work
Car dependence is almost universal, with 90.7% of residents driving to work, and only 1.5% using public transport, which is substantially lower than the national average and typical of a low-density suburb at 124.9 people per square kilometre. Walking and cycling account for 1.4% of commutes. No schools are recorded within the Walloon boundary in this dataset, so families depend on facilities in surrounding Ipswich suburbs. Crime statistics are not available for Walloon in this dataset, limiting direct safety comparison. SEIFA index data is also not available, but the income position at the 65.5th percentile nationally and low housing stress ratios of 20.4% rent-to-income and 21.0% mortgage-to-income both suggest a stable, working population without concentrated disadvantage. The volunteering rate of 10.6% reflects moderate community engagement.
Drive
81.0%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
10.6%
Growth Outlook
No ABS population forecast data is available in this dataset for Walloon, which limits forward-looking projections. The current population of 2,305 with a median age of 35, which is 5 years below national, and a household turnover rate of 31.2% points to an active, mobile population rather than a stagnant one. The 4-plus bedroom dwelling majority at 61.4% suggests the suburb continues to attract young families rather than retirees, supporting organic household growth as families form and expand. Construction accounts for 11.9% of the local workforce, indicating that building activity in the broader region sustains local employment, which tends to correlate with area growth pressure. The 68.8% of households who stayed in the same address reinforces residential stability.
Population trend: Ipswich council area
Walloon sits in the Ipswich council area. These are the council area's residents, not Walloon's.
Residents 2025
268,272
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Walloon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Walloon a good suburb to live in?
Walloon suits families and buyers seeking affordable detached housing. The trade-off is strong car dependence at 90.7% and limited recorded public transport or local school options.
What is the median house price in Walloon?
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,647, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.0%, which is comfortably below the 30% stress threshold even at the current interest rate environment.
What schools are in Walloon?
No schools are recorded within the Walloon suburb boundary in this dataset. Families in Walloon rely on schools in nearby Ipswich area suburbs. University qualifications are held by 13.9% of residents, which is 16.2 percentage points below the national rate, suggesting most residents with higher education commute to study or work outside the area.
Is Walloon safe?
Crime statistics are not available for Walloon in this dataset, so a direct rate comparison cannot be made. As a contextual indicator, the suburb's rent-to-income ratio is 20.4% and mortgage-to-income is 21.0%, both well below stress levels, and household income sits at the 65.5th percentile nationally, factors that generally correlate with lower crime exposure.
Is Walloon good for property investment?
The vacancy rate of 4.0% is slightly elevated, suggesting modest oversupply currently. Only 1 development application was lodged in the past 12 months, so new supply is not a near-term risk. The 29.2% renter share provides a reasonable tenant pool.
How is Walloon's population changing?
Walloon's current population is 2,305 with a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national average, pointing to a family-oriented growth profile. No ABS forecast data is available for this suburb. The 31.2% household turnover rate and high share of 4-plus bedroom homes at 61.4% indicate active demand from families rather than a static or aging resident base.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Walloon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map