Wamuran
A 43-year median age and 65.7% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms give Wamuran a settled, family-oriented profile across 68.37 square kilometres. Its population is 3,374 and density is only 49.3 people per square kilometre, creating a markedly lower-density setting than nearby Caboolture and Morayfield. Household income ranks at the 79.7th percentile, while 18.5% work from home. The suburb is also ageing, with the senior share up 8.2 percentage points, making accessibility and service planning more important than rapid urban intensity.
Population
3,374
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,105/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Homebuyers should expect a detached, mortgage-led market rather than apartment stock: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.7% are apartments. A typical mortgage payment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $345, so buyers should use recent comparable sales and an address-specific valuation because no median house price is available. Mortgage households make up 49.2%, compared with 37.4% owning outright, and mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.9%, with no mortgage stress flag. The 65.7% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms suits families seeking space, but may mean higher maintenance than smaller housing.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should expect a detached, mortgage-led market rather than apartment stock: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.7% are apartments. A typical mortgage payment is $2,000 per month, while weekly rent is $345, so buyers should use recent comparable sales and an address-specific valuation because no median house price is available. Mortgage households make up 49.2%, compared with 37.4% owning outright, and mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.9%, with no mortgage stress flag. The 65.7% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms suits families seeking space, but may mean higher maintenance than smaller housing.
For Investors
Rental investors face a small tenant pool relative to the owner market: only 11.8% of homes are rented, versus 49.2% mortgaged and 37.4% owned outright. Weekly rent is $345 and vacancy is 4.3%, so income potential needs to be weighed against limited rental depth and property-specific costs. Development activity totals 11 applications over 12 months, making it important to distinguish renovations and administrative approvals from projects that add rental stock. Forecast growth is 1.44% annually with migration described as Balanced, supporting a measured rather than speculative strategy. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 65.7%, potentially appealing to family renters, but demand should be tested street by street.
Development Activity
Total DAs
34
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-26.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wamuran
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Wamuran State School
Demographics
With a median age of 43, Wamuran is 3.0 years older than the national median, and its average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 people above the national figure. University attainment is 20.2%, 9.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 15.5%, 6.1 points below. English ancestry is most common at 1,455 people, followed by Irish at 369, Scottish at 343 and German at 246. Christianity counts 1,595 residents, close to the 1,481 reporting no religion. The settled household base is reinforced by 79.7% staying at the same address and 47.6% of families being couples with children. Compared with Caboolture and Morayfield, Wamuran has a less urban demographic feel.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.3%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Price discovery is less straightforward because no median house price or full price history is available, so buyers should use recent comparable sales rather than a suburb-wide benchmark. The tenure mix is strongly owner occupied: 37.4% own outright and 49.2% hold a mortgage, compared with 11.8% renting. Housing is almost entirely detached, with 99.3% separate houses versus 0.7% apartments, and the typical stock is large, with 65.7% having 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.9% and rent-to-income is 16.4%, with both stress flags marked false. Compared with the more urban settings around Caboolture and Morayfield, Wamuran's housing form is better suited to buyers prioritising land and space.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$345
Census 2021
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$771
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
46
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.6%
Couples with children
41.7%
Couples, no children
10.0%
Single parent
943
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare, construction and education, accounting for 18.0% with 188 workers, 16.0% with 167 and 8.8% with 92 respectively. Public administration contributes 8.0% or 83 workers, while agriculture contributes 7.6% or 79. Trades are the largest listed occupation at 300 people, ahead of managers at 254, professionals at 233, labourers at 228 and clerical or administrative workers at 219. Unemployment is 3.5%, participation is 63.8% and full-time employment is 59.1%, indicating a stronger labour position than the university attainment rate of 20.2% alone might imply. Household income is $2,105 weekly and ranks at the 79.7th percentile. SEIFA varies from IEO decile 4 to IER decile 9, with IRSD at 6 and IRSAD at 5, showing economic resources ranking higher than education and occupation.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
1,768
Unemployed
62
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.1%
Part-time
31.8%
Participation
63.8%
Employed
1,706
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.2%
Postgraduate
3.6%
Born Overseas
15.5%
Dwellings
1,028
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-dependent: 70.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 4.7% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 18.5%, which can reduce commute frequency but does not remove the need to assess internet, road and service access across a 68.37 square kilometre suburb. Wamuran State School is the identified local government state-school option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Population density is 49.3 people per square kilometre, lower than compact urban areas, so convenience depends more on destination and vehicle access than walking distance. IRSAD sits in decile 5, above the IEO decile 4.
Drive
70.5%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
4.7%
Work from Home
18.5%
Population Forecast
+1.44%/yr
(+65 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is forecast at 1.44% a year across the wider area, with migration labelled Balanced, so expansion is expected to be steady rather than tied to one dominant inflow. The longer trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 8.2 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.8 points and the working share fell 3.9 points. Population change across the wider area is 17.9% over 10 years, above a low-growth profile. The gentrification score is 8 with a Not gentrifying stage, while the broader shift profile records 27 and Early signs, pointing to limited change rather than a completed transformation. Rent growth of 16.7% and real income growth of 10.4% make affordability worth watching even though the trend is labelled Improving.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+52
Net Internal / yr
+7
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +23% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wamuran compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wamuran a good suburb to live in?
Wamuran suits buyers wanting detached housing, space and a car-led setting. The median age is 43, 65.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, and 70.5% commute as car drivers. Check travel times, services and enrolment zones because public transport use is only 1.4%.
What is the median house price in Wamuran?
No median house price is available to quote for Wamuran. Use recent comparable sales, land size, dwelling condition and an address-specific valuation; the typical mortgage payment is $2,000 per month and 65.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Wamuran?
Wamuran State School is the identified local government school option. Confirm the exact catchment before buying or leasing, since enrolment boundaries can differ by address. The suburb's average household size is 3.0, so families should also check school travel arrangements and local services.
Is Wamuran safe?
Safety should be checked street by street using current Queensland Police information and recent local reports. Wamuran has 3,374 residents spread across 68.37 square kilometres, so a single broad impression may not reflect every pocket.
Is Wamuran good for property investment?
Wamuran may suit a measured investor seeking detached family stock rather than high-density rental supply. Rent is $345 per week, vacancy is 4.3%, and only 11.8% of dwellings are rented. Growth is forecast at 1.44% annually, so cash flow, maintenance and tenant depth should be tested against the purchase price.
How is Wamuran's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 17.9% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.44% and migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.2 percentage points and the young share down 1.8 points, so future demand may tilt toward established households and accessible services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wamuran on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map