QLD 4700 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wandal

Detached homes, an 11.6% vacancy rate and an aging trajectory shape Wandal's position in Rockhampton. The suburb has 3,949 residents across 3.6 sq km, with density of 1,098.3 people per sq km and a median age of 40, equal to the national comparison. Compared with nearby Allenstown and The Range, Wandal has a more car-oriented, established housing profile: 88.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 82.4% of commuters drive. Household income sits at the 43.9th percentile nationally, while internal migration and 1.47% annual growth point to gradual change rather than a rapid turnover market.

Wandal urban fabric map

Population

3,949

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,447/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

3.6 km²· 1,098.3 people/km²· Family income $1,988/wk

For buyers, Wandal's strongest practical signal is its housing form rather than a quoted median price: 88.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 6.0% apartments and 5.7% semi-detached homes. Compared with nearby Allenstown and The Range, this gives Wandal a clear detached-home identity. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, with mortgage repayments at 20.7% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. Weekly rent is $270 and rent absorbs 18.7% of household income. The 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom shares are 23.4% and 44.0%, while 24.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. An average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national average, supporting demand from smaller households as well as families.

For Buyers

For buyers, Wandal's strongest practical signal is its housing form rather than a quoted median price: 88.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 6.0% apartments and 5.7% semi-detached homes. Compared with nearby Allenstown and The Range, this gives Wandal a clear detached-home identity. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, with mortgage repayments at 20.7% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. Weekly rent is $270 and rent absorbs 18.7% of household income. The 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom shares are 23.4% and 44.0%, while 24.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. An average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national average, supporting demand from smaller households as well as families.

For Investors

Wandal has an income-oriented rental case, but the 11.6% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would normally record, so investors should allow for leasing competition. Renters represent 33.1% of occupied housing, while the weekly rent is $270 and rent takes 18.7% of household income. The suburb's detached housing share of 88.3% can support family and long-term tenant demand, although the aging trajectory may shift the preferred dwelling mix over time. Recent development activity totals 9 applications across 12 months, including cafe, access, parking, stormwater and awning works, which points to incremental rather than large-scale change. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, with an annual forecast trend of 1.47%, giving the suburb a steadier outlook than a high-churn market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

9

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Subdivision
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Other
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Schools in Wandal

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Wandal)

Non-State School Catholic

Rockhampton State High School

State High School Government

The Hall State School

State School Government

Demographics

Wandal's median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while its average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national average. The overseas-born share is 9.0%, which is 12.6 percentage points below the national figure, and university attainment is 28.2%, or 1.9 points below national. Reported ancestry is led by English at 1,645, followed by Irish at 484, Scottish at 480 and German at 288. Christianity is recorded for 2,080 residents and no religion for 1,509, while Hinduism accounts for 40. A 72.0% same-address share and 28.0% turnover rate suggest a relatively settled population, because established households are more likely to remain than relocate frequently. Compared with a more migrant-oriented regional profile, Wandal is more Anglo-leaning.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
25.3%
45-64
24.8%
65+
20.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.8%
2 bed
23.4%
3 bed
44.0%
4+ bed
24.7%

Dwelling Structure

88.3%

Houses

5.7%

Townhouse

6.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.4% Mortgage 36.3% Rent 33.1% Other 2.2%

Wandal is dominated by conventional family housing: separate houses account for 88.3% of dwellings, compared with 6.0% apartments and 5.7% semi-detached homes. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Rockhampton, this creates a clearer detached-lot profile. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 44.0%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 24.7% and 2-bedroom dwellings at 23.4%; smaller 0 or 1-bedroom homes account for 7.8%. Tenure is split between 28.4% owned outright, 36.3% owned with a mortgage and 33.1% rented. Mortgage repayments equal 20.7% of household income, below the rent-to-income figure of 18.7% only in absolute burden terms, while neither tenure group carries a recorded stress flag. A current median house price and price-to-income ratio are unavailable, so recent comparable sales matter more than a suburb headline.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $410

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$803

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.6%

Unoccupied

214

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,645
Irish
484
Scottish
480
German
288
Ancestry NS
219
Other
216

Household Composition

35.8%

Couples with children

39.4%

Couples, no children

22.0%

Single parent

1,038

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Wandal's largest listed industry at 28.4%, or 351 workers, followed by Education at 13.1% and 162 workers, Construction at 8.3% and 102, Public Administration at 7.1% and 88, and Professional or Technical services at 5.8% and 72. Healthcare's share is higher than every other listed industry, creating an employment base linked to essential services. Occupations include 424 Professionals, 320 Trades workers, 265 Community or Personal service workers, 232 Clerical or Administrative workers and 208 Labourers. Unemployment is 4.7%, participation is 61.3% and full-time employment is 63.3%. The household income percentile is 43.9, below the median percentile position. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 1, IER decile 6, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 3, indicating lower education and broader disadvantage scores than income ranking alone would suggest.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

2,023

Unemployed

95

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

63.3%

Part-time

29.3%

Participation

61.3%

Employed

1,928

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 424
Trades 320
Community/Personal 265
Clerical/Admin 232
Labourers 208
Managers 153
Sales 146
Machinery/Drivers 143

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.4%
Education 13.1%
Construction 8.3%
Public Admin 7.1%
Professional/Tech 5.8%

University

28.2%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

9.0%

Dwellings

1,628

Transport to Work

Wandal is most practical for residents with cars: 82.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.1% using public transport, 4.8% walking or cycling and 4.5% working from home. Families have access to 3 local schools across Catholic and government sectors, including a Catholic primary option and government primary and high-school pathways. Exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address because school boundaries can cut across suburb limits. The IRSAD score is decile 3 and the IRSD score is decile 4, both below the middle of the national decile scale, so household resources and access to opportunity are more constrained than in higher-ranked suburbs. A comparable crime rate per 1,000 is unavailable, making current police and council information important for street-level safety decisions.

Drive

82.4%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

4.8%

Work from Home

4.5%

Population Forecast

+1.47%/yr

(+104 people/yr)

Established

Across the wider area, population change runs at 20.2% over 10 years, while the annual forecast trend is 1.47% and internal migration is the primary driver. Compared with a static established suburb, that combination points to continuing but measured demand. Wandal's trajectory is classified as Aging, with the young share down 3.1 points and the senior share up 3.3 points, so future change is likely to favour older households and established services. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 59.3 in 2011 to 59.0 in 2021, while rent growth has reached 46.3%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift measure records a score of 52 and an Active stage, but the separate gentrification score is 37 with Early signs. That contrast suggests gradual reinvestment rather than a completed market reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+18

Net Internal / yr

+98

37

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +28% since 2011, Net internal migration +98/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 20%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wandal compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Top 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 24%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wandal a good suburb to live in?

Wandal suits residents seeking detached housing, established services and car-based access. It has 88.3% separate houses, 3 local schools and a median age of 40. Public transport use is only 1.1%, so households without a car should assess daily routes carefully.

What is the median house price in Wandal?

A current median house price for Wandal is not available. Buyers can still assess the market through the 88.3% separate-house share, a $270 weekly rent and the 44.0% proportion of 3-bedroom dwellings, then compare recent sales for the exact street and property type.

What schools are in Wandal?

Wandal has 3 identified local schools: a Catholic primary school, a government primary school and a government high school. Families should confirm catchment boundaries for each address, because enrolment zones can differ between primary and secondary options.

Is Wandal safe?

A suburb crime rate per 1,000 is not available, so Wandal cannot be rated reliably from a single safety number. Check recent police and council updates for the exact area, particularly if comparing streets or considering a rental. The suburb's IRSAD ranking is decile 3.

Is Wandal good for property investment?

Wandal has 33.1% renters, $270 weekly rent and an 11.6% vacancy rate, creating an income opportunity but also more leasing risk than a tightly supplied market. Growth is forecast at 1.47% annually and is driven by internal migration, while only 9 development applications were recorded over 12 months.

How is Wandal's population changing?

Wandal has 3,949 residents today and sits on an aging trajectory. Across the wider area, population change is 20.2% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.47%. The young share has fallen 3.1 points while the senior share has increased 3.3 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wandal on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD