VIC 3216 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wandana Heights

High household incomes and a detached housing profile define Wandana Heights more than its modest size: 2,195 residents occupy 2.6 sq km, while household income ranks at the 92.8th percentile nationally. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, and 96.8% of homes are separate houses. Ownership is split between 43.4% outright and 45.5% with a mortgage, making this a mortgage-belt market rather than a high-turnover rental precinct. Compared with nearby Highton and Waurn Ponds, Wandana Heights has a concentrated family profile, with 64.1% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 53.7% of families being couples with children.

Local council: Greater Geelong

Wandana Heights urban fabric map

Population

2,195

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,549/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

Median House

$1.1M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

2.6 km²· 843.3 people/km²· Family income $2,766/wk

Buyer appeal centres on space and established ownership. That combination suits families wanting larger floorplans because attached stock forms only 3.2% of dwellings. Mortgage commitments are not flagged as stressed, with monthly repayments listed at $2,000 and mortgage costs at 18.1% of household income. Compared with an apartment-oriented search in nearby Highton or Waurn Ponds, buyers should prioritise block condition, renovation needs and exact street position because house size is already a dominant price driver.

For Buyers

Buyer appeal centres on space and established ownership. That combination suits families wanting larger floorplans because attached stock forms only 3.2% of dwellings. Mortgage commitments are not flagged as stressed, with monthly repayments listed at $2,000 and mortgage costs at 18.1% of household income. Compared with an apartment-oriented search in nearby Highton or Waurn Ponds, buyers should prioritise block condition, renovation needs and exact street position because house size is already a dominant price driver.

For Investors

Investor demand is likely to be narrower than in a high-rental suburb. Only 10.4% of households rent, below both outright ownership at 43.4% and mortgage ownership at 45.5%, so the suburb is shaped primarily by resident owners. The weekly median rent is $410 and vacancy is 4.8%, giving tenants more choice than in a zero-vacancy market. With 96.8% of dwellings being separate houses, detached stock may remain relatively scarce, but the housing format also brings higher maintenance exposure than compact attached properties. The 75.0% stay rate and 25.0% turnover rate suggest a settled catchment, which can support longer tenancies because households are less mobile.

Demographics

Wandana Heights leans older, more university educated and less overseas-born than Australia overall. Its median age of 41 is 1.0 year above the national figure, university attainment is 48.0%, or 17.9 percentage points above the national comparison, and overseas-born residents account for 17.2%, 4.4 points below the national level. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 935, 315 and 286, while Christianity totals 1,177 and no religion 900. Households average 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, with couples with children making up 53.7% of families and couples without children 38.8%. Compared with the broader mix around Highton and Waurn Ponds, this profile points to established households and professional families because 375 residents work as professionals and 203 as managers.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
14.4%
25-44
22.2%
45-64
29.3%
65+
16.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
30.0%
4+ bed
64.1%

Dwelling Structure

96.8%

Houses

3.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.4% Mortgage 45.5% Rent 10.4% Other 0.7%

The housing market is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 96.8% of dwellings, while 43.4% are owned outright and 45.5% carry a mortgage; renting is just 10.4%. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 64.1% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 30.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with an apartment-oriented search, buyers should expect more exposure to land, maintenance and renovation costs because the detached format dominates.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$410

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$954

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
13
Malayalam
11

Ancestry

English
935
Scottish
315
Irish
286
Other
158
German
111
Italian
101

Household Composition

53.7%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

7.3%

Single parent

644

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household purchasing power is a defining economic feature, with weekly household income of $2,549 at the 92.8th percentile nationally. Employment is also strong: 1,251 people are in the labour force, participation is 69.5%, and unemployment is 2.6%. Within the employed group, 649 people work full-time versus 498 part-time, supporting a relatively substantial full-time base. Industries are led by healthcare at 22.4% and 195 workers, education at 15.4% and 134, and construction at 11.1% and 97, followed by professional and technical services at 9.6% and 84 and retail at 6.9% and 60. Occupations are concentrated in professionals at 375 and managers at 203, with trades at 158. This mix links local incomes to skilled work across health, education and professional services, while the 512 people outside the labour force should be considered alongside the median age of 41 and household structure.

Unemployment

2.6%

Labour Force

1,251

Unemployed

32

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

53.2%

Part-time

40.9%

Participation

69.5%

Employed

1,219

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 375
Managers 203
Trades 158
Community/Personal 132
Sales 116
Clerical/Admin 114
Labourers 61
Machinery/Drivers 40

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Education 15.4%
Construction 11.1%
Professional/Tech 9.6%
Retail 6.9%

University

48.0%

Postgraduate

10.8%

Born Overseas

17.2%

Dwellings

749

Transport to Work

Wandana Heights suits households that value detached-home space and a car-oriented routine. Car drivers account for 65.4% of commuters, while public transport and walking or cycling each register 1.0%; 28.5% work from home, which can reduce daily travel pressure because a substantial share of workers are home-based. Crime totals 92 incidents, or 41.9 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 45 cases, higher than justice procedures at 29 and crimes against the person at 11. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and confirm current government, Catholic and independent options serving Wandana Heights, Highton and Waurn Ponds, since practical access depends on route and catchment. The 2.6 sq km area and density of 843.3 people per sq km create a compact setting, but amenity is more car-dependent than a walkable inner suburb.

Drive

65.4%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

28.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth has been positive over the long run but uneven recently. With 75.0% of residents staying at the same address and 25.0% turning over, change is more likely to arrive through household movement and repricing than rapid churn. Compared with faster-expanding greenfield locations, this is a mature, owner-led growth profile, where the 96.8% separate-house share makes renovations and resale demand important drivers.

Population trend: Greater Geelong council area

Wandana Heights sits in the Greater Geelong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wandana Heights's.

Residents 2025

295,052

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

92

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

41.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
45
Justice procedures offences
29
Crimes against the person
11
Drug offences
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wandana Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 36%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wandana Heights a good suburb to live in?

Wandana Heights suits households wanting space: 96.8% of homes are separate houses and the median age is 41. Car use is 65.4%, so it fits drivers better than walkability seekers.

What schools are in Wandana Heights?

Check the exact address, enrolment zone and travel route for government, Catholic and independent options around Wandana Heights, Highton and Waurn Ponds. Catchments can extend farther than the 2.6 sq km suburb boundary.

Is Wandana Heights safe?

Recorded crime was 92 incidents, or 41.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences, at 45 cases, were higher than justice procedures at 29, so inspect the exact street before buying.

How is Wandana Heights's population changing?

The suburb has 2,195 residents, with 75.0% staying and 25.0% turning over. Its median age is 41, or 1.0 year above national, so change appears gradual rather than rapid.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wandana Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC