Wantirna South
The suburb has 20,754 residents, a median age of 42, and 51.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting a family and space-oriented profile because larger houses dominate the stock. Overseas representation is 25.6 percentage points above the national figure, and university attainment is 20.9 points higher. Compared with nearby Wantirna and Rowville, the local housing base is more clearly weighted toward settled family homes, reflected in the 82.4% resident retention rate and slow 0.05% annual growth.
Population
20,754
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,915/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
70
Median House
$1.3M
October to December 2025
Separate houses account for 77.7% of dwellings, compared with 4.7% apartments and 17.6% semi-detached homes. The 51.1% share of 4 or more bedroom homes supports families needing space, while the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure and 26.1% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate a substantial but not flagged mortgage burden. Compared with nearby Wantirna and Rowville, buyers should expect the decision to be weighted toward established detached-house stock rather than compact apartment living.
For Buyers
Separate houses account for 77.7% of dwellings, compared with 4.7% apartments and 17.6% semi-detached homes. The 51.1% share of 4 or more bedroom homes supports families needing space, while the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure and 26.1% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate a substantial but not flagged mortgage burden. Compared with nearby Wantirna and Rowville, buyers should expect the decision to be weighted toward established detached-house stock rather than compact apartment living.
For Investors
Wantirna South has 21.6% renters, a weekly median rent of $441 and a 5.9% vacancy rate, giving investors an established rental base but not an exceptionally tight vacancy setting. Rent growth of 33.0% in the shift measure is stronger than the 0.05% annual population trend, so recent rental momentum should not be treated as proof of rapid future demand. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may support tenant inflows, while the 67 development applications recorded over 12 months could gradually add competing dwellings. The 77.7% separate-house share is much higher than the 4.7% apartment share, making family houses the dominant investment format. Compared with faster-growth corridors, the 4.2% ten-year population change points to a slower, income-and-rental-yield-focused strategy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
84
Last 12 Months
70
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+775.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wantirna South
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Andrews Christian College
The Knox School
Waverley Christian College
Holy Trinity School
Knox Gardens Primary School
Demographics
Wantirna South has a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national figure, and its household size of 2.7 is 0.2 higher than the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 47.2%, or 25.6 percentage points above national levels, while university attainment reaches 51.0%, 20.9 points higher. Chinese ancestry is the largest listed ancestry at 5,952 people, followed by English at 4,593 and Indian at 1,324. Mandarin is spoken by 1,477 residents and Canton by 718. Families remain prominent because 51.5% of couples have children, while 34.1% are couples without children. With 82.4% staying at the same address and 17.6% turnover, the suburb is more settled than a highly transient market. Compared with nearby Wantirna and Rowville, its demographic signal is a stable, older and strongly migrant-connected family population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.7%
Houses
17.6%
Townhouse
4.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Across 20 quarters, the median recorded a 4.5% compound annual growth rate over 19 years. Separate houses make up 77.7% of dwellings, higher than the 17.6% semi-detached share and the 4.7% apartment share. Larger homes are common, with 51.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 33.3% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 37.1% outright owners, 36.2% mortgage holders and 21.6% renters, showing an established owner base alongside a meaningful rental pool. Compared with nearby Wantirna and Rowville, buyers are likely to find the local stock more clearly centred on detached family housing.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$441
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$751
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
456
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.5%
Couples with children
34.1%
Couples, no children
13.1%
Single parent
5,889
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment with 17.0% and 1,254 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 11.6% and 858, Education at 11.1% and 819, Retail at 8.2% and 610, and Construction at 7.7% and 573. The occupational mix is led by Professionals at 2,904, Clerical/Admin at 1,524 and Managers at 1,467, with Trades at 1,097 and Sales at 988. Labour-force participation is 61.6%, unemployment is 4.8%, and full-time employment is 60.3%, supporting a relatively skilled employment base. Household income sits at the 71.5th percentile, above the midpoint of the income distribution. SEIFA results are also above the middle: IEO and IRSD are both decile 7, while IER and IRSAD reach decile 8. The one-decile gap indicates stronger economic resources and overall advantage than the education, occupation and disadvantage measures, although 7.0% need assistance.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
10,764
Unemployed
522
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.3%
Part-time
34.1%
Participation
61.6%
Employed
10,242
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
51.0%
Postgraduate
15.1%
Born Overseas
47.2%
Dwellings
7,266
Transport to Work
Daily travel is more car-based than public-transport-based: 58.7% drive to work, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling, while 34.2% work from home. Education access spans 7 local schools, including government primary, Catholic primary and special settings, and 3 independent Pri/Sec schools. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Recorded crime totals 1,654 incidents, or 79.7 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 1,048, well above the 196 crimes against the person and 179 drug offences recorded. Socioeconomic conditions are comparatively strong, with an IRSAD decile of 8 and 7.0% needing assistance. Compared with a more transit-oriented suburb, Wantirna South is best suited to households comfortable with driving and established suburban services.
Drive
58.7%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
34.2%
Population Forecast
+0.05%/yr
(+7 people/yr)
EstablishedWantirna South is an established, slow-growth suburb, with the forecast trend at 0.05% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 4.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 6.8 percentage points and the working share down 6.1 points. This matters because demand is more likely to come from household replacement, migrant settlement and established services than from rapid expansion. The affordability trend is marked Worsening, moving from 53.1 in 2011 to 56.0 in 2021, while rent growth is recorded at 33.0%. The gentrification score is 20 at the Early signs stage, compared with a shift indicator score of 12 labelled Not gentrifying. The suburb also recovered 1.1% after a 2.2% COVID dip, indicating resilience without a high-growth trajectory.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+240
Net Internal / yr
-169
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal outflow -169/yr, Strong overseas inflow +240/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,654
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
79.7
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wantirna South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wantirna South a good suburb to live in?
Wantirna South suits households seeking established suburban housing, schools and larger homes. It has 20,754 residents, a median age of 42 and 77.7% separate houses. Daily life is more car-oriented than transit-oriented, with 58.7% driving to work and 1.9% using public transport.
What schools are in Wantirna South?
There are 7 listed local schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors. Provision includes government and Catholic primary or special settings, plus 3 independent Pri/Sec schools. Check the exact address against current enrolment zones because boundaries can affect eligibility.
Is Wantirna South safe?
Recorded crime was 1,654 incidents, equal to 79.7 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 1,048, compared with 196 crimes against the person and 179 drug offences. Review current local conditions and the specific street before deciding.
How is Wantirna South's population changing?
Growth is slow, with the forecast annual trend at 0.05% and wider-area population change at 4.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging, including a 6.8 percentage-point increase in the senior share.
What languages are spoken in Wantirna South?
Wantirna South has a strong overseas-born population at 47.2%. Mandarin is spoken by 1,477 residents, Canton by 718, Sinhal by 247, Hindi by 142 and Greek by 141, reflecting a substantially higher migrant presence than the national comparison.
What development is occurring in Wantirna South?
There were 67 development applications recorded over 12 months. Activity includes subdivision and planning permits, with one sample describing a 4-lot subdivision with common property and an owners corporation. The volume suggests ongoing infill activity rather than a single large expansion project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wantirna South on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map