Warana
At 42, Warana's median age sits 2 years above the national figure, a useful signal for buyers assessing an established coastal neighbourhood rather than a young renter hub. Its 3,831 residents occupy 2.93 square kilometres at 1,306.4 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Buddina and Bokarina, Warana can feel more residentially detached, reflected in its 70.6% separate-house share and 45.3% three-bedroom housing mix. Household income sits at the 47.2 percentile nationally, while 14.5% work from home, supporting a settled, car-oriented lifestyle.
Population
3,831
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,511/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Homebuyers are likely to find a practical mix of 3 and 4-plus bedroom stock, which accounts for 45.3% and 28.8% of homes respectively. Separate houses make up 70.6%, much higher than the 4.4% apartment share, while semi-detached dwellings add 25.0% choice. Warana's indicative mortgage commitment is $2,000 per month, and mortgage costs equal 30.6% of household income, above the 27.8% rent-to-income figure. That points to a need for deposit and repayment buffers, especially as outright ownership is 34.9% and mortgage tenure is 31.3%. Compare each property with recent local sales because a reliable median price is not stated.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are likely to find a practical mix of 3 and 4-plus bedroom stock, which accounts for 45.3% and 28.8% of homes respectively. Separate houses make up 70.6%, much higher than the 4.4% apartment share, while semi-detached dwellings add 25.0% choice. Warana's indicative mortgage commitment is $2,000 per month, and mortgage costs equal 30.6% of household income, above the 27.8% rent-to-income figure. That points to a need for deposit and repayment buffers, especially as outright ownership is 34.9% and mortgage tenure is 31.3%. Compare each property with recent local sales because a reliable median price is not stated.
For Investors
Warana's rental case rests on a 33.2% renter share, weekly rent of $420 and an 8.6% vacancy rate. Renters sit just below outright owners at 34.9%, indicating a substantial tenant pool alongside a meaningful owner-occupier base. The 21 development applications in 12 months signal ongoing building activity, but without dwelling counts they should not be treated as 21 new homes. Forecast growth of 1.49% annually and Balanced migration support demand, while the vacancy rate calls for conservative rent and holding-cost assumptions. Compared with a tighter rental market, landlords may need to allow for more leasing variability.
Development Activity
Total DAs
50
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+116.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Warana has an older age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 42, or 2 years above national. The 2.5-person average household size is level with the national comparison, while 29.2% hold a university qualification, 0.9 percentage points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,614, 538 and 488, and no religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,901, ahead of Christianity at 1,589. Overseas-born residents make up 17.6%, 4 points below national, helping explain the suburb's anglo-leaning profile. A 74.1% stay rate and 25.9% turnover suggest more continuity than churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
70.6%
Houses
25.0%
Townhouse
4.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Warana's housing stock is weighted toward detached and family-sized dwellings rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 70.6%, semi-detached homes 25.0% and apartments 4.4%; three-bedroom homes are the largest band at 45.3%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 28.8%. Compared with an apartment-led coastal market, this mix gives buyers more land-and-house exposure, but also makes maintenance and insurance important. Tenure is split across 34.9% outright ownership, 31.3% mortgages and 33.2% renting. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 8.6%, and mortgage-to-income is 30.6%, higher than rent-to-income at 27.8%. A current median house price should be checked from settled sales rather than assumed.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $420.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $700
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$724
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.6%
Unoccupied
129
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.4%
Couples with children
38.5%
Couples, no children
18.4%
Single parent
969
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Warana's largest listed industry at 22.0% of workers, or 258 people, followed by construction at 17.3% and 202, education at 11.6% and 136, professional and technical work at 7.9% and 92, and retail at 6.7% and 79. The occupational mix is led by 383 professionals, 286 trades workers and 213 managers, with 196 each in community or personal service and clerical administration. Unemployment is 3.9% and participation is 56.8%, while household income sits at the 47.2 percentile. SEIFA deciles are 6 for IEO, 7 for IER, 6 for IRSD and 6 for IRSAD: education and occupation rank above the other local measures, but overall advantage remains around the middle rather than the top decile.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
1,777
Unemployed
70
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.7%
Part-time
36.7%
Participation
56.8%
Employed
1,707
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.2%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
17.6%
Dwellings
1,370
Transport to Work
Warana is strongly car-oriented: 76.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 4.3% walking or cycling. A further 14.5% work from home, which can reduce peak commuting for some households. The 2.93 square kilometre area and density of 1,306.4 people per square kilometre create a compact suburban setting, but daily convenience still depends on road access. Families should check current school options and enrolment zones against the exact address, including primary and secondary pathways, because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Socioeconomic scores sit around the middle: IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 6, while IER is higher at decile 7. Compared with a transit-first suburb, Warana is better suited to households comfortable with driving.
Drive
76.1%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
4.3%
Work from Home
14.5%
Population Forecast
+1.49%/yr
(+169 people/yr)
EstablishedWarana's wider-area outlook points to steady rather than explosive change. The forecast trend is 1.49% annual growth, with migration marked Balanced, while the shift trajectory is Aging. Population change across the wider area is 14.2% over 10 years, and the senior share has risen 4.8 percentage points as the working share fell 2.4 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 38, so uplift is visible but not yet a defining market force. Rent growth of 24.0% helps explain buyer and tenant pressure, while affordability is labelled Improving, with scores of 67.8 in 2011 and 59.5 in 2021. Compared with a rapid greenfield corridor, this is a slower, established-suburb trajectory.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+110
Net Internal / yr
+126
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +21% since 2011, Net internal migration +126/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 16%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Warana compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Warana a good suburb to live in?
Warana can suit households seeking an established, detached-house suburb with a median age of 42 and 70.6% separate houses. It is strongly car-oriented, with 76.1% travelling as car drivers, while IRSAD sits in decile 6. Compared with a transit-first suburb, daily life is more dependent on driving.
What is the median house price in Warana?
No current median house price is quoted for Warana, so buyers should use settled local sales and adjust for land, condition and bedroom count. The housing mix is 45.3% three-bedroom and 28.8% four-plus-bedroom homes, which is more useful than applying a single headline figure across every property.
What schools are in Warana?
School choices serving Warana should be checked by exact address and current enrolment zone, covering primary and secondary pathways. Warana has 3,831 residents and a 2.93 square kilometre footprint, so nearby options may sit across suburb boundaries. Confirm sector, year levels, transport and availability directly before signing a contract.
Is Warana safe?
A current crime rate per 1,000 residents is not available for Warana, so it should not be labelled safer or riskier than nearby suburbs on that basis. Check recent incidents around the exact address, plus lighting and activity at different times. The suburb has 3,831 residents and a median age of 42, but those figures do not replace a street-level safety check.
Is Warana good for property investment?
Warana may suit investors who can manage vacancy and changing demand. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 8.6% and renters account for 33.2%, just below outright owners at 34.9%. Forecast growth is 1.49% annually with Balanced migration, while 21 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing activity. Compared with a tighter rental market, allow for leasing and holding-cost variability.
How is Warana's population changing?
Warana's population profile is shifting older rather than younger. The median age is 42, senior share has increased 4.8 percentage points and the working share has fallen 2.4 points. Across the wider area, population change is 14.2% over 10 years, while the forecast trend is 1.49% annually and migration is Balanced. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 38, suggesting gradual change compared with a rapid growth corridor.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Warana on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map