Warner
Warner's most striking feature is its 33-year median age, 7 years below the national comparison, alongside household income at the 87.9th percentile. With 12,264 residents, 91.1% separate houses and 74.5% four-bedroom-or-larger homes, it is a family-oriented mortgage-belt suburb rather than an apartment market. Annual growth is forecast at 3.27%, while 49.0% of homes carry a mortgage. Compared with nearby Strathpine and Eatons Hill, buyers should focus on Warner's detached, car-dependent pattern and its internal-migration appeal, because family demand shapes daily life more than high-density convenience.
Population
12,264
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,296/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
45
Warner suits buyers seeking space, because 74.5% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 91.1% are separate houses. The separate-house share is far higher than the 0.3% apartment share, so the suburb is better aligned with families, upsizers and buyers needing work or storage space than with compact-living preferences. A mortgage repayment estimate of $1,980 per month compares with weekly rent of $420. Mortgage costs equal 19.9% of household income and rent equals 18.3%, with neither flagged for stress. With 49.0% paying a mortgage and 30.5% renting, compare recent sales, insurance and maintenance costs carefully before committing.
For Buyers
Warner suits buyers seeking space, because 74.5% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 91.1% are separate houses. The separate-house share is far higher than the 0.3% apartment share, so the suburb is better aligned with families, upsizers and buyers needing work or storage space than with compact-living preferences. A mortgage repayment estimate of $1,980 per month compares with weekly rent of $420. Mortgage costs equal 19.9% of household income and rent equals 18.3%, with neither flagged for stress. With 49.0% paying a mortgage and 30.5% renting, compare recent sales, insurance and maintenance costs carefully before committing.
For Investors
Warner presents a rental market with 30.5% of households renting, weekly rent of $420 and a 3.6% vacancy rate. Rent has grown 30.3%, which is above zero and supports a closer look at recent leasing evidence, although growth alone does not guarantee future returns. Compared with owner-dominated suburbs, the renting share creates a meaningful tenant base, while 73.5% of commuters driving suggests demand is tied to household vehicles and commuting patterns. Development activity reached 45 applications in 12 months, and internal migration is the primary forecast driver. Investors should test cash flow against the $1,980 monthly mortgage figure, insurance, maintenance and vacancy rather than relying on rent growth alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
105
Last 12 Months
45
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+18.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Warner has a relatively young age profile: the median is 33, or 7 years below the national comparison. Households average 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national figure, and couples with children make up 53.6% of families, helping explain demand for larger homes. The university-educated share is 31.3%, 1.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while 21.9% of residents were born overseas, only 0.3 points above nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,938, 1,324 and 1,298 respectively. Christianity has 6,118 adherents and no religion 5,004. Compared with nearby Strathpine and Eatons Hill, Warner's demographic profile is best understood through its young family base and moderate, rather than migrant-majority, overseas share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.1%
Houses
8.5%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Warner's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 91.1% separate houses, 8.5% semi-detached dwellings and 0.3% apartments. Four-bedroom-or-larger homes account for 74.5%, a share higher than the 21.3% of three-bedroom homes, because the suburb caters to families and established household routines. Tenure is split between 49.0% mortgages, 20.3% outright ownership and 30.5% renting, so leveraged owners and tenants both matter to local demand. Compared with apartment-led areas, Warner offers a narrower but more conventional family housing mix. A current median house price is not available, so compare recent Warner sales with the $420 weekly rent and $1,980 monthly mortgage estimate before judging affordability.
Mortgage / mo
$1,980
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $420.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $480
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,025
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
153
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.6%
Couples with children
31.9%
Couples, no children
13.7%
Single parent
3,576
Total families
Economy & Employment
Warner combines strong labour-force engagement with a practical service and trades base. Participation is 75.4%, unemployment is 3.7% and 63.2% of workers are full time, supporting household income of $2,296 a week at the 87.9th percentile. Healthcare leads local industry employment with 892 workers or 19.3%, followed by Public Administration at 540, Construction at 519, Education at 464 and Professional/Technical services at 377. Occupations are led by Professionals at 1,374, Clerical/Admin at 1,179 and Trades at 957. SEIFA is mixed: economic resources rank in decile 8, above education and occupation in decile 4, while disadvantage and advantage sit at decile 5. That split fits strong household resources alongside a workforce mix broader than university professions alone, because trades, administration and community roles are also prominent.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
7,009
Unemployed
261
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.2%
Part-time
28.5%
Participation
75.4%
Employed
6,748
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.3%
Postgraduate
5.6%
Born Overseas
21.9%
Dwellings
4,088
Transport to Work
Warner is most practical for households with cars or hybrid work patterns. Car drivers account for 73.5% of commuters, compared with 2.5% using public transport, while 19.3% work from home and only 0.8% walk or cycle. That mix matters because daily access is more road-based than transit-based. Density is 1,158.1 people per square kilometre across 10.59 square kilometres, supporting a settled suburban layout. IRSAD sits at decile 5, while 4.1% of residents need assistance and volunteering is 13.8%. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby school options by exact address, since school access can differ across boundaries. Compared with inner, transit-oriented areas, Warner trades walkability for space and parking.
Drive
73.5%
Public Transport
2.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
19.3%
Population Forecast
+3.27%/yr
(+753 people/yr)
EstablishedWarner is in a high-growth phase despite an established suburban form. The annual trend is 3.27%, higher than a flat-growth outcome, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 60.5% over 10 years. Gentrification is rated Active at a score of 40, although the trajectory is labelled Declining young and the young share has fallen 3.2%. Rent growth of 30.3% and real income growth of 17.4% show why demand is changing, while senior share has risen 1.2%. Growth should therefore be read as family and internal-migration expansion, not simply a return of younger renters, because the age mix is shifting even as the broader area expands.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+104
Net Internal / yr
+516
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +516/yr, Accelerating: 22% → 47%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Warner compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Warner a good suburb to live in?
Warner can suit households seeking detached space, with a median age of 33, 91.1% separate houses and 74.5% four-bedroom-or-larger homes. It is more car-oriented than transit-oriented, as 73.5% drive and 2.5% use public transport. Check the exact street, commute and school enrolment zone before deciding.
What is the median house price in Warner?
A current median house price is not available. Buyers should compare several recent Warner sales by bedroom count and land size, then test repayments against the $1,980 monthly mortgage estimate and the local $420 weekly rent. The 91.1% separate-house share means apartment comparisons may be misleading.
What schools are in Warner?
School choices should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, including state, Catholic and independent options. Warner has 12,264 residents and an average household size of 3.0 people, indicating a substantial family market, but population size does not measure school quality. Confirm current catchments, transport and places with each school.
Is Warner safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so assess safety at street level rather than relying on a general label. Warner has 12,264 residents, and 73.5% of commuters drive, so lighting, parking, traffic conditions and the evening feel around the exact property deserve attention. Check recent local police information and inspect key routes at different times.
Is Warner good for property investment?
Warner may suit investors targeting family tenants: 30.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 3.6% and development activity reached 45 applications in 12 months. Rent growth reached 30.3%, while internal migration is the main forecast driver. Compare purchase price, rates, insurance, maintenance and the $1,980 monthly mortgage figure before buying.
How is Warner's population changing?
Warner's wider-area population change is forecast at 60.5% over 10 years, with annual growth of 3.27% driven primarily by internal migration. The suburb's current population is 12,264. At the same time, the trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 3.2% and senior share up 1.2%, suggesting growth is not being led only by younger adults. Gentrification is rated Active at 40.
What development is occurring in Warner?
Development activity reached 45 applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling-house extensions and landscaping works. That volume points to ongoing renewal rather than a fully static housing market, although applications do not equal completed homes. Buyers and investors should check the exact address for construction timing, parking impacts, drainage and changes to nearby streets before relying on future amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Warner on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map