VIC 3820 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Warragul

At 19,856 residents, Warragul combines a 40-year median age with a strongly detached housing base: 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.9% have four or more bedrooms. Overseas-born residents account for 14.7%, 6.9 percentage points below the national share, while household income sits at the 51st percentile. Compared with nearby Drouin and Yarragon, Warragul has the scale of a larger service town, while its aging trajectory and car dependence shape daily life. Family-sized stock remains dominant because 88.0% of homes are separate houses.

Warragul urban fabric map

Population

19,856

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,563/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

Median House

$668K

October to December 2025

55.32 km²· 359 people/km²· Family income $1,984/wk

Separate houses comprise 88.0%, while four-plus-bedroom homes represent 43.9% and three-bedroom homes 39.8%. Mortgage payments equal 24.0% of household income and rent takes 20.5%, with neither measure flagged as stressed. Prices are 112.2% above 2013, making entry harder than a decade ago, even as 37.7% outright ownership points to an established owner base. Compared with nearby Drouin, buyers should test commute, lot size and renovation trade-offs because the suburb-wide median hides street-level variation.

For Buyers

Separate houses comprise 88.0%, while four-plus-bedroom homes represent 43.9% and three-bedroom homes 39.8%. Mortgage payments equal 24.0% of household income and rent takes 20.5%, with neither measure flagged as stressed. Prices are 112.2% above 2013, making entry harder than a decade ago, even as 37.7% outright ownership points to an established owner base. Compared with nearby Drouin, buyers should test commute, lot size and renovation trade-offs because the suburb-wide median hides street-level variation.

For Investors

Investors get a $321 weekly median rent, 22.7% renting households and a 6.2% vacancy rate. That mix can support tenant demand, while the vacancy figure gives renters more choice than a tightly constrained market, so rent growth should be checked against purchase costs rather than assumed. Mortgage and rent stress are both false, with housing costs at 24.0% and 20.5% of household income. Development activity reached 36 applications in 12 months, creating supply potential but also competition from new stock. The broader growth signal is 2.25% annually, driven by internal migration, which is more supportive than a flat-demand setting. A 52.4% rent-growth signal reinforces the need to model yield, maintenance and vacancy conservatively.

Development Activity

Total DAs

132

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+17.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
57
Other
4

Schools in Warragul

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Paul's Anglican Grammar School

Pri/Sec Independent

St Angela of the Cross Primary School

Primary Catholic

St Joseph's School

Primary Catholic

Warragul North Primary School

Primary Government

Warragul Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Warragul's median age is 40, matching the national average, while 27.9% of residents hold a university qualification, 2.2 percentage points below the national figure. The 2.5-person average household is also at the national level, but family composition is mixed: 40.4% of couples have children, 42.7% are couples without children and 15.7% are one-parent families. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 8,523, 2,405 and 2,398, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. Overseas-born residents make up 14.7%, 6.9 points below nationally, while 9,271 report no religion versus 8,579 identifying with Christianity. This mix supports family and downsizer demand because the senior share has risen 4.4 percentage points.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
25.1%
45-64
23.9%
65+
21.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
14.7%
3 bed
39.8%
4+ bed
43.9%

Dwelling Structure

88.0%

Houses

5.2%

Townhouse

4.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.7% Mortgage 37.9% Rent 22.7% Other 1.7%

Tenure is split between 37.7% owning outright, 37.9% paying a mortgage and 22.7% renting, so the suburb has a substantial owner base alongside a meaningful rental market. The stock is overwhelmingly detached at 88.0%, with 43.9% of dwellings offering four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Drouin and Yarragon, buyers should assess price alongside block size, age and proximity to town services, because the median does not describe every street.

Mortgage / mo

$1,625

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $321.

$550

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $483 · units $410

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$754

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

496

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
73
Punjabi
42
Italian
38
Sinhal
28
Hindi
27
Urdu
25

Ancestry

English
8,523
Scottish
2,405
Irish
2,398
Other
1,414
Ancestry NS
1,037
German
887

Household Composition

40.4%

Couples with children

42.7%

Couples, no children

15.7%

Single parent

5,410

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Warragul's largest industry at 20.8% and 1,316 workers, followed by education at 15.2% and 966, construction at 12.3% and 777, public administration at 7.1% and 453, and professional/technical work at 6.3% and 399. The occupation mix includes 2,009 professionals, 1,314 trades workers, 1,198 community/personal workers, 1,171 labourers and 1,103 clerical/admin workers. Unemployment is 4.0% and participation is 59.3%, supporting a broad working base. SEIFA deciles are 5 for education/occupation, 7 for economic resources, 5 for disadvantage and 5 for advantage. Economic resources rank above education and occupation, suggesting capacity is stronger than some skills measures, while mid-range deciles leave less insulation than higher-decile corridors.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

9,615

Unemployed

389

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

57.4%

Part-time

35.5%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

9,226

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,009
Trades 1,314
Community/Personal 1,198
Labourers 1,171
Clerical/Admin 1,103
Managers 1,068
Sales 719
Machinery/Drivers 518

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.8%
Education 15.2%
Construction 12.3%
Public Admin 7.1%
Professional/Tech 6.3%

University

27.9%

Postgraduate

6.3%

Born Overseas

14.7%

Dwellings

7,487

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 74.5% drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport, while 16.7% work from home. This transport pattern matters because households without a car may face fewer practical options for work, shopping and school travel. Nine local schools span government, Catholic and independent sectors, with primary, secondary, specialist and combined Pri/Sec options, so families can compare pathways without relying on a single school type. Exact enrolment zones still need checking by address. Safety requires attention: 2,217 offences equate to 111.7 per 1,000 residents, led by 986 property and deception offences and 549 justice procedures offences. IRSAD sits at decile 5, around the national midpoint, while IER is decile 7.

Drive

74.5%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

16.7%

Population Forecast

+2.25%/yr

(+571 people/yr)

Established

Growth runs at 2.25% a year and is driven primarily by internal migration, giving Warragul a stronger expansion signal than a static regional market. Across the wider area, population change is 37.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 4.4 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.9 points. Gentrification is in the Active stage with a score of 57, alongside rent growth of 52.4%. Affordability worsened from 39.8% in 2011 to 42.3% in 2021, so growth is likely to bring more demand while also lifting entry costs. The combination of internal migration and active gentrification explains why Warragul can expand faster than its aging label alone suggests.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+87

Net Internal / yr

+373

57

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +50% since 2011, Net internal migration +373/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 33%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

2,217

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

111.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
986
Justice procedures offences
549
Crimes against the person
428
Drug offences
131

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Warragul compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 49%
Rent Level
Top 33%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Warragul a good suburb to live in?

For many households, yes. Warragul has 88.0% separate houses, 43.9% four-plus-bedroom dwellings and 16.7% working from home. Compared with an apartment-led market, it provides more conventional family stock. The trade-off is car reliance, with 74.5% driving and only 0.7% using public transport, while crime is 111.7 per 1,000.

What schools are in Warragul?

Warragul has 9 local schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors. The mix includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 specialist schools and 1 Pri/Sec campus, providing a broader choice than a single-sector area. Check the exact enrolment zone and current year-level availability before choosing an address.

Is Warragul safe?

The recorded crime rate is 111.7 offences per 1,000 residents, with 2,217 total offences. Property and deception offences accounted for 986, followed by 549 justice procedures offences and 428 crimes against the person. Safety can vary by street, so compare current local information and inspect the immediate area before deciding.

Is Warragul good for property investment?

It can suit a measured investment strategy, but returns need careful modelling. Median rent is $321 a week, vacancy is 6.2% and 22.7% of households rent. Annual growth is 2.25% and development activity totals 36 applications, so future supply may be higher than in a constrained market. Compare purchase price, costs and vacancy before relying on headline rent.

How is Warragul's population changing?

Warragul is growing while ageing. The wider area records 37.9% population change over 10 years, and the growth trend is 2.25% annually, driven by internal migration. The senior share has risen 4.4 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.9 points and gentrification is rated Active with a score of 57, indicating faster change than a static market.

What development is happening in Warragul?

Development activity includes 36 applications across 12 months, with subdivision examples involving 11 lots, 16 lots and 2 lots. Compared with a single subdivision, that volume indicates ongoing land-release activity. Timing and final dwelling mix remain address-specific, so compare the site with local infrastructure, transport access and enrolment zones before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Warragul on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC