Warrane
Renter-majority Warrane stands out in Clarence because 51.7% of homes are rented while 89.7% are separate houses, an uncommon mix compared with apartment-heavy inner areas. With 2,695 residents on 3.99 sqkm, it feels compact rather than remote, and its 36 median age is 4.0 years below the national figure. Compared with waterside Bellerive and Rosny Park, Warrane reads as a more practical inland address, shaped by 3-bedroom homes, lower household incomes at the 17.5 percentile, and a strongly car-based routine.
Local council: Clarence
Population
2,695
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,099/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers get a detached-house suburb rather than a unit market: 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 9.9% are semi-detached and only 0.5% are apartments. The stock is heavily 3-bedroom, at 65.1%, which suits small households because the average household size is 2.2. Housing costs sit below stress thresholds, with mortgage payments at 26.4% of income and rent at 27.3%, but the $1,099 weekly household income means borrowing capacity can be lower than in higher-income Clarence pockets.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a detached-house suburb rather than a unit market: 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 9.9% are semi-detached and only 0.5% are apartments. The stock is heavily 3-bedroom, at 65.1%, which suits small households because the average household size is 2.2. Housing costs sit below stress thresholds, with mortgage payments at 26.4% of income and rent at 27.3%, but the $1,099 weekly household income means borrowing capacity can be lower than in higher-income Clarence pockets.
For Investors
For investors, the headline is depth of rental demand: 51.7% of households rent, higher than the 26.1% with a mortgage and 20.9% owned outright. Weekly rent is $300 and the vacancy rate is 4.8%, so pricing power is not as tight as a lower-vacancy market. With 0 recorded developments over 12 months, supply pressure looks limited, while forecast growth of 0.62% a year is modest and is driven by Overseas migration rather than a broad construction cycle.
Demographics
Warrane is younger than Australia overall, with a 36 median age, 4.0 years below the national benchmark. University attainment is 28.8%, which is 1.3 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents account for 20.0%, 1.6 points below national. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,038 people, followed by Irish at 235 and Scottish at 197. Smaller language groups, including Nepali at 56 and Punjabi at 27, matter because they add services demand without making the suburb migrant-majority.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.7%
Houses
9.9%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing pattern is plain: detached homes dominate at 89.7%, while apartments are only 0.5%, far below what buyers would expect in denser Hobart-side locations. Renting is the largest tenure at 51.7%, higher than owned outright at 20.9% and mortgaged at 26.1%. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 65.1%, so the market is less varied than mixed-density suburbs. This matters because low dwelling diversity can support family rental demand, but it also gives downsizers and first-home unit buyers fewer choices.
Mortgage / mo
$1,257
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$570
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
52
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.2%
Couples with children
33.8%
Couples, no children
30.9%
Single parent
628
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is service-led rather than high-income professional-led. Healthcare accounts for 22.7% of employed residents, above Public Admin at 10.8%, with Construction and Hospitality both at 9.6%. Occupations tilt to Community and Personal roles at 204 workers, Trades at 158 and Labourers at 154. The social indicators explain the income gap: IEO is decile 2, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 1. Participation is 50.1% and unemployment is 7.7%, so household incomes sit lower because fewer adults are in higher-paid full-time work.
Unemployment
7.7%
Labour Force
1,137
Unemployed
88
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.1%
Part-time
41.6%
Participation
50.1%
Employed
1,049
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.8%
Postgraduate
11.0%
Born Overseas
20.0%
Dwellings
1,035
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 74.9% drive to work, compared with 7.5% using public transport, 3.8% walking or cycling and 5.5% working from home. That pattern makes parking and road access more important than station access for many households. School choice is best assessed across the wider Clarence area rather than the 3.99 sqkm suburb boundary alone. IRSAD decile 1 signals lower relative advantage, so livability is tied to affordability and access to regional services more than prestige amenities.
Drive
74.9%
Public Transport
7.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.8%
Work from Home
5.5%
Growth Outlook
Growth is steady rather than explosive, with the forecast trend at 0.62% a year and the 10-year population change indicator at 12.4%. The primary driver is Overseas migration, while the shift trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 3.1 points and seniors up 2.6 points. That mix matters because rental demand can continue even if the suburb ages. The separate gentrification reading is 0, Not gentrifying, compared with a long-run shift score of 53 marked Active, so change looks uneven rather than luxury-led.
Population trend: Clarence council area
Warrane sits in the Clarence council area. These are the council area's residents, not Warrane's.
Residents 2025
64,119
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Warrane compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Warrane a good suburb to live in?
Warrane suits people seeking a practical, lower-cost Clarence base with mostly houses. It has 2,695 residents, 89.7% separate houses and a 36 median age, but incomes sit at the 17.5 household percentile, so buyers should weigh affordability against service access.
What is the median house price in Warrane?
A current median house price is not stated for Warrane. The available affordability markers are a $1,257 monthly mortgage, $300 weekly rent, $1,099 weekly household income and mortgage costs at 26.4% of income.
What schools are in Warrane?
School choice is usually assessed across the wider Clarence area, not just Warrane's 3.99 sqkm boundary. With 2,695 residents and 74.9% of workers driving, families should compare nearby government and non-government options around daily travel needs.
Is Warrane safe?
A local crime rate per 1,000 residents is not published for Warrane, so safety is best checked with current police maps and inspections. Local context includes 74.1% of residents staying at the last mobility measure and an 11.5% volunteering rate.
Is Warrane good for property investment?
Warrane has investor appeal through rental depth: 51.7% of households rent and weekly rent is $300. The 4.8% vacancy rate is higher than a very tight market, and 0 recent developments suggest limited new local supply pressure.
How is Warrane's population changing?
Warrane's current population is 2,695. The growth trend is 0.62% a year, driven by Overseas migration, while the 10-year population change indicator is 12.4% and the trajectory is labelled Declining young.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Warrane on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map