VIC 3134 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Warranwood

High household incomes and detached housing define Warranwood more than rapid growth. Its 4,820 residents have a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national figure, while weekly household income of $2,852 sits at the 96.4 percentile. Separate houses account for 98.4% of homes and 4 or more bedrooms for 63.5%, supporting a family-oriented profile. Compared with the busier nearby centres of Ringwood and Croydon, Warranwood feels more residential because its housing stock is established and car-oriented. The combination of low crime at 12.7 offences per 1,000 residents and high economic resources helps explain its established-wealth identity, although annual growth is slightly below zero at -0.03%.

Warranwood urban fabric map

Population

4,820

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,852/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

Median House

$1.3M

October to December 2025

3.0 km²· 1,608.3 people/km²· Family income $3,101/wk

Warranwood suits buyers seeking established family housing, but the entry price is high. The reported mortgage burden is 17.5% of household income, while the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure gives buyers a clear budgeting reference. Household income ranks at the 96.4 percentile, well above national norms, because professional, management and established family employment are common. Compared with apartment-led markets, Warranwood offers less dwelling diversity but more conventional family-house stock.

For Buyers

Warranwood suits buyers seeking established family housing, but the entry price is high. The reported mortgage burden is 17.5% of household income, while the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure gives buyers a clear budgeting reference. Household income ranks at the 96.4 percentile, well above national norms, because professional, management and established family employment are common. Compared with apartment-led markets, Warranwood offers less dwelling diversity but more conventional family-house stock.

For Investors

Investor appeal is more defensive than growth-led. Weekly rent is $423, the rental share is only 9.6%, and vacancy is 2.5%, indicating a small rental pool where well-presented homes may attract attention because most residents are owner-occupiers. Resident turnover is 11.1%, with 88.9% staying at the same address, so leasing demand may depend more on household replacement than frequent churn. Only 4 development matters were recorded over 12 months, limiting the likelihood of a sudden supply surge. Compared with higher-turnover investment markets, Warranwood is better suited to investors prioritising stability, while annual growth of -0.03% argues against assuming rapid appreciation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

9

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+300.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
4
Other
1

Schools in Warranwood

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School

Pri/Sec Independent

Warranwood Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Warranwood has an older, highly educated and relatively settled population. The median age is 41, or 1 year above the national figure, and 42.2% of residents hold a university qualification, 12.1 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 18.0%, which is 3.6 points below the national share, while English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,842, 557 and 549 respectively. Average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national figure, and couples with children make up 59.1% of families because larger detached homes support family living. Mobility is low, with 88.9% staying at the same address. Compared with more migrant-concentrated areas, Warranwood has a stronger Anglo-leaning profile, although Mandarin, Italian and Greek are among the languages spoken.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.8%
15-24
15.9%
25-44
19.8%
45-64
32.6%
65+
12.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
3.0%
3 bed
31.7%
4+ bed
63.5%

Dwelling Structure

98.4%

Houses

1.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.7% Mortgage 52.1% Rent 9.6% Other 0.7%

The housing market is dominated by large, separate homes and a high ownership base. Separate houses account for 98.4% of dwellings, while 4 or more bedrooms represent 63.5% and 3-bedroom homes 31.7%. Ownership is split between 37.7% outright owners and 52.1% mortgage holders, with only 9.6% renting, so housing decisions are closely tied to owner-occupier demand. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Warranwood has less diversity in dwelling type but more family-sized stock. Mortgage costs equal 17.5% of income, below typical stress thresholds.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$423

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$954

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.5%

Unoccupied

40

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
41
Italian
29
Greek
25
Canton
16
Arabic
12

Ancestry

English
1,842
Scottish
557
Irish
549
Other
378
Italian
371
German
224

Household Composition

59.1%

Couples with children

28.9%

Couples, no children

11.5%

Single parent

1,380

Total families

Economy & Employment

Warranwood's resident economy is concentrated in education, healthcare and skilled services. Education accounts for 15.9% of employment, or 301 people, followed by healthcare at 15.6% and 295 people, construction at 12.1% and 228, professional and technical work at 10.2% and 192, and retail at 7.5% and 142. The occupation mix is led by 688 professionals, 484 managers and 418 clerical or administrative workers, with 347 trades workers also represented. Unemployment is 3.5% and labour-force participation is 71.9%, supporting weekly household income of $2,852. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 8, economic resources in decile 10, and both disadvantage and advantage measures in decile 9. The IER result is above the IEO result because income capacity is especially strong, even though education and occupation are not uniformly in the top decile.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

2,817

Unemployed

99

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.9%

Part-time

36.6%

Participation

71.9%

Employed

2,718

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 688
Managers 484
Clerical/Admin 418
Trades 347
Sales 289
Community/Personal 264
Labourers 126
Machinery/Drivers 51

Top Industries

Education 15.9%
Healthcare 15.6%
Construction 12.1%
Professional/Tech 10.2%
Retail 7.5%

University

42.2%

Postgraduate

10.1%

Born Overseas

18.0%

Dwellings

1,528

Transport to Work

Warranwood is practical for households that rely on cars or work from home. About 55.0% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.9% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling, while 39.9% work from home. Two local schools provide a government primary option and an independent school covering primary and secondary years; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime was 12.7 offences per 1,000 residents, with 61 total offences, including 26 property and deception offences and 14 crimes against the person. An IRSAD decile of 9 indicates a high level of relative advantage. Compared with denser parts of Maroondah, the lower-density layout supports a quieter daily environment, but limited public transport makes car access more important.

Drive

55.0%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

39.9%

Population Forecast

-0.03%/yr

(-6 people/yr)

Established

Warranwood is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a rapidly expanding corridor. The annual trend is -0.03%, while population change across the wider area is only 0.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but this has not translated into strong overall momentum because the local trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share has increased by 5.4 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 2.6 points, supporting gradual household ageing rather than major family influx. Rent growth of 30.6% may reflect constrained turnover and limited new supply, while only 4 development matters were recorded in 12 months. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growing outer areas, Warranwood's growth outlook is below average and more dependent on replacement demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+137

Net Internal / yr

-155

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -155/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

61

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

12.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
26
Crimes against the person
14
Justice procedures offences
14
Drug offences
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Warranwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 34%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 36%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Warranwood a good suburb to live in?

Warranwood suits households wanting detached homes, larger bedrooms and a settled environment. The suburb has 4,820 residents, 98.4% separate houses and a crime rate of 12.7 offences per 1,000 residents. Car dependence is high, with 55.0% driving to work.

What schools are in Warranwood?

Warranwood has 2 local schools: a government primary school and an independent school covering primary and secondary years. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and sector requirements for each address, as nearby boundaries can affect access.

Is Warranwood safe?

Warranwood recorded 61 offences, equal to 12.7 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 26 incidents, while crimes against the person and justice procedures each recorded 14. The rate supports a relatively low-crime profile, though normal household precautions remain sensible.

How is Warranwood's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is close to flat at 0.2% over 10 years, while the annual trend is -0.03%. Warranwood is classified as Aging: the senior share rose 5.4 percentage points and the young share fell 2.6 points. Overseas migration remains the primary driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Warranwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC