QLD 4133 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Waterford

At 32 years, Waterford's median age is 8 years below the national figure, while its 30.6% overseas-born share is 9 percentage points above national. The suburb has 5,796 residents, a 74.4% separate-house share and 56.9% of dwellings with 4 or more bedrooms, creating a family-oriented housing profile. Average household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above national, which helps explain the prevalence of larger homes. For buyers comparing Waterford with nearby Loganlea or Marsden, the local appeal is its detached housing and established services, balanced against strong car dependence and lower socioeconomic index results.

Waterford urban fabric map

Population

5,796

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,623/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

208

6.81 km²· 850.7 people/km²· Family income $1,840/wk

Waterford suits buyers seeking larger dwellings, with 74.4% of homes being separate houses and 56.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That separate-house share is higher than the 4.8% apartment share, supporting family demand and outdoor living. A typical monthly mortgage reference is $1,700, while weekly rent is $400, and mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income versus 24.6% for rent. With 36.5% of households holding a mortgage and 41.1% renting, the suburb has a substantial pool of both owner-occupiers and renters. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type and address.

For Buyers

Waterford suits buyers seeking larger dwellings, with 74.4% of homes being separate houses and 56.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That separate-house share is higher than the 4.8% apartment share, supporting family demand and outdoor living. A typical monthly mortgage reference is $1,700, while weekly rent is $400, and mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income versus 24.6% for rent. With 36.5% of households holding a mortgage and 41.1% renting, the suburb has a substantial pool of both owner-occupiers and renters. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type and address.

For Investors

Waterford has a 41.1% renting share, higher than the 20.5% owned-outright share, creating a meaningful tenant market. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 5.6%, so rental demand should be tested against comparable suburbs rather than assumed from tenure alone. Rent growth of 10.9% supports recent income momentum, while 193 development and building applications in 12 months point to active property turnover and possible future competition. The annual growth trend is 2.45%, with migration described as Balanced. These conditions favour investors who assess property quality, tenant appeal and new supply together, because development activity can support amenity while also limiting rental scarcity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

274

Last 12 Months

208

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1123.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
98
Garage / Carport / Shed
35
Roofing
27
Deck / Pergola / Patio
14
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
11
Subdivision
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
New Dwelling
5

Schools in Waterford

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Canterbury College (Waterford)

Non-State School Independent

Waterford State School

State School Government

Demographics

Waterford's median age of 32 is 8 years below national, and its university-educated share of 23.0% is 7.1 percentage points below national. At the same time, 30.6% of residents were born overseas, 9 points above national, giving the suburb a wider cultural mix than the age and education profile alone suggests. English ancestry is recorded for 2,086 people, followed by Other at 973, Scottish at 504 and Irish at 418. No religion accounts for 2,461 people versus 2,357 identifying with Christianity, while Punjabi, Samoan and Hindi are among the leading non-English languages. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, consistent with 44.3% of families being couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.8%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
32.2%
45-64
17.3%
65+
13.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
14.5%
3 bed
28.6%
4+ bed
56.9%

Dwelling Structure

74.4%

Houses

20.8%

Townhouse

4.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 20.5% Mortgage 36.5% Rent 41.1% Other 1.8%

Waterford's tenure pattern is split between renting at 41.1%, mortgage ownership at 36.5% and outright ownership at 20.5%. Renting is higher than outright ownership, which can support tenant demand but also leaves households exposed to rent changes. Separate houses make up 74.4% of dwellings, compared with 20.8% semi-detached homes and 4.8% apartments. Larger layouts dominate: 56.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 28.6% with 3 bedrooms and 14.5% with 2. The monthly mortgage reference is $1,700, with mortgage costs at 24.2% of household income versus rent at 24.6%. Without a current median purchase price, buyers should compare the cost of specific homes rather than rely on a suburb-wide ratio.

Mortgage / mo

$1,700

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $580 · units $480

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$806

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

114

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
56
Samoan
31
Hindi
29
Mandarin
24
Canton
17
Arabic
13

Ancestry

English
2,086
Other
973
Scottish
504
Irish
418
Ancestry NS
368
Maori
307

Household Composition

44.3%

Couples with children

31.0%

Couples, no children

23.2%

Single parent

1,506

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Waterford's largest industry at 18.1% and 290 workers, followed by construction at 14.9% and 238, education at 10.4% and 167, manufacturing at 8.5% and 136, and retail at 8.3% and 133. Trades are the largest occupation group with 389 people, ahead of clerical and administration at 368 and professionals at 346. Full-time employment is 62.8%, participation is 62.9% and unemployment is 7.0%, indicating a working population tied to practical and service sectors. Household income of $1,623 per week sits at the 53.2 percentile, yet IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 2, with IER at decile 3 and IEO at decile 2. That contrast suggests income alone does not capture broader disadvantage, because education, occupation and employment conditions also shape the indexes.

Unemployment

7.0%

Labour Force

2,743

Unemployed

192

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

62.8%

Part-time

27.7%

Participation

62.9%

Employed

2,551

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 389
Clerical/Admin 368
Professionals 346
Labourers 324
Community/Personal 305
Managers 282
Machinery/Drivers 255
Sales 220

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.1%
Construction 14.9%
Education 10.4%
Manufacturing 8.5%
Retail 8.3%

University

23.0%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

30.6%

Dwellings

1,916

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-led: 80.2% drive to work compared with 2.0% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. The 12.0% working-from-home share may reduce some commuting pressure, but households without reliable vehicle access could face fewer practical options. Two local schools provide a government state-school option and an independent non-state option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Waterford's IRSAD and IRSD results are both in decile 2, below the IER result of decile 3, indicating lower socioeconomic conditions than higher-ranked areas. For safety decisions, check recent Queensland Police incident information for the specific street, since transport patterns such as 80.2% driving and 2.0% public transport use are not safety measures.

Drive

80.2%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

12.0%

Population Forecast

+2.45%/yr

(+321 people/yr)

Established

Waterford has an annual growth trend of 2.45%, above zero, with migration described as Balanced and the broader trajectory classified as Mixed. Population change across the wider area is 42.2% over 10 years, while rent growth has reached 10.9%, helping explain continuing housing demand. The gentrification score is 34 at the Early signs stage, although the shift indicator records a score of 5 and labels the suburb Not gentrifying. These signals are more gradual than a clear redevelopment cycle, because population momentum and rising rents are occurring alongside a mixed trajectory. With 193 development and building applications in 12 months, future change is likely to be shaped by incremental construction and household turnover rather than one single project.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+134

Net Internal / yr

+144

34

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +49% since 2011, Net internal migration +144/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Waterford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 47%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Waterford a good suburb to live in?

Waterford may suit households wanting established, larger homes, with 74.4% of dwellings separate houses and 56.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence: 80.2% drive to work and only 2.0% use public transport, so access to a vehicle matters.

What is the median house price in Waterford?

A current median house price is not available for Waterford. The housing profile is dominated by separate houses at 74.4%, while 56.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should compare recent sales for the exact property type, land size and street rather than apply one suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Waterford?

Waterford has 2 local schools: a government state-school option and an independent non-state school. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address and separately assess enrolment availability, transport arrangements and the preferred school sector before committing to a property.

Is Waterford safe?

Check recent Queensland Police incident information for the exact street and compare conditions at different times of day. Waterford's 80.2% car-driver share and 2.0% public transport share describe how residents travel, not crime levels, so they should not be used as a safety indicator.

Is Waterford good for property investment?

Waterford has a 41.1% renting share, $400 weekly rent and a 5.6% vacancy rate. Rent growth is 10.9%, while 193 development and building applications in 12 months indicate active change. The 2.45% annual growth trend is supportive, but investors should assess new supply and dwelling quality.

How is Waterford's population changing?

Waterford has 5,796 residents today, with population change across the wider area recorded at 42.2% over 10 years. The annual growth trend is 2.45%, migration is Balanced and the gentrification score is 34 at the Early signs stage, pointing to ongoing but uneven change.

What languages are spoken in Waterford?

Waterford's overseas-born share is 30.6%, which is 9 percentage points above national. Punjabi is recorded for 56 people, followed by Samoan at 31, Hindi at 29, Mandarin at 24 and Cantonese at 17, alongside the English-speaking majority.

Is Waterford experiencing much development?

There were 193 development and building applications in the past 12 months, covering works such as repairs and retaining-wall replacement as well as other property activity. This is a substantial level of turnover for an established suburb and may gradually affect housing supply, construction activity and local amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Waterford on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD