QLD 4133 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Waterford West

More than one in three residents of Waterford West were born overseas, at 35.3%, which is 13.7 percentage points above the national figure. That sits alongside a strongly detached housing pattern: 74.3% of homes are separate houses, while the suburb has 6,942 residents across 5.24 square kilometres. The median age is 36, or 4 years below the national comparison, and household income sits at the 23.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Marsden and Loganlea, Waterford West reads as an established Logan corridor suburb with an aging trajectory, density of 1,323.6 people per square kilometre and a substantial renter base of 41.4%. Its appeal is shaped more by practical housing access and overseas migration than by premium-market positioning.

Waterford West urban fabric map

Population

6,942

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,184/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

137

5.24 km²· 1,323.6 people/km²· Family income $1,444/wk

Homebuyers need to assess Waterford West through rents and borrowing costs because a current median sale price is not available. The mortgage benchmark is $1,439 per month and payments equal 28.1% of household income, while rent is $310 per week and rent-to-income is 26.2%, both below the stress flags. Separate houses account for 74.3% of dwellings, with 20.8% semi-detached and 4.9% apartments. The bedroom mix is family-capable: 39.5% have 3 bedrooms and 27.9% have 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this format may suit buyers wanting house-based living, but the 41.4% renting share signals competition from tenant demand. Check recent sales, flood exposure and exact school catchments before committing.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to assess Waterford West through rents and borrowing costs because a current median sale price is not available. The mortgage benchmark is $1,439 per month and payments equal 28.1% of household income, while rent is $310 per week and rent-to-income is 26.2%, both below the stress flags. Separate houses account for 74.3% of dwellings, with 20.8% semi-detached and 4.9% apartments. The bedroom mix is family-capable: 39.5% have 3 bedrooms and 27.9% have 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this format may suit buyers wanting house-based living, but the 41.4% renting share signals competition from tenant demand. Check recent sales, flood exposure and exact school catchments before committing.

For Investors

Waterford West has a clear tenant base, with 41.4% of occupied dwellings rented versus 26.8% owned outright and 30.0% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 7.0%, so income potential needs to be weighed against a looser rental market than a tightly constrained precinct. Development activity is high at 132 applications over 12 months, creating possible amenity gains but also future competition. The established trend is 1.28% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting demand from new arrivals. Compared with a purely owner-occupier market, the renter share makes tenant appeal central: separate houses account for 74.3% and semi-detached homes 20.8%. Test insurance and maintenance costs by property type rather than rely on rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

271

Last 12 Months

137

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+242.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
36
Renovation / Extension
33
New Dwelling
18
Change of Use
15
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
13
Subdivision
13
Deck / Pergola / Patio
13
Roofing
9

Schools in Waterford West

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Marsden State High School

State High School Government

Waterford West State School

State School Government

Demographics

Waterford West combines an age profile below the national benchmark with considerable cultural breadth. Median age is 36, 4 years below national, while 35.3% of residents were born overseas, 13.7 points above national. University attainment is 15.7%, 14.4 points below the national comparison, which aligns with a workforce concentrated in practical and service roles. English ancestry is recorded for 2,184 people, followed by Other at 1,360, Irish at 473 and Scottish at 447. Punjabi is reported by 70 people, Arabic and Samoan by 59 each, Khmer by 58 and Hindi by 43. Christianity counts 2,884 people and no religion 2,395. Compared with nearby Marsden and Loganlea, the suburb's profile is notable for overseas migration alongside an aging trajectory: the senior share rose 5.6 points while the young share fell 1.4 points.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.0%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
26.1%
45-64
20.7%
65+
18.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.5%
2 bed
28.0%
3 bed
39.5%
4+ bed
27.9%

Dwelling Structure

74.3%

Houses

20.8%

Townhouse

4.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.8% Mortgage 30.0% Rent 41.4% Other 1.8%

Waterford West is detached-dominant, but not exclusively family-house based. Separate houses account for 74.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 20.8% and apartments 4.9%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest category at 39.5%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.9% and two-bedroom homes at 28.0%, creating a broad middle-market stock profile. Tenure is split between renting at 41.4%, mortgages at 30.0% and outright ownership at 26.8%, so housing decisions are exposed to both rent conditions and repayment costs. Mortgage payments represent 28.1% of household income and rent 26.2%, both below the stated stress thresholds. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the larger house share should favour families and trades-oriented households, although the 7.0% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly supplied market. A sale-price median is unavailable, so compare recent transactions by bedroom and tenure before valuing a property.

Mortgage / mo

$1,439

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $310.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $580 · units $480

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$605

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.0%

Unoccupied

180

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
70
Arabic
59
Samoan
59
Khmer
58
Hindi
43
Mandarin
20

Ancestry

English
2,184
Other
1,360
Ancestry NS
832
Irish
473
Scottish
447
Maori
339

Household Composition

39.8%

Couples with children

33.7%

Couples, no children

24.7%

Single parent

1,657

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Waterford West's industry mix at 19.4%, employing 271 people, followed by construction at 155, transport and education at 119 each, and manufacturing at 116. The main occupations are labourers at 410, machinery and drivers at 386, community and personal services at 348, trades at 329, and clerical and administration at 303. This mix helps explain car dependence, with 78.4% driving to work. Weekly household income is $1,184 and sits at the 23.7th percentile, while participation is 49.6%, unemployment 9.7% and full-time work 57.1%. The socioeconomic profile is below higher-decile areas: IEO is decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. University attainment of 15.7%, 14.4 points below national, is consistent with the practical employment base.

Unemployment

9.7%

Labour Force

2,722

Unemployed

263

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

57.1%

Part-time

33.5%

Participation

49.6%

Employed

2,459

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 410
Machinery/Drivers 386
Community/Personal 348
Trades 329
Clerical/Admin 303
Professionals 257
Sales 204
Managers 171

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.4%
Construction 11.1%
Transport 8.5%
Education 8.5%
Manufacturing 8.3%

University

15.7%

Postgraduate

3.9%

Born Overseas

35.3%

Dwellings

2,384

Transport to Work

Daily life is oriented around driving: 78.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.9% using public transport, 2.5% walking or cycling and 8.4% working from home. That pattern makes access to shops, services and employment more convenient by car than by active or public transport, so household vehicle costs matter. Waterford West has 2 nearby government schools, covering a state school and a state high school, giving families both primary and secondary options; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. The suburb's IRSAD is decile 1 and its IRSD is also decile 1, indicating markedly lower socioeconomic conditions than higher-decile areas, which can affect service access and household resilience. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so compare recent incidents around the specific street before deciding. The median age of 36 and 9.8% needing assistance also make accessible design and nearby support services relevant.

Drive

78.4%

Public Transport

2.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

8.4%

Population Forecast

+1.28%/yr

(+110 people/yr)

Established

Waterford West has an established growth pattern rather than a new-release surge. The annual trend is 1.28%, and population change across the wider area is forecast at 11.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which fits the suburb's 35.3% overseas-born share and 13.7-point lead over the national comparison. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.6 points while the young share has fallen 1.4 points, so demand may increasingly favour accessible homes and services. Gentrification signals are mixed: the score is 21 at the Early signs stage, while another shift measure records a score of 15 and Not gentrifying. Compared with the 18% population increase signal since 2011, the 11.5% ten-year outlook suggests measured momentum rather than runaway change. Affordability is marked Improving, with values of 58.7 in 2011 and 51.1 in 2021, although real income growth is -0.4%.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+90

Net Internal / yr

+6

21

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +18% since 2011, Accelerating: 4% → 14%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Waterford West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Bottom 24%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Waterford West a good suburb to live in?

Waterford West can suit buyers seeking established detached housing and practical family stock. It has 74.3% separate houses, 41.4% renters and a median age of 36, but public transport use is only 2.9%, so car access is important. Check the address for flood, noise and school-zone conditions.

What is the median house price in Waterford West?

A current median house price is not available for Waterford West. Useful affordability markers are $310 weekly rent, a $1,439 monthly mortgage benchmark and mortgage costs at 28.1% of household income. Buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count because 39.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms.

What schools are in Waterford West?

Schools serving Waterford West include Waterford West State School and Marsden State High School, both government schools. Together they provide a state primary and secondary pathway, but families should verify the exact catchment because enrolment zones can differ by address. The suburb has 2 listed local schools.

Is Waterford West safe?

Safety should be checked at street level because a suburb crime rate and top categories are not available. Review recent incident information for the target address, noting that Waterford West has 6,942 residents and a density of 1,323.6 people per square kilometre. Also inspect lighting, traffic and flood conditions.

Is Waterford West good for property investment?

Waterford West may suit investors targeting established houses and a substantial tenant pool. Renting accounts for 41.4%, weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 7.0%, while 132 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The annual trend is 1.28%, but investors should test property-level costs because no median sale price is available.

How is Waterford West's population changing?

Population change is expected to be measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.28%, the wider area's 10-year population change is 11.5%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Waterford West also has an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 5.6 points and the young share down 1.4 points.

What languages are spoken in Waterford West?

English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 2,184 people, while Punjabi, Arabic, Samoan, Khmer and Hindi are among the leading reported languages, with counts of 70, 59, 59, 58 and 43. Christianity counts 2,884 people and no religion 2,395, indicating varied cultural and faith backgrounds.

Is there development activity in Waterford West?

Development activity is substantial, with 132 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include food-outlet changes and repairs to dwelling houses, so the count covers more than new residential supply. Buyers and owners should check approvals, construction timing, traffic effects and whether nearby works change local amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Waterford West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD