Wavell Heights
A 93.7th-percentile household income sits alongside a 90.8% separate-house share in Wavell Heights, making this a relatively affluent, detached north Brisbane market rather than an apartment-led one. The 10,336 residents have a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, and density reaches 2,525.8 people per sq km across 4.09 sq km. Compared with nearby Nundah, Wavell Heights is generally the more detached, family-housing option. Its 27.4% renter share and 5.3% vacancy rate still support tenant demand, while 0.91% annual growth reflects an established area that continues to attract professionals and families because of its schools and employment access.
Population
10,336
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,615/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
68
Homebuyers are choosing predominantly detached stock: 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 44.4% having 3 bedrooms and 41.4% having 4 or more. A reliable current median house price is unavailable, so monthly affordability is the clearer guide: the mortgage figure is $2,450 and mortgage payments equal 21.6% of household income, while rent is $421 per week. The 42.7% mortgage tenure share is higher than outright ownership at 29.0%, pointing to a substantial active buyer pool. Compared with the national education profile, the 48.5% university-qualified share is 18.4 percentage points higher, supporting demand for family homes. Buyers should compare exact streets, land size and renovation quality.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing predominantly detached stock: 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 44.4% having 3 bedrooms and 41.4% having 4 or more. A reliable current median house price is unavailable, so monthly affordability is the clearer guide: the mortgage figure is $2,450 and mortgage payments equal 21.6% of household income, while rent is $421 per week. The 42.7% mortgage tenure share is higher than outright ownership at 29.0%, pointing to a substantial active buyer pool. Compared with the national education profile, the 48.5% university-qualified share is 18.4 percentage points higher, supporting demand for family homes. Buyers should compare exact streets, land size and renovation quality.
For Investors
Investor demand has a usable rental base: 27.4% of households rent, weekly rent is $421, and vacancy is 5.3%. Rent growth of 21.1% across the wider area supports income momentum, although a 5.3% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a severely undersupplied market. Development activity is notable at 62 applications in 12 months, including house extensions and a one-dwelling subdivision, so investors should distinguish renovation activity from material new supply. Compared with an owner-occupier-only suburb, the renter share is meaningful, while 0.91% annual growth and overseas migration as the primary driver add a broader demand base. Returns still need to be tested against the $2,450 monthly mortgage figure.
Development Activity
Total DAs
166
Last 12 Months
68
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+142.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wavell Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Our Lady of the Angels' School (Wavell Heights)
Wavell State High School
Wavell Heights State School
Demographics
With a median age of 37, Wavell Heights is 3 years younger than the national median, while its 48.5% university-qualified share sits 18.4 percentage points above national level. Overseas-born residents account for 19.8%, 1.8 points below the national figure, and ancestry is led by English (4,021), Irish (1,607) and Scottish (1,279). Family households are prominent: 53.0% are couples with children, compared with 32.2% couples without children, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national. Christianity counts 5,391 and no religion 4,069, while Mandarin, Italian and Hindi are the leading listed languages. This mix supports demand for three and four-bedroom homes, which represent 44.4% and 41.4% of dwellings.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.8%
Houses
2.9%
Townhouse
6.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Land-based housing defines Wavell Heights: 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 6.3% apartments and 2.9% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is weighted to family stock, with 44.4% three-bedroom and 41.4% four-plus-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is split between 42.7% mortgaged, 29.0% owned outright and 27.4% rented, so financed owners form the largest group. Mortgage payments equal 21.6% of household income and rent equals 16.1%, with neither stress flag active. Compared with nearby Nundah, Wavell Heights is the more detached, lower-density choice, although its 2,525.8 people per sq km across 4.09 sq km still reflects an urban setting. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size and condition.
Mortgage / mo
$2,450
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $421.
$720
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $720 · units $640
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,147
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.3%
Unoccupied
208
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.0%
Couples with children
32.2%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
2,888
Total families
Economy & Employment
Income and labour indicators place Wavell Heights above the national middle: household income sits at the 93.7th percentile, the university-qualified share is 48.5%, or 18.4 percentage points above national level, and unemployment is 3.2% with a 73.2% participation rate. Employment is led by healthcare (737 workers, 17.3%), professional and technical services (571, 13.4%), education (456, 10.7%), construction (395, 9.3%) and public administration (389, 9.1%). Occupations are concentrated in professionals (1,766) and managers (1,010), followed by clerical/admin (829), trades (620) and community/personal roles (517). SEIFA reinforces the pattern: IEO and IER are decile 9, IRSAD is decile 9 and IRSD reaches decile 10. That supports strong purchasing power, although 3.8% needing assistance shows prosperity is not uniform.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
5,947
Unemployed
192
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.7%
Part-time
30.0%
Participation
73.2%
Employed
5,755
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
48.5%
Postgraduate
11.3%
Born Overseas
19.8%
Dwellings
3,731
Transport to Work
Everyday travel is car-led: 60.8% drive to work, compared with 5.7% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling, while 27.0% work from home. That pattern suits households valuing parking and local access, but transit-dependent residents should test routes and service frequency. School access covers 3 local schools across 2 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school, including state primary and high-school options; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic measures are strong, with IRSAD in decile 9, IRSD in decile 10, IEO in decile 9 and IER in decile 9, all above the middle deciles. For safety, check current incident information at street level before committing, since personal comfort can vary by route and time.
Drive
60.8%
Public Transport
5.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
27.0%
Population Forecast
+0.91%/yr
(+102 people/yr)
EstablishedWavell Heights has an established growth profile, with the annual trend at 0.91% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 9.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and rent growth is 21.1%. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, suggesting incremental change rather than a completed repositioning. Affordability is labelled Improving from 46.2 in 2011 to 37.3 in 2021, and real income growth is 22.0%, which helps explain continued buyer interest despite housing costs. Compared with a high-growth fringe market, the combination points to steadier established-suburb demand because existing detached stock, schools and migration appeal support gradual renewal.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+79
Net Internal / yr
+12
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +14% since 2011, Accelerating: 4% → 10%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wavell Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wavell Heights a good suburb to live in?
Wavell Heights suits buyers seeking detached housing, family-sized dwellings and a relatively high-income setting. The suburb has a median age of 37, 90.8% separate houses and 3 local schools. Car use is high at 60.8%, so lifestyle fit depends on whether you value parking and driving access over a transit-first routine.
What is the median house price in Wavell Heights?
A reliable current median house price is unavailable for Wavell Heights. Housing is 90.8% separate houses, with 44.4% three-bedroom and 41.4% four-plus-bedroom dwellings. Compare recent sales by land size, renovation level and bedroom count rather than applying an apartment-oriented benchmark.
What schools are in Wavell Heights?
Wavell Heights has 3 local schools: Wavell Heights State School, Wavell State High School and Our Lady of the Angels' School. The mix includes 2 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school. Check the exact enrolment zone before buying or renting, as boundaries can differ from the suburb boundary.
Is Wavell Heights safe?
No single safety conclusion should replace an address-level check. Review current Queensland Police information and visit the intended route at different times. Wavell Heights has 10,336 residents and 3 local schools, so traffic and pedestrian conditions can matter as much as incident statistics for a household decision.
Is Wavell Heights good for property investment?
Wavell Heights can suit a long-term investor seeking established detached stock. Renting is 27.4%, weekly rent is $421 and vacancy is 5.3%, while 62 development applications in 12 months indicate active renovation and subdivision activity. Annual growth is 0.91% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compare expected rent with the $2,450 monthly mortgage figure, insurance, maintenance and vacancy risk.
How is Wavell Heights's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 9.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.91%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the forecast shift is Mixed. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 20, so change appears gradual rather than complete. The median age is 37 and the young-share delta is 0.7 points, indicating an established suburb with some ongoing renewal.
What development is happening in Wavell Heights?
Development activity reached 62 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include house extensions and a one-dwelling subdivision, so the recorded activity is more focused on adapting existing detached stock than on major new housing. That aligns with 90.8% separate houses and 41.4% four-plus-bedroom dwellings. Buyers should check the immediate street for construction timing, access changes and future redevelopment potential.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wavell Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map