Wellington Point
At a median age of 43, Wellington Point sits 3 years above the national age benchmark while supporting 12,661 residents across 9.81 sq km. Its housing profile is settled and detached, with 89.3% of dwellings separate houses and 64.3% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Cleveland, that mix gives Wellington Point a clearer family-home emphasis. Household income ranks at the 83.5th percentile, above the national midpoint, helping explain the suburb's mortgage-belt identity. The main change to watch is demographic: a 7.1 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 0.73% annual growth trend point to an established area ageing gradually rather than rapidly transforming.
Population
12,661
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,197/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers need to assess Wellington Point property by property because a current median house price is not available. The financing signals are still clear: the listed mortgage figure is $2,037 per month and weekly rent is $450. Mortgage repayments represent 21.4% of household income, while rent represents 20.5%, so both sit below common stress thresholds. With 43.6% of households paying a mortgage and 35.9% owning outright, the suburb has a substantial established-owner base. The 89.3% separate-house share and 64.3% four-plus-bedroom share suit buyers seeking family-scale accommodation. Household income at the 83.5th percentile is above the national midpoint, but buyers should still test repayments against rates, insurance and renovation costs.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to assess Wellington Point property by property because a current median house price is not available. The financing signals are still clear: the listed mortgage figure is $2,037 per month and weekly rent is $450. Mortgage repayments represent 21.4% of household income, while rent represents 20.5%, so both sit below common stress thresholds. With 43.6% of households paying a mortgage and 35.9% owning outright, the suburb has a substantial established-owner base. The 89.3% separate-house share and 64.3% four-plus-bedroom share suit buyers seeking family-scale accommodation. Household income at the 83.5th percentile is above the national midpoint, but buyers should still test repayments against rates, insurance and renovation costs.
For Investors
Wellington Point's investment case centres on detached family housing rather than high-density stock. Weekly rent is $450, the vacancy rate is 4.2%, and 20.1% of households rent, creating a measurable comparison point for landlords without suggesting an unusually deep rental pool. Because 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 64.3% have four or more bedrooms, tenant demand is likely to be shaped by families and longer-stay households. There were 0 recorded development projects in the past 12 months, which limits immediate new-supply pressure. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the ageing trajectory may gradually increase demand for accessible homes. Compared with a unit-focused market, Wellington Point requires closer attention to land, maintenance and insurance costs.
Schools in Wellington Point
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Redlands College (Wellington Point)
Wellington Point State High School
Wellington Point State School
Demographics
Wellington Point has a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison, and its average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher. Couples with children account for 47.3% of families, while couples without children represent 37.2%, helping explain the strong four-bedroom housing profile. University participation is 32.1%, 2 percentage points above the national benchmark, and 25.2% of residents were born overseas, 3.6 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 5,862 people, followed by Irish at 1,715 and Scottish at 1,656. Compared with nearby Ormiston, Wellington Point presents a particularly settled family profile, with 80.0% of residents staying at the same address and a 20.0% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.3%
Houses
6.4%
Townhouse
4.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Wellington Point is dominated by detached homes, with 89.3% of dwellings separate houses, compared with 4.3% apartments and 6.4% semi-detached homes. Compared with nearby Cleveland, this mix gives Wellington Point a stronger traditional family-home character. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 64.3%, while three-bedroom homes account for 29.5%, so larger floorplans shape much of the local stock. Tenure is split between 35.9% owned outright, 43.6% with a mortgage and 20.1% rented. Weekly rent is $450 and the listed mortgage figure is $2,037 per month. The absence of a current median house price means buyers should compare individual sales carefully, particularly where land size, renovation quality and bedroom count differ.
Mortgage / mo
$2,037
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.
$710
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $710
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$881
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.2%
Unoccupied
195
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.3%
Couples with children
37.2%
Couples, no children
14.3%
Single parent
3,735
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Wellington Point's largest industry, employing 829 people or 18.1% of the industry workforce, followed by Education at 563 or 12.3%, Construction at 521 or 11.4%, Professional and Technical services at 390 or 8.5%, and Public Administration at 351 or 7.7%. The largest occupation groups are Professionals at 1,462, Managers at 1,015 and Clerical and Administrative workers at 1,006, with Trades at 880 also significant. Labour-force participation is 67.2%, unemployment is 3.9%, and 3,922 workers are employed full-time compared with 2,226 part-time. Household income is $2,197 per week and ranks at the 83.5th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA results are mixed but favourable: IER reaches decile 9, while IRSAD is decile 7, indicating strong income and education outcomes alongside more varied broader advantage.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
6,964
Unemployed
273
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.6%
Part-time
33.3%
Participation
67.2%
Employed
6,691
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.1%
Postgraduate
7.3%
Born Overseas
25.2%
Dwellings
4,425
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-led: 69.1% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 3.3% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. A further 21.9% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but makes home workspace more valuable. Families have access to 3 local schools across 2 sectors, including government primary and high-school options plus an independent non-state school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cut across suburb boundaries. The suburb covers 9.81 sq km at a density of 1,290.7 people per sq km, giving it a suburban rather than compact inner-city form. Compared with public-transport-oriented areas, Wellington Point's car dependence makes parking, road access and school-run logistics important livability considerations. For a current safety comparison, check Queensland Police crime maps and recent local incident reports before choosing an address.
Drive
69.1%
Public Transport
3.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
21.9%
Population Forecast
+0.73%/yr
(+90 people/yr)
EstablishedWellington Point has an established growth profile, with annual growth running at 0.73% and population change across the wider area recorded at 8.3% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so future demand is more likely to build through incoming households than through a major construction surge. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 7.1 percentage points, while the young and working shares have each fallen 3.0 points. Rent growth is 18.4%, which can support landlord interest, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with a fast-expanding fringe corridor, this points to measured change, stable infrastructure demand and increasing importance of accessible housing.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+81
Net Internal / yr
-4
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wellington Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wellington Point a good suburb to live in?
Wellington Point suits households seeking detached housing, larger floorplans and an established setting. The median age is 43, 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses, and 3 local schools serve the area. Compared with denser inner suburbs, daily life is more car-dependent because 69.1% of residents drive.
What is the median house price in Wellington Point?
A current median house price is not available to quote for Wellington Point. Buyers should compare individual settled sales against the local housing mix, where 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 64.3% have four or more bedrooms, then adjust for land size, condition and location.
What schools are in Wellington Point?
Wellington Point has 3 listed schools: Wellington Point State School, Wellington Point State High School and Redlands College. The mix includes 2 government schools and 1 independent non-state school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and current intake conditions for each address.
Is Wellington Point safe?
For a current safety comparison, check Queensland Police crime maps and recent local incident reports before choosing an address. Street-level conditions, lighting and traffic matter because 69.1% of residents drive, while 3 local schools can make peak-time activity and road access relevant to families.
Is Wellington Point good for property investment?
Wellington Point can suit investors targeting detached family rentals. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 4.2%, and 20.1% of households rent. However, 0 development projects were recorded in the past 12 months, so investors should focus on property condition, land value, insurance and the ageing trajectory.
How is Wellington Point's population changing?
The suburb has 12,661 residents and an established growth trend of 0.73% annually. Population change across the wider area is 8.3% over ten years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The profile is ageing, shown by a 7.1 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 3.0-point fall in the young share.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wellington Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map