VIC 3355 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wendouree

Its 10,376 residents occupy 9.51 square kilometres, while the median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure. Compared with newer housing areas around Alfredton, its 79.9% separate-house share and 64.2% three-bedroom concentration signal an established market. Household income ranks at the 12.6th percentile, below the national midpoint, helping explain the rental presence and demand for lower-cost homes. Car use is higher than public transport use, at 78.4% versus 1.2%, so daily life is easier for drivers. The trade-off is an IRSAD decile of 1 and crime at 180.9 per 1,000 residents.

Wendouree urban fabric map

Population

10,376

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$990/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

Median House

$538K

October to December 2025

9.51 km²· 1,091.1 people/km²· Family income $1,305/wk

The market is strongly house-oriented, with 79.9% separate houses compared with 4.5% apartments and 15.6% semi-detached homes. Buyers will find the greatest choice among 3-bedroom properties, which account for 64.2% of homes. A typical mortgage repayment is $1,166 per month, equal to 27.2% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Compared with the 43.8% renting share, only 20.8% of households are paying a mortgage, while 34.2% own outright. This mix supports established owner-occupiers and budget-conscious buyers because the housing stock is practical rather than apartment-led.

For Buyers

The market is strongly house-oriented, with 79.9% separate houses compared with 4.5% apartments and 15.6% semi-detached homes. Buyers will find the greatest choice among 3-bedroom properties, which account for 64.2% of homes. A typical mortgage repayment is $1,166 per month, equal to 27.2% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Compared with the 43.8% renting share, only 20.8% of households are paying a mortgage, while 34.2% own outright. This mix supports established owner-occupiers and budget-conscious buyers because the housing stock is practical rather than apartment-led.

For Investors

Wendouree has a substantial tenant base, with 43.8% of households renting, higher than the 20.8% mortgage share. Weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 7.9%, so investors should allow for leasing competition rather than assume uninterrupted occupancy. Rental growth of 44.4% has been stronger than real income growth of 14.2%, which supports recent rent momentum but may constrain affordability if it continues. Development activity is visible, with 32 applications in the past 12 months, including a proposal for 2 additional dwellings on one block. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. The current gentrification classification is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although the shift indicator records a score of 41 and Early signs, making the longer-term uplift story mixed rather than clear-cut. The suburb suits investors prioritising lower entry pricing and established rental demand over premium capital-growth positioning.

Development Activity

Total DAs

52

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+540.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
11
New Dwelling
6
Other
4
Commercial / Industrial
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Change of Use
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Wendouree

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ballarat Grammar

Pri/Sec Independent

Yuille Park Community College

Pri/Sec Government

Forest Street Primary School

Primary Government

Our Lady Help of Christians School

Primary Catholic

Wendouree Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Wendouree has a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, and an average household size of 2.1, or 0.4 below the national average. University attainment is 18.3%, 11.8 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 9.9%, 11.7 points lower. Compared with nearby Alfredton and Ballarat North, Wendouree presents as an established, smaller-household area with a stronger Anglo-Australian cultural base. English ancestry is reported by 4,296 residents, followed by Irish at 1,240 and Scottish at 1,161. No religion accounts for 4,995 residents, compared with 4,171 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is relatively high, with 78.0% staying at the same address and 22.0% turnover. The combination of 41.2% couples without children, 26.8% couples with children and 29.0% one-parent families helps explain demand for modest, practical housing.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.1%
15-24
12.5%
25-44
23.8%
45-64
23.0%
65+
24.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.7%
2 bed
16.8%
3 bed
64.2%
4+ bed
12.4%

Dwelling Structure

79.9%

Houses

15.6%

Townhouse

4.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.2% Mortgage 20.8% Rent 43.8% Other 1.2%

Housing is predominantly detached, with 79.9% separate houses, while 15.6% are semi-detached and 4.5% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 64.2% of stock, compared with 16.8% two-bedroom and 12.4% four-bedroom-plus homes. Tenure is split between 34.2% owned outright, 20.8% mortgaged and 43.8% rented. Because the rental share is higher than either ownership category, Wendouree has a more tenure-mixed market than a typical owner-dominated family suburb. Rent takes 25.3% of household income and mortgages take 27.2%, with neither stress flag active.

Mortgage / mo

$1,166

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $250.

$440

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $410 · units $350

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$571

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

384

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
17
Hindi
16
Canton
14
Punjabi
11

Ancestry

English
4,296
Irish
1,240
Scottish
1,161
Ancestry NS
787
Other
447
German
383

Household Composition

26.8%

Couples with children

41.2%

Couples, no children

29.0%

Single parent

2,577

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Wendouree's largest employment industry at 22.6%, with 489 workers, more than double education at 10.9% and 237 workers. Construction accounts for 10.0%, manufacturing 9.3% and retail 8.7%, creating a broader base than a single-service economy. The leading occupations are labourers at 606, trades at 593, community and personal service workers at 588, professionals at 452, and clerical and administrative workers at 449. Unemployment is 7.3%, participation is 46.1% and full-time employment is 52.8%, while weekly household income is $990 and sits at the 12.6th percentile. These results align with low socioeconomic rankings: IEO is decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 1. The gap between healthcare's 22.6% share and professional employment at 452 workers helps explain why essential services are prominent while university attainment remains 11.8 percentage points below the national level.

Unemployment

7.3%

Labour Force

4,010

Unemployed

293

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

52.8%

Part-time

38.7%

Participation

46.1%

Employed

3,717

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 606
Trades 593
Community/Personal 588
Professionals 452
Clerical/Admin 449
Sales 401
Machinery/Drivers 291
Managers 271

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.6%
Education 10.9%
Construction 10.0%
Manufacturing 9.3%
Retail 8.7%

University

18.3%

Postgraduate

3.4%

Born Overseas

9.9%

Dwellings

4,472

Transport to Work

Wendouree has practical local education access, with 6 schools spanning 4 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school. The mix includes primary, secondary and Pri/Sec settings, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby streets. Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 78.4% drive to work, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 4.1% walking or cycling. That makes private vehicle access more important than transit proximity for many households. The crime rate is 180.9 per 1,000 residents, with 1,877 total offences; property and deception offences account for 1,118, compared with 316 crimes against the person. The IRSAD decile of 1 is lower than the midpoint and signals substantial socioeconomic disadvantage, while 11.7% of residents need assistance. These conditions mean livability varies by street and household needs, so buyers should compare local access, security and services rather than rely on suburb-wide averages.

Drive

78.4%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

10.0%

Population Forecast

+0.63%/yr

(+98 people/yr)

Established

Wendouree is forecast to follow an established, moderate-growth path, with annual trend growth of 0.63%. Population change across the wider area runs at 7.9% over 10 years, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed, reflecting a suburb where change is present but not uniform. Rents have grown by 44.4%, compared with real income growth of 14.2%, which can attract investment but also pressure affordability. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 39.4% in 2011 to 40.5% in 2021. The shift measure assigns a gentrification score of 41 and stage Early signs, while the current gentrification classification is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Together, these indicators point to gradual change rather than a rapid transformation. The 1.6 percentage point rise in the senior share and 0.9 point fall in the young share also support an ageing, established trajectory.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+91

Net Internal / yr

-56

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,877

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

180.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
1,118
Crimes against the person
316
Justice procedures offences
312
Public order and security offences
84

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wendouree compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Bottom 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Bottom 29%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Wendouree?

Wendouree has 6 listed schools covering primary, secondary and Pri/Sec options. The sector mix is 4 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school, which is broader than a single-sector catchment. Families should compare enrolment zones for each address, particularly where nearby suburb boundaries affect practical school access.

Is Wendouree safe?

Safety varies by street, and Wendouree records 1,877 offences at a rate of 180.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences total 1,118, higher than crimes against the person at 316. The IRSAD decile is 1, lower than the midpoint, so buyers and renters should inspect the immediate area and consider security alongside price.

Is Wendouree good for property investment?

Wendouree has investment positives, including 43.8% renting, $250 weekly rent and 32 development applications in 12 months. Rent growth of 44.4% is higher than real income growth of 14.2%, but vacancy is 7.9%, so leasing may be competitive. The current gentrification score is 0, while another shift measure records 41 and Early signs, making the outlook mixed.

How is Wendouree's population changing?

The wider area has a forecast annual growth trend of 0.63% and population change of 7.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. The senior share has increased by 1.6 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 0.9 points, indicating gradual ageing rather than rapid population restructuring.

What development is happening in Wendouree?

There were 32 development applications in the past 12 months, including a proposal to subdivide one block into 3 lots and construct 2 additional dwellings. Other applications involve sheds and a shipping container. This activity is higher than a no-change market, but the current gentrification score of 0 and Not gentrifying classification suggest development is not yet translating into a broad suburb transformation.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wendouree on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC