West End
West End packs 14,730 residents into 1.93 square kilometres, producing a density of 7,648 people per square kilometre and a strongly urban housing profile. Apartments account for 75.9% of dwellings, while 58.6% of households rent, making the suburb more renter-oriented than many nearby South Brisbane and Highgate Hill streets. The median age is 34, six years below the national figure, and 62.4% hold a university qualification, 32.3 percentage points above the national comparison. A 10.8% vacancy rate adds choice for tenants but can also signal frequent turnover.
Population
14,730
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,114/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
124
West End suits buyers prioritising apartment access, walkability and proximity to inner Brisbane employment rather than a detached-house yard. Apartments make up 75.9% of dwellings, while 26.0% are studio or one-bedroom homes and 43.0% have 2 bedrooms, so floorplan size, storage and body corporate costs deserve close attention. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,100 per month, with mortgage costs at 22.9% of household income compared with rent costs at 21.3%. Compared with South Brisbane, buyers should check noise, parking and building-specific conditions at the individual address. With 58.6% renting and only 18.1% owning outright, demand can differ sharply from owner-heavy suburbs.
For Buyers
West End suits buyers prioritising apartment access, walkability and proximity to inner Brisbane employment rather than a detached-house yard. Apartments make up 75.9% of dwellings, while 26.0% are studio or one-bedroom homes and 43.0% have 2 bedrooms, so floorplan size, storage and body corporate costs deserve close attention. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,100 per month, with mortgage costs at 22.9% of household income compared with rent costs at 21.3%. Compared with South Brisbane, buyers should check noise, parking and building-specific conditions at the individual address. With 58.6% renting and only 18.1% owning outright, demand can differ sharply from owner-heavy suburbs.
For Investors
West End has a clear tenant-oriented investment profile: 58.6% of households rent, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 10.8%. High vacancy can lengthen letting periods or increase incentives, even when inner-city demand is supported by 11.7% public transport use and 14.6% walking or cycling. Development activity is substantial, with 121 applications in the past 12 months, so investors should distinguish renovation work from projects that add competing apartments. Annual growth is forecast at 3.56%, driven by overseas migration. Compared with owner-heavier nearby suburbs, West End is more exposed to renter turnover, with a 44.0% mobility rate.
Development Activity
Total DAs
400
Last 12 Months
124
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+44.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in West End
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Townsville West State School
West End State School
Demographics
West End has a young, highly educated and internationally connected population. Its median age of 34 is 6 years below the national comparison, while 62.4% of residents hold a university qualification, 32.3 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 40.4%, 18.8 points higher than nationally; Mandarin, Greek and Cantonese are among the local language groups. English, Irish, Scottish and Chinese ancestry are prominent, while 7,906 people report no religion compared with 4,304 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below the national figure, helping explain demand for apartments and smaller dwellings. Compared with Highgate Hill, West End has a more mobile population, reflected in its 44.0% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
19.6%
Houses
4.3%
Townhouse
75.9%
Apartment
Tenure
West End's housing market is defined by compact, high-density accommodation rather than detached family stock. Apartments represent 75.9% of dwellings, separate houses 19.6% and semi-detached homes 4.3%. Tenure is renter-majority: 58.6% rent, 21.7% hold a mortgage and 18.1% own outright. The bedroom mix reinforces this pattern, with 26.0% studio or one-bedroom homes, 43.0% two-bedroom homes and only 10.3% with four or more bedrooms. Household income is relatively strong at $2,114 per week, at the 80th percentile, while mortgage and rent income ratios are 22.9% and 21.3%. Compared with detached-house-heavy parts of Brisbane, West End trades private space for centrality and a larger pool of smaller rental stock.
Mortgage / mo
$2,100
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.
$950
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $950 · units $850
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,139
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.8%
Unoccupied
778
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.5%
Couples with children
49.9%
Couples, no children
13.0%
Single parent
3,666
Total families
Economy & Employment
West End's workforce is concentrated in knowledge and service sectors. Professional and technology work accounts for 19.4% of local employment, followed by healthcare at 16.3%, education at 13.2%, public administration at 6.8% and hospitality at 5.7%. The occupation mix is led by 3,863 professionals and 1,351 managers, with 1,008 clerical and administrative workers also contributing to inner-city demand. Labour-force participation is 72.7%, unemployment is 5.2% and 63.2% of employed residents work full time. Household income of $2,114 weekly sits at the 80th percentile, above the national midpoint, supporting local services and higher-density housing. Compared with outer suburban labour markets, West End is more exposed to professional, education and health employment.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
9,372
Unemployed
484
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.2%
Part-time
28.6%
Participation
72.7%
Employed
8,888
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
62.4%
Postgraduate
21.4%
Born Overseas
40.4%
Dwellings
6,432
Transport to Work
West End suits residents who value central access and smaller households. Public transport is used by 11.7% of commuters, 14.6% walk or cycle and 32.4% work from home, creating several practical alternatives to driving. Two nearby schools are state schools in the government sector, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The suburb's 1.93 square kilometre footprint and density of 7,648 people per square kilometre support short trips, but apartment living makes storage, privacy and parking important checks. An IRSAD decile of 6 places West End above the middle of the national disadvantage scale, while the IER decile of 2 points to much lower economic resources than that broader advantage might imply. Compared with quieter outer suburbs, nightlife, traffic and visitor activity may be more noticeable.
Drive
37.9%
Public Transport
11.7%
Walk / Cycle
14.6%
Work from Home
32.4%
Population Forecast
+3.56%/yr
(+639 people/yr)
High GrowthWest End sits in a high-growth setting, with annual growth forecast at 3.56% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 85.5% over 10 years, while the forecast shift is labelled Stable, suggesting sustained expansion without a sharp change in the age or workforce profile. Rent growth is 18.4%, and affordability changed from 52.3% in 2011 to 39.9% in 2021 under an Improving trend. Gentrification is rated at 30 and described as Early signs in the shift assessment, while another development signal is New development with a score of 0. The 121 applications in 12 months reinforce construction activity. Compared with mature inner-city suburbs, West End's growth is more closely tied to migration and apartment supply.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+457
Net Internal / yr
+132
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How West End compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is West End a good suburb to live in?
West End suits people who prefer inner-city access, apartments and a social, mobile population. It has 14,730 residents, a median age of 34 and 11.7% public transport use, while 75.9% of dwellings are apartments. Compared with lower-density suburbs, parking, noise and building quality deserve more attention.
What is the median house price in West End?
A current median house price is not available for West End. Buyers can use the $450 weekly median rent, 10.8% vacancy rate and 1.93 square kilometre setting to frame local demand, then compare recent sales for the exact building or street. Apartment sales are more relevant than detached-house benchmarks because 75.9% of dwellings are apartments.
What schools are in West End?
West End has 2 nearby schools identified as state schools in the government sector. School choice depends on the exact address, year level and enrolment zone, which can cross suburb boundaries. Families should confirm catchments directly and compare travel options, especially where 11.7% use public transport and 14.6% walk or cycle.
Is West End safe?
Crime-rate figures are not available for West End, so a precise safety comparison cannot be made. Residents can assess lighting, building access and activity around transport and nightlife at different times. The suburb's density is 7,648 people per square kilometre and 58.6% of households rent, so street conditions may vary between buildings.
Is West End good for property investment?
West End can suit investors seeking a renter-heavy apartment market, with 58.6% renting, $450 weekly rent and a 10.8% vacancy rate. The 121 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing supply, so vacancy and incentives should be tested by building rather than assumed from suburb averages. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, turnover risk is higher, with mobility at 44.0%.
How is West End's population changing?
West End's wider-area growth outlook is strong: annual growth is forecast at 3.56%, overseas migration is the primary driver and population change is 85.5% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Stable, while the local population today is 14,730. Compared with slower-growth areas, apartment supply and migration are likely to remain important demand influences.
What languages are spoken in West End?
West End has an overseas-born share of 40.4%, 18.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is recorded for 312 residents, Greek for 181 and Cantonese for 109, with Portuguese at 78 and Hindi at 76. This mix supports services that cater to international residents and makes language access relevant for local businesses.
What development is occurring in West End?
West End has 121 development applications across the past 12 months. Examples include a commercial and dwelling-house extension, partial demolition, a shed referral and a carport referral. New construction can improve housing choice but may also add competition for older apartments. Compared with a low-development suburb, buyers and investors should check construction timing, access changes and body corporate impacts.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore West End on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map