VIC 3012 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Footscray

A dense inner-west setting, West Footscray houses 11,729 residents across 3.75 sq km, producing a density of 3,131.5 people per sq km. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, while university attainment at 52.8% is 22.7 percentage points above national and the overseas-born share at 35.4% is 13.8 points above. Prices are 83.7% above 2013 levels but 3.4% below the 2021 peak, showing that established amenity continues to support value even after the cycle cooled.

West Footscray urban fabric map

Population

11,729

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,989/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

Median House

$1.0M

October to December 2025

3.75 km²· 3,131.5 people/km²· Family income $2,586/wk

The typical mortgage repayment is $2,129 a month and mortgage costs equal 24.7% of household income, while the mortgage stress flag is false. Housing choice is fairly broad, with 59.0% separate houses, 19.1% semi-detached dwellings and 21.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.1% and two-bedroom homes 36.6%, supporting both family and smaller-household demand. The latest median is 3.4% below the 2021 peak, giving purchasers more negotiating context than at the top of the cycle.

For Buyers

The typical mortgage repayment is $2,129 a month and mortgage costs equal 24.7% of household income, while the mortgage stress flag is false. Housing choice is fairly broad, with 59.0% separate houses, 19.1% semi-detached dwellings and 21.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.1% and two-bedroom homes 36.6%, supporting both family and smaller-household demand. The latest median is 3.4% below the 2021 peak, giving purchasers more negotiating context than at the top of the cycle.

For Investors

An investor profile is supported by 41.1% of households renting and a weekly rent of $351, but the 9.7% vacancy rate calls for conservative assumptions about letting speed and rental competition. Rent growth of 34.0% is higher than the long-run house-price CAGR of 3.3%, which has strengthened leasing conditions more quickly than capital growth. Annual growth is forecast at 2.05%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Eight development applications in 12 months point to incremental infill, which may add choice for tenants but could also create competition between newer and older dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

24

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-45.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
11
Other
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in West Footscray

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Footscray West Primary School

Primary Government

OakTree College

Secondary Independent

Demographics

West Footscray has a relatively young, educated profile: the median age is 35, or 5 years below national, and university attainment is 52.8%, or 22.7 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 35.4%, 13.8 points above the national share, with English ancestry recorded for 3,042 people, Irish for 1,296, Scottish for 975 and Vietnamese for 953. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below national, while couples with children account for 44.0% of families and couples without children 39.1%. Turnover is 27.9%, meaning 72.1% stayed at the same address, which supports continuity despite international arrivals. Compared with nearby Footscray's busier commercial setting, West Footscray presents a more residential family and professional mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
41.4%
45-64
22.5%
65+
10.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.1%
2 bed
36.6%
3 bed
40.1%
4+ bed
13.2%

Dwelling Structure

59.0%

Houses

19.1%

Townhouse

21.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.1% Mortgage 35.6% Rent 41.1% Other 1.2%

The 3.3% CAGR over 19 years suggests long-run appreciation rather than a straight-line climb, because prices moved through a clear peak and later easing. Tenure is split between 41.1% renters, 35.6% mortgage holders and 22.1% outright owners. Separate houses represent 59.0% of dwellings, compared with 21.5% apartments and 19.1% semi-detached homes. The 40.1% share of three-bedroom dwellings supports family demand, while 36.6% two-bedroom housing suits smaller households. Compared with nearby Footscray, the 59.0% separate-house share gives West Footscray a more house-oriented pattern despite its high density.

Mortgage / mo

$2,129

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $351.

$550

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $600 · units $475

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,003

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

494

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
100
Mandarin
87
Canton
78
Greek
77
Arabic
70
Nepali
63

Ancestry

English
3,042
Other
1,957
Irish
1,296
Scottish
975
Vietnamese
953
Ancestry NS
782

Household Composition

44.0%

Couples with children

39.1%

Couples, no children

14.7%

Single parent

2,947

Total families

Economy & Employment

West Footscray's workforce is anchored by healthcare at 15.4% or 749 workers, education at 13.0% or 631, professional and technical services at 12.5% or 607, public administration at 9.7% or 471, and construction at 6.9% or 338. Professionals number 2,075 and managers 955, helping explain household income at the 74.6th percentile, above the midpoint. Participation is 69.8%, full-time employment is 62.1% and unemployment is 5.6%, so labour engagement is substantial because the local occupational base spans public, social and technical services. SEIFA is mixed: the education and occupation index is decile 8 and IRSAD is decile 7, above the economic resources decile of 3, while disadvantage is decile 6.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

6,776

Unemployed

381

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

62.1%

Part-time

31.0%

Participation

69.8%

Employed

6,395

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,075
Managers 955
Clerical/Admin 801
Trades 627
Community/Personal 627
Labourers 460
Sales 414
Machinery/Drivers 341

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.4%
Education 13.0%
Professional/Tech 12.5%
Public Admin 9.7%
Construction 6.9%

University

52.8%

Postgraduate

17.1%

Born Overseas

35.4%

Dwellings

4,590

Transport to Work

Daily life is supported by an established local school and transport base, though commuting patterns are mixed. Two nearby schools cover a government primary and an independent secondary option, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Public transport accounts for 5.5% of journeys, compared with 41.8% driving, while 4.3% walk or cycle and 45.3% work from home. The high work-from-home share helps explain why daily car use is lower than might be expected for an inner-west area. Safety planning should prioritise property security because 659 of 896 recorded offences were property and deception offences, within a total crime rate of 76.4 per 1,000 residents. Socioeconomic access is above average in some dimensions, with IRSAD decile 7 and IEO decile 8, but IER decile 3 is lower, so amenity and affordability may not align for every household.

Drive

41.8%

Public Transport

5.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.3%

Work from Home

45.3%

Population Forecast

+2.05%/yr

(+429 people/yr)

Established

West Footscray has an established profile, with forecast annual growth of 2.05% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 29.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification score is 36 at the Early signs stage. A separate shift score of 45 is classed Active, indicating change is present but not uniform. The area recovered from a COVID dip of 3.5%, followed by an 18.3% recovery, which is higher than the initial decline and supports renewed momentum. Rent growth of 34.0% is above the 2.05% annual trend, because demand pressure is showing more quickly in leasing than in population growth. Development activity reached 8 applications in 12 months, consistent with incremental infill rather than a large release of land.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+860

Net Internal / yr

-60

36

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +49% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +860/yr, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

896

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

76.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
659
Crimes against the person
80
Justice procedures offences
62
Drug offences
56

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Footscray compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 25%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in West Footscray?

West Footscray has 2 listed local schools: Footscray West Primary School, a government primary school, and OakTree College, an independent secondary school. Enrolment zones can vary, so confirm the exact address before relying on a place.

Is West Footscray safe?

Safety is mixed and property crime is the main concern. There were 896 recorded offences at a rate of 76.4 per 1,000 residents, including 659 property and deception offences. Check current police and council information for the specific street and recent changes.

How is West Footscray's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 29.8% over 10 years, with forecast annual growth of 2.05%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification score is 36, classified as Early signs.

What languages are spoken in West Footscray?

The largest listed languages include Italian, spoken by 100 people, Mandarin by 87, Canton by 78, Greek by 77 and Arabic by 70. The overseas-born share is 35.4%, which is 13.8 percentage points above the national figure.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore West Footscray on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC