TAS 7250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Launceston

A hillside, detached-house pattern defines West Launceston: 84.2% of dwellings are separate houses, far above apartments at 7.4%, across only 4.0 sq km. The suburb is older and more settled than the national profile, with a median age of 42 and 73.6% of residents staying at the same address. Compared with South Launceston and inner Launceston, it reads as a quieter owner-occupier pocket because the stock skews detached, yet the 31.1% renting share keeps a meaningful rental market.

West Launceston urban fabric map

Population

4,316

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,468/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.0 km²· 1,078.2 people/km²· Family income $2,022/wk

For homebuyers, price risk is best judged through costs rather than a house-price median, because repayments look contained: the typical mortgage is $1,300 a month and mortgage-to-income is 20.5%. Detached houses dominate at 84.2%, above apartments at 7.4%, so buyers wanting a 3 bedroom home have depth in the stock: 47.6% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 24.0% have 4 or more. The trade-off is car reliance, with 75.7% driving to work.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, price risk is best judged through costs rather than a house-price median, because repayments look contained: the typical mortgage is $1,300 a month and mortgage-to-income is 20.5%. Detached houses dominate at 84.2%, above apartments at 7.4%, so buyers wanting a 3 bedroom home have depth in the stock: 47.6% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 24.0% have 4 or more. The trade-off is car reliance, with 75.7% driving to work.

For Investors

Investors face a broad but not overheated rental market. Renters make up 31.1%, lower than the combined 68.5% owner-occupier share, so demand is present but not the whole market. Median weekly rent is $300 and the vacancy rate is 8.2%, so lease-up assumptions should be conservative. With 0 development applications in the past 12 months, supply pressure is low; forecast growth of 0.11% a year points to yield stability rather than a rapid uplift story.

Demographics

West Launceston skews local-born and educated: 16.3% were born overseas, 5.3 percentage points below the national share, while university attainment is 41.6%, 11.5 points above national. The median age of 42 is 2.0 years higher than national, which helps explain the 2.3 average household size and 45.7% couples without children. English ancestry is the largest group at 2,077 people, followed by Irish and Scottish at 506 each; No religion at 2,299 exceeds Christianity at 1,590.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.4%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
25.9%
45-64
28.4%
65+
18.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.5%
2 bed
21.9%
3 bed
47.6%
4+ bed
24.0%

Dwelling Structure

84.2%

Houses

8.4%

Townhouse

7.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.5% Mortgage 32.0% Rent 31.1% Other 0.3%

The housing stock is strongly detached, with 84.2% separate houses compared with 8.4% semi-detached and 7.4% apartments. Tenure is balanced toward ownership: 36.5% own outright, 32.0% have a mortgage and 31.1% rent, so turnover is lower because many households have deep tenure. Affordability pressure appears contained, with rent-to-income at 20.4% and mortgage-to-income at 20.5%; in the absence of a reliable median house price, these ratios are the better affordability signal.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$793

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

162

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
22
French
13

Ancestry

English
2,077
Irish
506
Scottish
506
Other
379
German
169
Dutch
152

Household Composition

37.6%

Couples with children

45.7%

Couples, no children

15.3%

Single parent

1,170

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the biggest employment base at 24.9% of workers, above education at 15.8%, construction at 8.7%, retail at 6.6% and professional/tech at 6.5%. That mix reflects proximity to Launceston services because professionals lead occupations at 657, ahead of trades at 316 and community/personal roles at 303. The labour market is steady, with 4.0% unemployment and 66.4% participation. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 7 sits higher than IER decile 4, while IRSD is 6 and IRSAD is 5.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

2,427

Unemployed

96

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

38.9%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

2,331

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 657
Trades 316
Community/Personal 303
Managers 291
Clerical/Admin 278
Sales 192
Labourers 186
Machinery/Drivers 96

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.9%
Education 15.8%
Construction 8.7%
Retail 6.6%
Professional/Tech 6.5%

University

41.6%

Postgraduate

11.2%

Born Overseas

16.3%

Dwellings

1,822

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented, with 75.7% driving to work, far above 1.0% using public transport. Walking and cycling account for 7.9% and working from home is 9.3%, so the suburb suits residents who can link quickly to Launceston by road or manage some trips locally. At 4.0 sq km and 1,078.2 people per sq km, it is compact rather than remote. Social stability is supported by 73.6% staying put and a 21.0% volunteering rate.

Drive

75.7%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

7.9%

Work from Home

9.3%

Population Forecast

+0.11%/yr

(+6 people/yr)

Established

Growth is muted compared with price pressure indicators: the trend runs at 0.11% a year, while rent growth over the shift period is 36.2% and affordability barely moved from 36.0 to 35.8. The 10 year population change is 5.5%. The shift trajectory is Aging, driven by a 5.9 point rise in senior share and a 3.1 point fall in young share. Migration is led by overseas migration, and gentrification is scored 0, Not gentrifying, lower than the shift score of 31 early signs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+124

Net Internal / yr

-188

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -188/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Launceston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 41%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Launceston a good suburb to live in?

Yes for buyers who want a detached Launceston base: 84.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 73.6% of residents stayed put, and mortgage-to-income at 20.5% is below many stress signals. Car reliance is the main trade-off, with 75.7% driving to work.

What is the median house price in West Launceston?

A reliable suburb-level median house price is not available, so affordability is better judged from carrying costs: the typical mortgage is $1,300 a month and mortgage-to-income is 20.5%. Separate houses at 84.2% dominate, above apartments at 7.4%.

What schools are in West Launceston?

There are 0 schools located inside West Launceston's suburb boundary. Families should compare nearby Launceston, South Launceston and Prospect options by sector, catchment and commute; the suburb's 75.7% car-driver share shows school trips are likely to be road based.

Is West Launceston safe?

No suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 residents is available, so safety should be checked street by street. Stability is a useful local signal: 73.6% of residents stayed at the same address, which is higher than the 26.4% turnover rate.

Is West Launceston good for property investment?

It can suit income-focused investors rather than rapid-growth investors: 31.1% of homes are rented, median weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 8.2%. With 0 development applications in 12 months and forecast growth of 0.11% a year, supply pressure looks lower but growth is slow.

How is West Launceston's population changing?

West Launceston is changing slowly: the 10 year population change is 5.5% and the annual trend is 0.11%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.9 points and young share lower by 3.1 points, while overseas migration is the primary driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore West Launceston on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS