QLD 4740 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Mackay

West Mackay combines 6,536 residents with an established, detached-home profile and an older age structure: the median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national figure. Separate houses account for 77.8% of dwellings, while 35.3% of households rent. Healthcare employs 22.7% of workers, making the suburb more service-led than mining-led despite Mackay's regional resources economy. Compared with nearby South Mackay, West Mackay reads as a settled residential area, with 71.5% of residents staying at the same address and forecast growth of 0.51% annually. Its household income percentile of 59.5 is above a lower-income profile, but IRSAD sits at decile 4, so affordability and services still matter.

West Mackay urban fabric map

Population

6,536

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,696/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

5.93 km²· 1,103 people/km²· Family income $2,232/wk

West Mackay suits buyers prioritising established houses over apartment living. Separate houses make up 77.8% of dwellings, compared with 2.1% apartments and 19.4% semi-detached homes. The stock is weighted to 3-bedroom properties at 47.6%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 24.8%, so households wanting family-sized layouts have more choice than buyers seeking compact units. A mortgage indicator of $1,595 per month equals 21.7% of household income, while weekly rent is $320 and rent takes 18.9% of income. That repayment profile is below the rental share of 35.3%, although buyers should compare recent sales because a current suburb median is unavailable.

For Buyers

West Mackay suits buyers prioritising established houses over apartment living. Separate houses make up 77.8% of dwellings, compared with 2.1% apartments and 19.4% semi-detached homes. The stock is weighted to 3-bedroom properties at 47.6%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 24.8%, so households wanting family-sized layouts have more choice than buyers seeking compact units. A mortgage indicator of $1,595 per month equals 21.7% of household income, while weekly rent is $320 and rent takes 18.9% of income. That repayment profile is below the rental share of 35.3%, although buyers should compare recent sales because a current suburb median is unavailable.

For Investors

West Mackay offers an established rental base rather than a high-growth development story. Renting accounts for 35.3% of households and weekly rent is $320, creating a meaningful tenant pool across 3-bedroom homes, which represent 47.6% of the stock. However, the 9.9% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market and helps explain why rent growth is -3.6%. Only 9 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so near-term supply pressure appears limited but project volume is modest. Forecast growth is 0.51% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Compared with a rapidly gentrifying suburb, the gentrification score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying point to a steadier, yield-focused approach.

Development Activity

Total DAs

9

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Subdivision
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Change of Use
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in West Mackay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mackay West State School

State School Government

Demographics

West Mackay has a median age of 42, 2 years above the national figure, and its average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national comparison. The population leans toward English, Irish and Scottish ancestry, recorded at 2,404, 755 and 661 people respectively. University attainment is 24.5%, or 5.6 percentage points below the national level, while overseas-born residents account for 15.8%, 5.8 points below nationally. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 3,731 people, followed by no religion at 1,970. Mobility is moderate: 71.5% stayed at the same address and turnover was 28.5%. Compared with South Mackay and other inner Mackay suburbs, this points to an older, more settled Anglo-leaning profile rather than a highly migrant or student-heavy one.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.8%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
25.0%
45-64
25.5%
65+
21.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.3%
2 bed
21.4%
3 bed
47.6%
4+ bed
24.8%

Dwelling Structure

77.8%

Houses

19.4%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.1% Mortgage 33.6% Rent 35.3% Other 1.0%

Housing in West Mackay is dominated by detached, medium-sized family stock. Separate houses account for 77.8% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 19.4% and apartments just 2.1%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 47.6%, with 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 24.8%; this mix is more house-oriented than apartment-led neighbourhoods. Tenure is split between outright ownership at 30.1%, mortgages at 33.6% and renting at 35.3%, so no single tenure group dominates. Mortgage repayments equal 21.7% of household income and rent equals 18.9%, both below the local renting share of 35.3%. Compared with South Mackay, buyers should check each property's age, flood exposure and renovation needs before relying on suburb-level assumptions.

Mortgage / mo

$1,595

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $320.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$838

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.9%

Unoccupied

267

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
16
Guj
11

Ancestry

English
2,404
Irish
755
Scottish
661
Ancestry NS
655
Other
523
German
349

Household Composition

39.5%

Couples with children

42.6%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

1,564

Total families

Economy & Employment

West Mackay's economy is anchored by Healthcare, which accounts for 22.7% of industry employment, followed by Education at 11.3%, Mining at 10.4%, Construction at 7.7% and Other Services at 6.1%. The occupational mix is broad: Trades number 612 people, Professionals 605, Community/Personal 335, Clerical/Admin 334 and Labourers 327. Unemployment is 3.9% with a 59.3% participation rate, while 66.0% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,696 per week and sits at the 59.5th percentile. SEIFA deciles are 4 for IEO, 4 for IER, 5 for IRSD and 4 for IRSAD, indicating lower relative advantage than higher-decile suburbs despite steady employment. Healthcare and education therefore provide more local stability than a mining-only profile.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

3,227

Unemployed

127

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

66.0%

Part-time

28.6%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

3,100

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 612
Professionals 605
Community/Personal 335
Clerical/Admin 334
Labourers 327
Managers 319
Machinery/Drivers 280
Sales 219

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.7%
Education 11.3%
Mining 10.4%
Construction 7.7%
Other Services 6.1%

University

24.5%

Postgraduate

3.8%

Born Overseas

15.8%

Dwellings

2,413

Transport to Work

West Mackay covers 5.93 square kilometres and has a density of 1,103 people per square kilometre, giving it an established urban feel. Daily travel is strongly car-based: 82.2% drive, compared with 0.9% using public transport, while 5.8% walk or cycle and 4.7% work from home. Mackay West State School provides a local government-school option; families should check enrolment zones because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The nearby school mix is more limited than in larger education hubs, and school choice should be assessed by address rather than assumed from proximity. IRSAD is decile 4 and IRSD decile 5, so relative advantage is below higher-decile areas. No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so check current incident patterns and street-level conditions before deciding.

Drive

82.2%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

5.8%

Work from Home

4.7%

Population Forecast

+0.51%/yr

(+21 people/yr)

Established

West Mackay is forecast to grow at 0.51% annually, a measured pace compared with high-growth regional corridors. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, while the wider area's 10-year population change is -1.1%, showing that established-area growth may be uneven. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 3.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.2 points. Affordability improved from 38.6 in 2011 to 32.3 in 2021, but real income growth was -6.5%, which can constrain buyer depth. Gentrification is scored 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, so the likely path is gradual renewal driven by household change and migration rather than rapid repricing. Compared with a rejuvenating inner suburb, that favours stability over transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+66

Net Internal / yr

-64

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Mackay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 43%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Mackay a good suburb to live in?

West Mackay can suit households wanting established housing, a car-oriented routine and access to a local government school. The median age is 42, 77.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 82.2% of residents drive. Compared with a denser apartment suburb, it may feel more settled, but buyers should check transport, flood exposure and enrolment zones for the exact address.

What is the median house price in West Mackay?

A current median house price is not available for West Mackay. Buyers can still benchmark properties using the 77.8% separate-house share, 47.6% three-bedroom share and $1,595 monthly mortgage indicator. Compare recent comparable sales rather than applying a citywide median, especially because the suburb also has 19.4% semi-detached homes and 2.1% apartments.

What schools are in West Mackay?

Mackay West State School is the local government school in the suburb. Confirm the school sector, year levels and enrolment zone for the exact address before signing a contract. West Mackay has 6,536 residents and 77.8% separate houses, so families should compare practical school access with homes in nearby South Mackay and other Mackay suburbs.

Is West Mackay safe?

No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so safety should be checked through current Queensland Police information and an in-person visit at different times. The suburb has 6,536 residents across 5.93 square kilometres, and 82.2% of residents drive, so street conditions, traffic and parking can vary. Compare the exact pocket rather than treating the whole suburb as uniform.

Is West Mackay good for property investment?

West Mackay may suit a steady rental strategy, but it does not read as a rapid-growth or gentrification play. Renting is 35.3%, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 9.9%, while forecast growth is 0.51% annually. Only 9 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a tight, fast-growing market, investors should prioritise asset condition, tenant demand and conservative rent assumptions.

How is West Mackay's population changing?

West Mackay has an aging trajectory rather than a strong expansion profile. Forecast annual growth is 0.51%, the wider area's 10-year population change is -1.1%, the senior share has increased 3.1 percentage points and the young share has decreased 3.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to be gradual and uneven compared with a younger growth corridor.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore West Mackay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD