VIC 3003 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

West Melbourne

A 31-year median age, 56.3% overseas-born population and 79.6% apartment share give West Melbourne a distinctly inner-city profile. The suburb has 8,025 residents, while 65.8% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 22.4%, supporting a mobile housing market. University attainment is 66.6%, or 36.5 percentage points above the national comparison, and household income sits at the 63.3rd percentile. Compared with nearby North Melbourne and Docklands, West Melbourne sits between older mixed-use streets and high-density apartment precincts, with a 58.1% turnover rate.

West Melbourne urban fabric map

Population

8,025

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,788/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

77

Median House

$1.5M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

6.58 km²· 1,219.2 people/km²· Family income $2,406/wk

West Melbourne suits buyers prioritising inner-city access and apartment living over land. Apartments account for 79.6% of dwellings, with 49.5% containing 2 bedrooms and 33.1% containing 0 or 1 bedroom. Compared with detached-house suburbs, the choice here is more compact and tenure is more renter-oriented. A monthly mortgage estimate of $2,106 represents 27.2% of household income, so borrowing pressure is material even though mortgage stress is not flagged.

For Buyers

West Melbourne suits buyers prioritising inner-city access and apartment living over land. Apartments account for 79.6% of dwellings, with 49.5% containing 2 bedrooms and 33.1% containing 0 or 1 bedroom. Compared with detached-house suburbs, the choice here is more compact and tenure is more renter-oriented. A monthly mortgage estimate of $2,106 represents 27.2% of household income, so borrowing pressure is material even though mortgage stress is not flagged.

For Investors

West Melbourne has a large renter base, with 65.8% of households renting, and the weekly median rent is $388. The 22.4% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market, creating a risk of longer letting periods or greater incentive pressure, particularly across the apartment-heavy stock. There were 86 development applications in 12 months, which may add competition as new or adapted premises enter the market. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the annual growth trend is 3.76%. Compared with a low-vacancy suburb, investors need to prioritise building quality, body corporate costs and tenant appeal rather than relying on rent scarcity alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

158

Last 12 Months

77

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$20.7M

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Commercial / Industrial
36
Renovation / Extension
29
Other
15
Subdivision
11
Change of Use
10
Demolition
10
New Dwelling
10
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8

Schools in West Melbourne

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Simonds Catholic College

Secondary Catholic

Demographics

West Melbourne has a median age of 31, which is 9 years below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 56.3% of the population, 34.7 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment reaches 66.6%, or 36.5 points above the national level. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 1,699 people, and Mandarin is spoken by 473 residents, followed by Cantonese at 126 and Hindi at 103. The average household size is 1.9, or 0.6 below the national comparison, and couples without children represent 64.3% of families. Compared with larger-household suburbs, this points to a younger, highly educated and more mobile population, reinforced by a 58.1% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
7.3%
15-24
16.5%
25-44
57.6%
45-64
14.1%
65+
4.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
33.1%
2 bed
49.5%
3 bed
14.0%
4+ bed
3.4%

Dwelling Structure

1.2%

Houses

18.6%

Townhouse

79.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 11.9% Mortgage 20.8% Rent 65.8% Other 1.5%

West Melbourne is a premium, apartment-dominant housing market. Apartments make up 79.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 18.6% and separate houses just 1.2%. Compared with North Melbourne's mixed housing form, West Melbourne has a stronger compact-apartment orientation. Renting is the largest tenure at 65.8%, versus 20.8% with a mortgage and 11.9% owned outright.

Mortgage / mo

$2,106

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $388.

$600

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $853 · units $660

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,058

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

22.4%

Unoccupied

1,113

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
473
Canton
126
Hindi
103
Korean
86
Italian
56
Arabic
39

Ancestry

Chinese
1,699
Other
1,634
English
1,495
Irish
657
Ancestry NS
647
Indian
531

Household Composition

23.4%

Couples with children

64.3%

Couples, no children

8.4%

Single parent

1,848

Total families

Economy & Employment

West Melbourne's employment base is led by Professional/Tech at 20.9% or 894 workers, followed by Healthcare at 11.2% or 478, Hospitality at 9.8% or 420, Education at 9.0% or 387 and Finance at 8.1% or 348. Professionals number 2,087 and managers 719, supporting a knowledge-intensive profile. Labour-force participation is 75.5%, with unemployment at 6.4%, while weekly household income is $1,788 at the 63.3rd percentile. SEIFA results are uneven: education and occupation sits in decile 10 and IRSAD in decile 9, both above most areas, but the economic resources index is in decile 1. Compared with the suburb's strong professional base, that lower resources result suggests income and housing-cost pressures are unevenly distributed.

Unemployment

6.4%

Labour Force

5,618

Unemployed

357

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

62.1%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

75.5%

Employed

5,261

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,087
Managers 719
Clerical/Admin 604
Community/Personal 519
Trades 435
Labourers 344
Sales 323
Machinery/Drivers 141

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.9%
Healthcare 11.2%
Hospitality 9.8%
Education 9.0%
Finance 8.1%

University

66.6%

Postgraduate

23.8%

Born Overseas

56.3%

Dwellings

3,851

Transport to Work

Daily life is less car-oriented than in many suburban locations: 14.3% of residents use public transport, 16.9% walk or cycle, 19.9% drive to work and 46.7% work from home. One nearby school is identified, a Catholic secondary campus, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and consider surrounding precincts for additional options. The crime rate is 160.5 offences per 1,000 residents, with 1,288 total offences and property and deception offences accounting for 804. Compared with a lower-crime setting, this is a material consideration, particularly around property security and busy inner-city areas. IRSAD is in decile 9 and IRSD in decile 7, indicating stronger relative advantage than many locations despite the safety concerns.

Drive

19.9%

Public Transport

14.3%

Walk / Cycle

16.9%

Work from Home

46.7%

Population Forecast

+3.76%/yr

(+365 people/yr)

Established

Annual growth is tracking at 3.76%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 106.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Stable, indicating that expansion can coexist with a settled inner-city structure. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, so the current story is more about new supply and renewal than a gentrification cycle. The 86 development applications recorded over 12 months reinforce that supply-side activity. Compared with a flat market, the 3.76% annual rate is higher, but the Stable label and 0 gentrification score point to measured change rather than a sudden demographic repositioning.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+427

Net Internal / yr

+50

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,288

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

160.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
804
Crimes against the person
158
Justice procedures offences
149
Public order and security offences
92

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How West Melbourne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 3%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Melbourne a good suburb to live in?

West Melbourne suits residents who value inner-city access, apartments and flexible commuting. The median age is 31, apartments account for 79.6% of dwellings and 46.7% work from home. Compared with lower-density suburbs, it has less private outdoor space but more compact housing and renter choice.

What schools are in West Melbourne?

One nearby school is identified: Simonds Catholic College, a secondary school in the Catholic sector. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability for an address, as school access can differ across inner-city boundaries and 1 listed campus does not represent every nearby option.

Is West Melbourne safe?

West Melbourne recorded 1,288 offences, equal to 160.5 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 804, followed by 158 crimes against the person. Compared with a lower-crime suburb, residents should give extra attention to property security and activity around busy streets.

Is West Melbourne good for property investment?

It has strong renter demand, with 65.8% of households renting and weekly rent of $388, but the 22.4% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market. Annual growth is 3.76%, while 86 development applications in 12 months may increase competition between apartments.

How is West Melbourne's population changing?

West Melbourne has 8,025 residents today and a relatively young median age of 31. Annual growth is 3.76%, overseas migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 106.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Stable rather than sharply transitional.

What languages are spoken in West Melbourne?

Mandarin is spoken by 473 residents, followed by Cantonese at 126, Hindi at 103, Korean at 86 and Italian at 56. The overseas-born share is 56.3%, which is 34.7 percentage points above the national comparison.

What development is happening in West Melbourne?

There were 86 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include converting office space into additional restaurant seating, improving an existing open-sided shed and changing a permit description linked to the Parking Overlay. The activity points to ongoing renewal across commercial and mixed-use sites.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore West Melbourne on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC