QLD 4870 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Westcourt

Westcourt’s renter profile is its clearest distinction: 59.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, vacancy is 10.4%, and only 18.1% are owned outright. The 3,841 residents live at 2,355.4 people per square kilometre, with a median age of 41, or 1 year above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 34.0%, which is 12.4 percentage points above national levels, while household income sits at the 23.8th percentile. Compared with nearby Cairns North and Parramatta Park, Westcourt is a compact inner-Cairns market with 37.2% apartments and 25.3% semi-detached homes. Its structure suits renters and smaller households more than conventional family-home buyers.

Westcourt urban fabric map

Population

3,841

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,186/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

1.63 km²· 2,355.4 people/km²· Family income $1,509/wk

Westcourt is more practical for buyers targeting compact dwellings than households seeking a standard detached family home. Apartments make up 37.2% of stock, semi-detached homes 25.3%, and separate houses 37.5%, so unit, townhouse and smaller-home searches should have the widest choice. A suburb median house price is not available, so the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure should be treated as an affordability reference rather than a purchase valuation. Average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below national levels, reinforcing the prevalence of smaller formats: 26.5% of homes have 0-1 bedrooms and 38.4% have 2 bedrooms. Buyers should compare body-corporate costs, flood exposure and renovation condition because compact stock can carry materially different holding costs.

For Buyers

Westcourt is more practical for buyers targeting compact dwellings than households seeking a standard detached family home. Apartments make up 37.2% of stock, semi-detached homes 25.3%, and separate houses 37.5%, so unit, townhouse and smaller-home searches should have the widest choice. A suburb median house price is not available, so the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure should be treated as an affordability reference rather than a purchase valuation. Average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below national levels, reinforcing the prevalence of smaller formats: 26.5% of homes have 0-1 bedrooms and 38.4% have 2 bedrooms. Buyers should compare body-corporate costs, flood exposure and renovation condition because compact stock can carry materially different holding costs.

For Investors

Westcourt is a renter-led investment market, but its 10.4% vacancy rate makes tenant selection and pricing discipline important. Renting at 59.3% is higher than outright ownership at 18.1%, while weekly rent is $300, indicating a substantial tenant base but potentially more competition between landlords. Annual turnover is 34.9%, so letting costs, furnishing and vacancy buffers deserve more weight than in a low-churn suburb. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand for smaller, well-located homes, although the wider annual forecast trend is 0.57%. Five development matters were recorded in 12 months, so investors should check whether new multiple-dwelling supply could keep vacancy elevated. Compare net yield after body-corporate, insurance and maintenance costs rather than relying on gross rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Change of Use
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

Westcourt is older and more internationally connected than the national comparison. Its median age is 41, 1 year above national levels, and 34.0% of residents were born overseas, 12.4 percentage points higher than nationally. University attainment is 24.7%, or 5.4 points below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below national levels. English ancestry is recorded for 1,110 residents, followed by Other at 974, Irish at 358 and Scottish at 265. Christianity has 1,701 adherents and no religion 1,328, while Nepali is the largest listed non-English language at 67 speakers. With 65.1% staying at the same address and turnover at 34.9%, Westcourt combines established residents with ongoing movement linked to overseas migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.6%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
29.1%
45-64
23.1%
65+
21.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
26.5%
2 bed
38.4%
3 bed
25.6%
4+ bed
9.5%

Dwelling Structure

37.5%

Houses

25.3%

Townhouse

37.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.1% Mortgage 18.5% Rent 59.3% Other 4.1%

Westcourt is more rental-oriented than owner-occupied: 59.3% of dwellings are rented, compared with 18.1% owned outright and 18.5% held with a mortgage. The dwelling mix is also more compact than a conventional detached-home market, with 37.5% separate houses, 37.2% apartments and 25.3% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom dwellings are the largest group at 38.4%, followed by 0-1 bedrooms at 26.5%, because the average household size is 2.0 people. Weekly rent is $300, and both rent-to-income and mortgage-to-income are 25.3%, with neither measure flagged as housing stress. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare current listings by dwelling type rather than apply a single suburb-wide valuation.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680 · units $510

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$664

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.4%

Unoccupied

191

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
67
AIndLng
31
Japan
28
Korean
18
Punjabi
15
Italian
15

Ancestry

English
1,110
Other
974
Ancestry NS
410
Irish
358
Scottish
265
Italian
150

Household Composition

26.8%

Couples with children

45.7%

Couples, no children

26.5%

Single parent

814

Total families

Economy & Employment

Westcourt’s economy is anchored in service work, with healthcare the largest industry at 23.0% and 248 workers. Hospitality accounts for 11.9% and 128 workers, followed by education at 9.1% and 98, public administration at 7.6% and 82, and retail at 7.0% and 75. The occupation mix is broad: professionals number 305, community and personal service workers 284, trades 243, labourers 210 and managers 175. Unemployment is 7.8%, participation is 52.6%, and 58.8% of workers are full-time, while 1,226 residents are not in the labour force. Household income is $1,186 weekly and ranks at the 23.8th percentile, below a middle-income benchmark. SEIFA is low across all four measures: IEO decile 3, IER decile 1, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. The gap between education decile 3 and income decile 1 suggests educational resources do not translate evenly into local earnings.

Unemployment

7.8%

Labour Force

1,729

Unemployed

135

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

58.8%

Part-time

34.6%

Participation

52.6%

Employed

1,594

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 305
Community/Personal 284
Trades 243
Labourers 210
Managers 175
Clerical/Admin 140
Sales 139
Machinery/Drivers 72

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.0%
Hospitality 11.9%
Education 9.1%
Public Admin 7.6%
Retail 7.0%

University

24.7%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

34.0%

Dwellings

1,638

Transport to Work

Westcourt’s compact 1.63 square kilometre footprint and density of 2,355.4 people per square kilometre support short local trips, but daily mobility is still car-led: 70.6% drive, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 8.4% walking or cycling. Work from home is 10.4%, so commuting remains relevant for many employed residents. The IRSAD decile of 1 points to substantially lower relative advantage than higher-decile areas, which matters for household resilience and access to services. Need for assistance reaches 11.5%, or 396 people, making proximity to health, community and essential retail services important. Check exact travel times, service access and enrolment zones before buying or renting, because high density does not guarantee equal convenience across every street.

Drive

70.6%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

8.4%

Work from Home

10.4%

Population Forecast

+0.57%/yr

(+39 people/yr)

Established

Westcourt has an established and modest growth outlook, with the annual forecast trend at 0.57% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 3.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. That shift is reinforced by a 3.6 percentage point increase in the senior share versus a 1.0 point decline in the young share. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 40.2 in 2011 to 41.4 in 2021, while real income growth is 5.4%. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, so current momentum is more likely to come from established inner-suburban demand and overseas migration than from rapid demographic upgrading. Rent growth of 33.3% remains a key pressure for tenants and a consideration for investors.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+119

Net Internal / yr

-42

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Westcourt compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 24%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Westcourt a good suburb to live in?

Westcourt suits residents who value compact housing and access to inner-Cairns services. It has 3,841 residents, a median age of 41 and a $300 weekly median rent. Car use is high at 70.6%, while public transport accounts for 2.5%, so check commuting needs and nearby services before choosing a property.

What is the median house price in Westcourt?

A suburb median house price is not available. The main affordability references are $300 weekly rent and a $1,300 monthly mortgage figure, but neither replaces current sales evidence. Buyers should compare recent listings by dwelling type because 37.2% of homes are apartments and 37.5% are separate houses.

What schools are in Westcourt?

School options should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Westcourt covers 1.63 square kilometres, and families should compare travel times, sector, year-level availability and current placement rules for nearby schools before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is Westcourt safe?

Assess safety at street and property level by reviewing recent Queensland Police information and visiting at different times of day. Westcourt has 59.3% renters and a 10.4% vacancy rate, which describe occupancy conditions rather than safety. Check lighting, access control, parking and surrounding activity before committing.

Is Westcourt good for property investment?

Westcourt may suit investors seeking renter demand, with 59.3% of dwellings rented and weekly rent at $300. The 10.4% vacancy rate and 34.9% annual turnover require a vacancy buffer and careful tenant management. Five development matters in 12 months also make future competing supply worth checking.

How is Westcourt's population changing?

Westcourt has 3,841 residents today. The wider-area forecast trend is 0.57% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver and population change of 3.5% over 10 years. Its trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.6 percentage points and the young share down 1.0 point.

What languages are spoken in Westcourt?

Westcourt has an overseas-born share of 34.0%, which is 12.4 percentage points above the national comparison. The largest listed languages are Nepali with 67 speakers, AIndLng with 31, Japan with 28, Korean with 18 and Punjabi with 15. Confirm interpreting needs directly for important services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Westcourt on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD