Whittington
Household income ranks in just the 11.2nd percentile nationally, and unemployment reaches 9.0%, more than double the national benchmark. The area draws residents who value space and affordability over higher-income catchments, with 45.5% of households renting rather than owning.
Population
3,990
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$959/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Median House
$602K
October to December 2025
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,192, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 28.7%, just below the 30% stress threshold compared to many higher-priced suburbs. Separate houses dominate at 90.6% of the stock, giving buyers genuine detached housing options without competing with apartment or semi-detached alternatives. Three-bedroom homes account for 57.2% of the housing mix, and four-plus-bedroom homes make up 13.4%, suggesting good fit for families.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,192, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 28.7%, just below the 30% stress threshold compared to many higher-priced suburbs. Separate houses dominate at 90.6% of the stock, giving buyers genuine detached housing options without competing with apartment or semi-detached alternatives. Three-bedroom homes account for 57.2% of the housing mix, and four-plus-bedroom homes make up 13.4%, suggesting good fit for families.
For Investors
A 45.5% renter share is notably higher than the national average, providing landlords with a deep tenant pool in a suburb where purchase prices remain accessible. The vacancy rate of 5.7% warrants attention as it sits above the 3% threshold typically considered balanced, suggesting some softness in rental demand. Only 2 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, consistent with a low-turnover, established suburb with limited new supply entering the market. The 9.0% unemployment rate and bottom-decile income profile mean tenant quality screening is more important here than in higher-income catchments.
Development Activity
Total DAs
6
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-66.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Whittington
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Whittington Primary School
MacKillop Specialist School
Demographics
The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, pointing to an established, older resident base rather than a suburb attracting young families. University qualifications reach just 17.9%, which is 12.2 percentage points below the national average, reflecting the blue-collar and service-sector workforce concentration. Overseas-born residents make up 17.2% of the population, 4.4 percentage points below the national figure, and English-speaking ancestry dominates: English (1,419 residents), Irish (359) and Scottish (335) are the top three ancestry groups. Average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below national, consistent with the older demographic and smaller family structures. Non-English language use is limited, with Hindi (16 speakers) and Italian (13) the most common after English.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.6%
Houses
7.1%
Townhouse
2.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Outright owners account for 29.7% of households, mortgage holders 24.8% and renters 45.5%, an unusually high renter share that reflects the suburb's lower-income profile. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 90.6%, with semi-detached at 7.1% and apartments at just 2.3%, making the suburb unusually homogeneous in dwelling type compared to inner Geelong or Melbourne. Rent-to-income sits at 26.1%, below the 30% stress threshold, so the renter base is not under acute financial pressure despite modest incomes.
Mortgage / mo
$1,192
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$549
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.7%
Unoccupied
99
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
25.9%
Couples with children
36.2%
Couples, no children
34.9%
Single parent
986
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant employer at 26.7% of the local workforce (222 workers), well above the typical suburban share, likely linked to proximity to Geelong's hospital and aged care facilities. Retail (10.6%), Manufacturing (8.1%), Hospitality (7.3%) and Education (7.3%) round out the top five industries. By occupation, Labourers (252) and Community/Personal Service Workers (245) lead, with Professionals (170) a distant third, a pattern consistent with low university attainment at 17.9%, which is 12.2 points below the national average. The unemployment rate is 9.0%, and the participation rate of 43.9% is low because 1,473 residents (37% of the population) are not in the labour force, partly explained by the older median age of 42. Full-time employment among those working runs at 54.5%.
Unemployment
8.4%
Labour Force
1,576
Unemployed
133
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.7%
Part-time
42.3%
Participation
47.0%
Employed
1,443
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.9%
Postgraduate
5.2%
Born Overseas
17.2%
Dwellings
1,633
Transport to Work
Car dependency is high at 85.5% driving to work, with public transport used by only 3.0% of commuters, well below state norms for urban suburbs. Walking and cycling account for 3.2%, suggesting some local amenity walkability. The crime rate of 131.6 offences per 1,000 residents is elevated, with property and deception offences (202 incidents) and crimes against the person (153) as the leading categories. About 12.5% of residents (448 people) need daily assistance, which is above average and reflects both the older median age of 42 and the lower socioeconomic profile. Rent-to-income at 26.1% keeps housing costs manageable for tenants relative to income, but the overall disadvantage profile places Whittington below state and national averages on most liveability indicators. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary.
Drive
75.2%
Public Transport
2.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
12.0%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
525
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
131.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Whittington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Whittington a good suburb to live in?
Household income sits in just the 11.2th percentile nationally, unemployment is 9.0%, and the crime rate of 131.6 per 1,000 residents is high. It suits buyers prioritising space and affordability over a higher-income environment.
What schools are in Whittington?
No schools are recorded within the Whittington suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring Geelong suburbs. The local university qualification rate is 17.9%, which is 12.2 percentage points below the national average, reflecting the area's predominantly blue-collar workforce profile.
Is Whittington safe?
The crime rate is 131.6 offences per 1,000 residents, which is elevated. The 525 total offences include 202 property and deception incidents, 153 crimes against the person, and 127 justice procedures offences. Prospective residents should factor this into their decision alongside the suburb's affordability advantages.
Is Whittington good for property investment?
The 45.5% renter share is well above the national average, providing a consistent tenant pool. The vacancy rate of 5.7% is above balanced-market levels, and the 9.0% unemployment rate means careful tenant selection matters.
How is Whittington's population changing?
Whittington has a population of 3,990 across 1.56 km2. The suburb shows stability rather than rapid change: 83.2% of residents stayed in the same address year-on-year, giving a turnover rate of 16.8%. The older median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, suggesting gradual aging of the established resident base rather than a growth-driven influx.
What is the rental market like in Whittington?
Renters make up 45.5% of households, significantly higher than the national norm. Weekly rent averages $250, and the rent-to-income ratio of 26.1% is below the 30% stress threshold, so tenants are not under severe financial pressure. The 5.7% vacancy rate is above the 3% balanced-market benchmark, indicating some oversupply in the rental stock.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Whittington on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map