QLD 4209 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Willow Vale

A 32-year median age and a population of 2,279 give Willow Vale a notably young profile, while 73.2% of dwellings contain 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 81.5th percentile, and average household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above the national figure, pointing to family demand rather than a small-unit market. Compared with nearby Pimpama and Upper Coomera, Willow Vale is a low-density, detached-house part of the northern Gold Coast corridor, with 107 residents per square kilometre and a strong mortgage-belt character. The combination of 43.0% mortgage ownership and 91.5% separate houses helps explain why internal migration and new development are shaping local demand.

Local council: Gold Coast

Willow Vale urban fabric map

Population

2,279

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,134/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

21.3 km²· 107 people/km²· Family income $2,171/wk

Willow Vale suits buyers seeking space, but the housing mix narrows the choice set: 91.5% of homes are separate houses and 73.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 19.1% with 3 bedrooms and only 7.6% with 0 to 2 bedrooms combined. That pattern supports households with children, although it can make entry prices and maintenance more demanding than in attached-home locations. The mortgage benchmark is $2,000 per month, while mortgage costs equal 21.6% of household income, higher than the 20.1% rent-to-income share but not flagged as mortgage stress. With 43.0% already paying a mortgage and 15.9% owning outright, buyers should compare land size, build age and commute costs, not just the weekly rent of $430.

For Buyers

Willow Vale suits buyers seeking space, but the housing mix narrows the choice set: 91.5% of homes are separate houses and 73.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 19.1% with 3 bedrooms and only 7.6% with 0 to 2 bedrooms combined. That pattern supports households with children, although it can make entry prices and maintenance more demanding than in attached-home locations. The mortgage benchmark is $2,000 per month, while mortgage costs equal 21.6% of household income, higher than the 20.1% rent-to-income share but not flagged as mortgage stress. With 43.0% already paying a mortgage and 15.9% owning outright, buyers should compare land size, build age and commute costs, not just the weekly rent of $430.

For Investors

Willow Vale has a rental base large enough to matter, with 39.9% of households renting and a weekly rent of $430. The 8.0% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually suggest, so investors should allow for leasing time and inspect competing stock before assuming full occupancy. Demand is supported by a 73.4% car-driver share, a 91.5% separate-house profile and 5 development applications in the past 12 months, although those applications do not guarantee completed dwellings. The growth trend of 4.48% a year is above zero and rent growth has reached 18.9%, but a gross yield requires a verified purchase price. The 43.0% mortgage share and internal-migration demand point to an established resident base rather than purely speculative activity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
2
Other
1
Tree Removal
1
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Willow Vale's demographic profile is younger and more family-sized than national benchmarks. Median age is 32, which is 8 years below the national figure, while average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national. Couples with children account for 53.4% of families and couples without children 31.4%, helping explain the heavy 4-plus-bedroom housing pattern. Overseas-born residents make up 25.3%, 3.7 percentage points above the national share, while university attainment is 27.9%, 2.2 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 977 people, followed by Scottish at 229 and Irish at 220. No religion leads at 1,099, ahead of Christianity at 959. Compared with a more transient growth setting, the 69.9% same-address rate suggests meaningful residential continuity, despite 30.1% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.5%
15-24
14.1%
25-44
28.6%
45-64
24.9%
65+
8.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
5.4%
3 bed
19.1%
4+ bed
73.2%

Dwelling Structure

91.5%

Houses

5.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.9% Mortgage 43.0% Rent 39.9% Other 1.2%

Detached housing dominates Willow Vale: 91.5% of dwellings are separate houses, higher than the 5.6% semi-detached share. The bedroom profile is equally pronounced, with 73.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms, versus 19.1% with 3, 5.4% with 2 and 2.2% with 0 or 1. This mix is consistent with an average household size of 3.2 and 53.4% of families having children, because larger households need more floor space. Tenure is split between 43.0% mortgaged, 39.9% rented and 15.9% owned outright, leaving 1.2% in other arrangements. Monthly mortgage payments of $2,000 equal 21.6% of household income, higher than the 20.1% rent share, while 8.0% vacancy gives renters more choice than in a tightly constrained market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $430.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$860

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

61

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
15

Ancestry

English
977
Scottish
229
Irish
220
Other
204
German
118
Ancestry NS
108

Household Composition

53.4%

Couples with children

31.4%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

640

Total families

Economy & Employment

Willow Vale combines an above-average household income position with a mixed employment base. Household income ranks at the 81.5th percentile, while labour-force participation is 72.4% and unemployment is 5.0%. Healthcare leads local employment at 16.0% or 126 workers, followed by construction at 12.7% or 100, education at 10.2% or 80, retail at 8.8% or 69 and professional or technical work at 8.3% or 65. Occupations are spread across trades at 202, professionals at 196, clerical and administration at 181, managers at 174 and community or personal services at 140. SEIFA results are uneven but informative: IEO is decile 5, below IER decile 7, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 6. That gap suggests economic resources rank higher than education concentration, partly because trades and construction sit alongside professional work. Full-time workers number 691, higher than the 384 working part-time.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

1,265

Unemployed

63

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

31.9%

Participation

72.4%

Employed

1,202

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 202
Professionals 196
Clerical/Admin 181
Managers 174
Community/Personal 140
Sales 117
Labourers 99
Machinery/Drivers 78

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Construction 12.7%
Education 10.2%
Retail 8.8%
Professional/Tech 8.3%

University

27.9%

Postgraduate

6.4%

Born Overseas

25.3%

Dwellings

694

Transport to Work

Willow Vale is practical for drivers and less convenient for households relying on public transport. About 73.4% of workers drive, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling, because the suburb covers 21.3 square kilometres at a density of 107.0 people per square kilometre. The 19.6% work-from-home share can reduce some commuting pressure, but it does not replace local access to shops, services and transport. Social conditions sit around the middle to upper-middle range: IRSAD is decile 6, above the midpoint, while IRSD is also decile 6 and IER reaches decile 7. Volunteering is 14.9% and 4.8% of residents need assistance, or 105 people, so community support capacity matters. Compared with a compact centre, Willow Vale's spread-out form makes car ownership and trip planning more important.

Drive

73.4%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

19.6%

Growth Outlook

Willow Vale sits in a high-growth setting, with annual growth running at 4.48% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 157.8% over 10 years, a sharp expansion signal compared with the Stable trajectory label in the shift profile. Rent growth of 18.9% supports the view that demand has strengthened, while the affordability measure changed from 55.3 in 2011 to 48.9 in 2021 and is labelled Improving. The gentrification score is 0, with one assessment calling the area Not gentrifying and another assigning the stage New development. Together, these indicators point to growth led by incoming households and new construction rather than a mature premium-market upgrade. The young share has eased by 0.6 points and the senior share has risen 0.4, so the age mix is changing gradually even as development activity remains limited at 5 applications in 12 months.

Population trend: Gold Coast council area

Willow Vale sits in the Gold Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Willow Vale's.

Residents 2025

691,230

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Willow Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Willow Vale a good suburb to live in?

Willow Vale can suit households wanting detached space, larger homes and a relatively young family profile. The median age is 32, 73.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and household income ranks at the 81.5th percentile. Car dependence is the main trade-off, with 73.4% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Willow Vale?

A suburb-level median house price is not currently available. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, dwelling age and bedroom count, because 91.5% of Willow Vale homes are separate houses and 73.2% contain 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Willow Vale?

School access should be checked by exact address because nearby campuses and enrolment zones can differ. Families should compare travel routes and sector options before buying; 73.4% of local workers drive, while only 0.7% use public transport, making daily access an important consideration.

Is Willow Vale safe?

There is not enough suburb-level crime information for a firm safety verdict. Prospective residents should review recent incidents by street and visit at different times of day. Willow Vale has a density of 107.0 people per square kilometre and 19.6% of residents work from home, which can influence daytime activity.

Is Willow Vale good for property investment?

Willow Vale has several positive rental signals, including $430 weekly rent, 39.9% renting, 18.9% rent growth and a 4.48% annual growth trend. The 8.0% vacancy rate is a caution, and investors should verify purchase prices before estimating yield because no median house price is available.

How is Willow Vale's population changing?

Willow Vale has 2,279 residents today, with internal migration identified as the primary growth driver. Population change across the wider area is 157.8% over 10 years, while annual growth is 4.48%. The trajectory is labelled Stable, and the young share has eased by 0.6 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Willow Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD