QLD 4030 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Windsor

At 7,811 residents across 2.88 sq km, Windsor is a dense inner-north suburb with 2,714.7 residents per sq km, a renter-majority tenure pattern and a near-even house-apartment mix. Its median age of 32 is 8 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 84.1st percentile. Compared with nearby Wilston, Windsor is more apartment-oriented and renter-focused, with 45.5% apartments and 55.5% renting. Professional and healthcare employment, 54.1% university participation and 28.9% working from home support an urban, mobile profile. The trade-off is turnover: 37.2% moved address recently, so the suburb feels less settled than established family areas farther north.

Windsor urban fabric map

Population

7,811

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,213/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

70

2.88 km²· 2,714.7 people/km²· Family income $2,900/wk

Buyers need to assess Windsor as a compact, apartment-heavy market rather than assume a detached-house norm. Separate houses account for 49.5% of dwellings and apartments 45.5%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 43.7%, ahead of 3-bedroom homes at 24.2%. That mix suits singles, couples and smaller households because average household size is 2.3, lower than the national comparison. A current median house price is not available, so monthly mortgage cost of $2,300 and weekly rent of $400 are useful affordability markers, although they are not substitutes for a sale benchmark. Mortgage payments equal 24.0% of household income, lower than the 27.2% share of households with a mortgage, although those measures describe different things. Compared with nearby Wilston, Windsor's higher apartment share may widen entry options but makes body corporate fees, parking and renovation checks especially important.

For Buyers

Buyers need to assess Windsor as a compact, apartment-heavy market rather than assume a detached-house norm. Separate houses account for 49.5% of dwellings and apartments 45.5%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 43.7%, ahead of 3-bedroom homes at 24.2%. That mix suits singles, couples and smaller households because average household size is 2.3, lower than the national comparison. A current median house price is not available, so monthly mortgage cost of $2,300 and weekly rent of $400 are useful affordability markers, although they are not substitutes for a sale benchmark. Mortgage payments equal 24.0% of household income, lower than the 27.2% share of households with a mortgage, although those measures describe different things. Compared with nearby Wilston, Windsor's higher apartment share may widen entry options but makes body corporate fees, parking and renovation checks especially important.

For Investors

Windsor has a clear rental-investor profile: 55.5% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 8.6%. The renter base is supported by compact housing, with 43.7% of homes containing 2 bedrooms and 45.5% apartments. Development activity is notable at 71 applications in 12 months, so investors should check whether nearby extensions, demolitions or new dwellings could affect outlook, parking and construction disruption. Household income is at the 84.1st percentile and mortgage-to-income is 24.0%, which can support purchasing capacity, but the 37.2% turnover rate points to a mobile tenant pool. Compared with lower-density nearby Wilston, Windsor's rental appeal is more closely tied to transport access and apartment demand than large-family homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

228

Last 12 Months

70

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+42.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
43
Change of Use
27
Other
25
Subdivision
10
Demolition
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Commercial / Industrial
2

Schools in Windsor

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Mary of the Cross School (Windsor)

Non-State School Catholic

Windsor State School

State School Government

Demographics

Windsor's demographic profile is young, highly educated and relatively mobile. Median age is 32, 8 years below the national comparison, and 54.1% of residents have university qualifications, 24 percentage points above the national figure. The average household has 2.3 people, lower than the national comparison, helping explain the high share of 2-bedroom dwellings and 46.1% couples without children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent at 2,884, 1,175 and 1,003 people, while no religion is recorded for 3,750 residents, above Christianity at 3,006. Overseas-born residents account for 24.7%, 3.1 points above the national comparison, with Nepali, Italian and Mandarin among the leading other languages. Turnover is 37.2%, so Windsor is more changeable than a low-mobility suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.8%
15-24
16.3%
25-44
41.2%
45-64
20.5%
65+
8.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.4%
2 bed
43.7%
3 bed
24.2%
4+ bed
22.7%

Dwelling Structure

49.5%

Houses

5.0%

Townhouse

45.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.6% Mortgage 27.2% Rent 55.5% Other 0.7%

Apartment living is almost as common as detached housing in Windsor: 45.5% of dwellings are apartments, 49.5% separate houses and 5.0% semi-detached. Two-bedroom stock dominates at 43.7%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 22.7% and 3 bedrooms at 24.2%, a pattern consistent with the 2.3-person average household size. Tenure is renter-led, with 55.5% renting, compared with 27.2% paying a mortgage and 16.6% owning outright. Weekly rent is $400, while mortgage payments average $2,300 monthly and represent 24.0% of household income. A sale median is unavailable, so a price-to-income ranking cannot be calculated. Compared with nearby Wilston, Windsor's higher apartment and rental shares suit smaller households but increase the importance of body corporate, maintenance and parking costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $800 · units $650

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,147

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.6%

Unoccupied

308

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
57
Italian
41
Mandarin
40
Portuguese
29
Malayalam
17
Canton
16

Ancestry

English
2,884
Irish
1,175
Other
1,055
Scottish
1,003
Italian
438
German
431

Household Composition

38.0%

Couples with children

46.1%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

1,921

Total families

Economy & Employment

Windsor has a strong white-collar employment base, with 1,890 Professionals, 668 Managers and 662 Clerical/Admin workers, supported by 826 healthcare jobs, 637 in Professional/Tech and 344 in Education. Participation is high at 76.9%, unemployment is 3.7% and 62.3% of employed residents work full time, indicating a deep connection to Brisbane's broader labour market. Household income reaches $2,213 weekly, at the 84.1st percentile, while the IEO and IRSAD scores sit in decile 9. The IER score is only decile 5, lower than the occupational and advantage measures, suggesting housing and economic resources are not uniform despite strong qualifications. Compared with lower-income outer areas, Windsor's professional concentration should support local spending, but 28.9% working from home also shifts demand toward cafes, services and reliable home-office space.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

5,178

Unemployed

190

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

62.3%

Part-time

28.5%

Participation

76.9%

Employed

4,988

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,890
Managers 668
Clerical/Admin 662
Community/Personal 506
Trades 436
Sales 366
Labourers 257
Machinery/Drivers 133

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.5%
Professional/Tech 16.6%
Education 8.9%
Public Admin 7.8%
Construction 6.6%

University

54.1%

Postgraduate

13.7%

Born Overseas

24.7%

Dwellings

3,248

Transport to Work

Windsor suits residents who value inner-north access and a compact daily footprint. Public transport is used for 12.8% of journeys, driving for 48.6%, walking or cycling for 5.6% and working from home for 28.9%, so the suburb supports mixed travel patterns rather than a single commute style. Two local schools provide both government and Catholic options, including one state school and one non-state school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. The IRSAD score is 1,101 in decile 9, above the middle of the national distribution, aligning with high income and education measures. Crime-rate data is not available, so buyers should inspect recent incident patterns before choosing a street. Compared with nearby Albion and Lutwyche, Windsor offers similarly close-in access but a denser 2,714.7 people per sq km and 45.5% apartment share.

Drive

48.6%

Public Transport

12.8%

Walk / Cycle

5.6%

Work from Home

28.9%

Population Forecast

+1.55%/yr

(+139 people/yr)

Established

Windsor is an established suburb with an annual growth trend of 1.55%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change runs at 24.8% over 10 years, while the forecast shift is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 2.2%. That combination suggests ongoing demand without relying on a permanently expanding young renter cohort. Gentrification is at an "Early signs" stage with a score of 26, although the separate shift measure records an "Active" stage and score of 48, so the trajectory is mixed rather than a finished transformation. Rent growth of 27.0% and real income growth of 14.8% may lift investor attention, but development activity at 71 applications in 12 months could add supply or disruption. Compared with slower-changing inner suburbs, Windsor's growth is more migration-led and redevelopment-sensitive.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+182

Net Internal / yr

-20

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +32% since 2011, Accelerating: 12% → 18%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Windsor compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 4%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Windsor a good suburb to live in?

Windsor suits residents seeking inner-north access, compact housing and a professional employment base. The median age is 32, household income is at the 84.1st percentile and 28.9% work from home. Renting is common at 55.5%, while 45.5% of dwellings are apartments.

What is the median house price in Windsor?

A current median house price is not available. Buyers can use the $400 weekly rent, $2,300 monthly mortgage figure and 49.5% separate-house share as context, then seek recent comparable sales for the exact street and dwelling type.

What schools are in Windsor?

Windsor has 2 local schools: Windsor State School, a government state school, and St Mary of the Cross School, a Catholic non-state school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because access depends on boundary rules and available places.

Is Windsor safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not available, so prospective residents should review recent incident patterns and inspect the street at different times. Windsor has a density of 2,714.7 people per sq km, meaning parking, building access and street activity can vary between pockets.

Is Windsor good for property investment?

Windsor has investor-friendly signals: 55.5% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 8.6%. However, 71 development applications in 12 months may affect supply and disruption. Compare body corporate costs, insurance, parking and recent comparable sales before buying.

How is Windsor's population changing?

The wider area has a forecast annual growth trend of 1.55%, driven by overseas migration, with population change of 24.8% over 10 years. The young share has fallen 2.2%, so growth is continuing while the age profile is becoming less youth-led.

What development is occurring in Windsor?

There were 71 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling construction, extensions and partial demolition. That level is higher than a quiet established suburb may experience, so buyers and investors should check project timing, construction access and potential effects on parking.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Windsor on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD