Wollert
With 24,407 residents and a median age of 30, Wollert is 10 years younger than the national average and has an average household size of 3.3, or 0.8 above the national figure. Its 51.8% overseas-born share is 30.2 percentage points higher than nationally, while 63.7% of homes carry a mortgage. Detached housing makes up 88.0%, helping explain the suburb's appeal to growing families, although car dependence is higher than public transport use, with 72.1% driving and 2.9% using transit.
Population
24,407
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,979/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
353
Median House
$725K
October to December 2025
Mortgage repayments are about $2,000 monthly and equal to 23.3% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, 63.7% versus 11.4%. With 88.0% separate houses and 63.7% having 4 or more bedrooms, the stock suits families more than apartment seekers, compared with the 1.9% apartment share.
For Buyers
Mortgage repayments are about $2,000 monthly and equal to 23.3% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, 63.7% versus 11.4%. With 88.0% separate houses and 63.7% having 4 or more bedrooms, the stock suits families more than apartment seekers, compared with the 1.9% apartment share.
For Investors
Investors face a $391 weekly median rent, a 23.9% renter share and a 6.4% vacancy rate. Vacancy is below the renter share, indicating a meaningful tenant pool while still warranting careful checks on leasing speed and incentives. Household turnover is 37.0%, which can support recurring rental demand, but 338 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock as new homes are completed. Rent growth is 32.5%, while the wider growth trend runs at 5.89% annually and is driven by internal migration. Compared with the local renter base, the 63.7% mortgage share is higher, so investor returns are likely to remain sensitive to new supply and tenant affordability.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,628
Last 12 Months
353
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+61.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wollert
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Barrawang Primary School
Edgars Creek Primary School
Glowrey Catholic Primary School
Wirrigirri Primary School
Wollert Primary School
Demographics
Wollert's median age of 30 is 10 years below the national average, and 45.0% of residents have university qualifications, 14.9 percentage points above the national level. The overseas-born share is 51.8%, or 30.2 points higher than nationally, with Indian ancestry recorded for 4,631 people and Punjabi spoken by 1,923 residents. Christianity counts 8,449 people, Islam 4,570 and Hinduism 3,318. Couples with children account for 63.2% of families, while average household size is 3.3, 0.8 above national. Compared with nearby Epping and Mernda, Wollert has a younger, larger-household profile that supports demand for family-sized housing, although 37.0% turnover means the population is not static.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.0%
Houses
9.9%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is mortgage-led: 63.7% are paying off a loan, compared with 11.4% owning outright and 23.9% renting. The stock is detached-house heavy, with 88.0% separate houses, 9.9% semi-detached dwellings and 1.9% apartments; 63.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Epping and Mernda, Wollert's large-home format is more aligned with family occupancy, but its 23.3% mortgage-to-income ratio keeps borrowing costs relevant.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$391
Census 2021
HH Size
3.3
Personal Income / wk
$843
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
498
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
63.2%
Couples with children
23.7%
Couples, no children
11.7%
Single parent
6,501
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household income is $1,979 a week, at the 74.4th national percentile, while labour-force participation is 69.3% and unemployment is 6.2%. Healthcare leads at 22.9% and 1,836 workers, higher than manufacturing's 7.9% and 631 workers; transport and construction both sit at 9.3%, followed by education at 8.4%. The occupational mix includes 2,205 professionals, 1,600 community and personal workers, 1,573 trades workers, 1,367 clerical and administrative workers and 1,277 machinery and drivers. IEO and IER sit at deciles 6 and 8, above IRSD 5 and IRSAD 6, suggesting stronger education and resource outcomes than the mixed disadvantage profile. The 72.1% car-driver rate matters because jobs extend beyond local walking access.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
11,996
Unemployed
749
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
32.2%
Participation
69.3%
Employed
11,247
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.0%
Postgraduate
15.5%
Born Overseas
51.8%
Dwellings
7,250
Transport to Work
Daily life is geared to driving: 72.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.9% using public transport, while 20.0% work from home. Families have access to 7 nearby schools, including 5 primary and 2 secondary campuses; 6 are government and 1 is Catholic, so the sector mix is broader than a single-provider catchment. Exact enrolment zones should be checked by address because they can cross suburb boundaries. The recorded crime rate is 41.5 per 1,000 residents across 1,013 offences, with property and deception offences at 545, higher than drug offences at 47. Wollert's IRSAD decile is 6 and its need for assistance rate is 3.4%, giving a middle-range socioeconomic position rather than a top-decile setting. Car-driver use is higher than walking or cycling, at 0.5%, making local vehicle access important.
Drive
72.1%
Public Transport
2.9%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
20.0%
Population Forecast
+5.89%/yr
(+2,160 people/yr)
High GrowthGrowth is Wollert's defining market feature: the annual trend is 5.89%, and internal migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 4,723.5% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Rejuvenating, with the young share up 13.9 percentage points compared with a senior-share change of negative 7.8 points. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 48.6 in 2011 to 46.4 in 2021, and rent growth is 32.5%. Gentrification is not the current story, with a score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying. This points to expansion driven by incoming households and a younger age structure, so services, roads and schools need to keep pace with 338 development applications in 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+354
Net Internal / yr
+2,015
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,013
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
41.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wollert compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wollert a good suburb to live in?
Wollert suits households seeking larger homes and a younger community profile. The median age is 30, 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 63.2% of families are couples with children. Daily life is more car-oriented than transit-oriented, with 72.1% driving compared with 2.9% using public transport.
What schools are in Wollert?
Wollert has 7 nearby schools, comprising 5 primary campuses and 2 secondary colleges. Six are government schools and 1 is Catholic. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address, as boundaries can differ between primary and secondary settings and may not match the suburb boundary.
Is Wollert safe?
Recorded crime is 41.5 offences per 1,000 residents, with 1,013 total offences. Property and deception offences account for 545, while crimes against the person total 229 and drug offences 47. These figures provide context, but safety can vary by street, time and incident type, so local checks remain useful.
Is Wollert good for property investment?
Wollert has a $391 weekly median rent, a 23.9% renter share and a 6.4% vacancy rate. Rent growth is 32.5%, while the annual growth trend is 5.89% and internal migration is the primary driver. However, 338 development applications in 12 months could increase competing rental supply.
How is Wollert's population changing?
Wollert is on a Rejuvenating trajectory, with annual growth of 5.89% driven by internal migration. The young share has increased by 13.9 percentage points, while the senior share is down 7.8 points. Population change across the wider area is 4,723.5% over 10 years, confirming a high-growth pattern.
What languages are spoken in Wollert?
Wollert is migrant-majority, with 51.8% of residents born overseas, 30.2 percentage points above the national figure. Punjabi is spoken by 1,923 residents, Arabic by 1,002, Hindi by 610, Macedonian by 438 and Urdu by 361, supporting a broad range of language and cultural services.
What development is happening in Wollert?
There were 338 development applications in the past 12 months, covering housing and education-related works among the recorded examples. This level of activity is higher than a settled, low-growth market would typically suggest and should expand local services over time, while also increasing the amount of new housing competing for buyers and tenants.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wollert on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map