QLD 4210 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wongawallan

High household incomes and large-home housing shape Wongawallan more than a conventional Gold Coast apartment market. The 1,415-resident locality has a median age of 43, household income at the 90.3rd percentile, and 98.6% separate houses, with 68.0% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, it presents a lower-density, detached-house setting, while 60.8% of households carry a mortgage. The profile suits established families and higher-income owner-occupiers, with growth running at 3.7% annually.

Local council: Gold Coast

Wongawallan urban fabric map

Population

1,415

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,383/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

32.79 km²· 43.2 people/km²· Family income $2,453/wk

Buyers should approach Wongawallan as a detached-home market rather than expect a broad apartment mix. Separate houses account for 98.6% of dwellings, while 68.0% have four or more bedrooms and 1.4% are apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,350, and mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income without a recorded stress flag. Household income ranks at the 90.3rd percentile, supporting borrowing capacity, although the 60.8% mortgage share points to a market with many leveraged owners. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, the lower-density setting may appeal to buyers trading some convenience for space.

For Buyers

Buyers should approach Wongawallan as a detached-home market rather than expect a broad apartment mix. Separate houses account for 98.6% of dwellings, while 68.0% have four or more bedrooms and 1.4% are apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,350, and mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income without a recorded stress flag. Household income ranks at the 90.3rd percentile, supporting borrowing capacity, although the 60.8% mortgage share points to a market with many leveraged owners. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, the lower-density setting may appeal to buyers trading some convenience for space.

For Investors

Wongawallan is more owner-occupier oriented than rental-led: 7.0% of households rent, versus 60.8% with a mortgage and 30.8% owning outright. That limits the depth of the tenant pool, although a $420 weekly rent and 5.8% vacancy rate provide starting points for yield and leasing assessment. Rent growth of 20.3% is higher than real income growth of 12.0%, which can support returns but may pressure affordability if it persists. Six development matters over 12 months warrant checks on nearby operational works and land-use changes. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, so demand depends on incoming households as well as local renters.

Development Activity

Total DAs

7

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
3
Other
2
Driveway / Crossover
1
Tree Removal
1

Demographics

Wongawallan is older than the national profile, with a median age of 43, or 3 years above the national figure. Its 3.1-person average household is 0.6 above the national average, consistent with 54.2% of families being couples with children and 34.4% being couples without children. University attainment is 26.8%, 3.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while 25.1% were born overseas, 3.5 points above it. English ancestry is recorded for 639 people, followed by Scottish at 172 and Irish at 166. No religion accounts for 658 residents and Christianity 629, a close split. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, the profile points to an established family base with moderate cultural variety.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.7%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
21.6%
45-64
32.3%
65+
13.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.4%
2 bed
6.3%
3 bed
23.4%
4+ bed
68.0%

Dwelling Structure

98.6%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.8% Mortgage 60.8% Rent 7.0% Other 1.4%

Wongawallan's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized: 98.6% are separate houses, 68.0% have four or more bedrooms, and 23.4% have three bedrooms. Tenure is concentrated among leveraged and outright owners, with 60.8% paying a mortgage and 30.8% owning outright; 7.0% rent. Mortgage costs represent 22.8% of household income, compared with rent at 17.6%, and neither measure is flagged as stressed. The 5.8% vacancy rate provides a separate leasing signal from the rental share. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera, the 43.2 people-per-square-kilometre density and detached mix suggest more space-oriented living.

Mortgage / mo

$2,350

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $420.

$820

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $820

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$879

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

26

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
639
Scottish
172
Irish
166
Other
111
Ancestry NS
100
German
93

Household Composition

54.2%

Couples with children

34.4%

Couples, no children

11.6%

Single parent

389

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Wongawallan's largest listed industry at 15.1% of jobs, or 77 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.5% and education at 11.0%. Professional and technical work contributes 7.8%, while retail is 7.2%, so construction's share is higher than retail's. The occupation mix includes 140 professionals, 122 trades workers, 110 managers and 95 clerical or administrative workers. Unemployment is 4.7% among a labour force of 720, with participation at 64.8% and full-time work at 57.6%. Economic resources rank at IER decile 9, while IEO is decile 4, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5. That gap suggests household resources are higher than education and occupation rankings alone imply, consistent with income at the 90.3rd percentile.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

720

Unemployed

34

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

57.6%

Part-time

33.4%

Participation

64.8%

Employed

686

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 140
Trades 122
Managers 110
Clerical/Admin 95
Community/Personal 67
Sales 67
Labourers 40
Machinery/Drivers 21

Top Industries

Construction 15.1%
Healthcare 13.5%
Education 11.0%
Professional/Tech 7.8%
Retail 7.2%

University

26.8%

Postgraduate

6.8%

Born Overseas

25.1%

Dwellings

421

Transport to Work

Life in Wongawallan is car-oriented and low density. The locality covers 32.79 sq km at 43.2 people per sq km, while 73.9% drive a car to work, only 1.4% walk or cycle, and 21.6% work from home. That pattern supports a quieter, space-led setting but makes trip planning important for work, shops and services. School access should be checked by exact address, including the number of nearby options, enrolment zones and sector or type mix, rather than assumed from the locality name. The area records 13.0% volunteering and 5.4% needing assistance. Compared with denser centres, its 43.2 density favours privacy, but buyers should verify travel times and current crime information for specific roads and nearby centres.

Drive

73.9%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

21.6%

Growth Outlook

Growth prospects are strong but not one-directional. The annual trend is 3.7%, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 88.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 20.3%, senior share rose 2.6 percentage points, and real income growth was 12.0%. Rent growth is higher than real income growth, which can lift investor interest but also test affordability. Gentrification is at an Early signs stage with a score of 25, while a New development label carries a score of 0. Six development matters in 12 months add a planning watchpoint.

Population trend: Gold Coast council area

Wongawallan sits in the Gold Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wongawallan's.

Residents 2025

691,230

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wongawallan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Bottom 27%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wongawallan a good suburb to live in?

Wongawallan can suit households seeking detached housing and space, with 98.6% separate houses and 68.0% with four or more bedrooms. Its 73.9% car-driver share means it is less convenient than a walkable centre, so inspect daily travel times before choosing.

What is the median house price in Wongawallan?

A current median house price is not available to quote confidently. Buyers can frame the market using the $2,350 monthly mortgage figure, the 98.6% separate-house share and 60.8% mortgage tenure, then compare recent sales for the exact street and dwelling.

What schools are in Wongawallan?

School options should be confirmed by exact address rather than assumed from the suburb name. Compare enrolment zones, the number of nearby options and the sector or type mix across the surrounding area, especially because Wongawallan covers 32.79 sq km.

Is Wongawallan safe?

Wongawallan has 1,415 residents across 32.79 sq km, but lower density is not a guarantee of safety. Check current local crime information for the exact roads, nearby activity centres and regular travel routes before making a final decision.

Is Wongawallan good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor who accepts a small rental base: weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 5.8%, and only 7.0% of households rent. The 3.7% annual growth trend and internal migration support demand, but compare property costs and tenant depth carefully.

How is Wongawallan's population changing?

The suburb has 1,415 residents today. Growth is forecast at 3.7% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 88.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, so momentum should not be read as uniform compared with every nearby locality.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wongawallan on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD