QLD 4114 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woodridge

Low-cost renting, overseas migration and socioeconomic disadvantage shape Woodridge more than a conventional owner-occupier story. The suburb has 12,982 residents, a median age of 33, and 43.4% were born overseas, 21.8 percentage points above the national figure. Weekly rent is $280 and 61.6% of occupied dwellings are rented, while unemployment is 15.3%. Compared with nearby Kingston and Logan Central, Woodridge reads as a denser, renter-led part of Logan, with 2,779.9 residents per square kilometre. Its young resident base is beginning to age: the forecast labels the trajectory Aging, with senior share up 4.3 percentage points. That combination keeps demand tied to affordability and migration, but lower household incomes and high rental exposure remain central trade-offs.

Woodridge urban fabric map

Population

12,982

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,043/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

188

4.67 km²· 2,779.9 people/km²· Family income $1,197/wk

Woodridge is more relevant to buyers seeking a lower entry-cost format than to those expecting a standard detached-house market, although a current median house price is not available. A monthly mortgage estimate is $1,200 and mortgage payments equal 26.6% of household income, close to the 26.8% rent share. Housing is mixed: 60.2% separate houses, 38.6% semi-detached dwellings and only 1.2% apartments, with 55.2% of homes containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Kingston and Logan Central, the semi-detached share points to a more compact purchasing choice. Buyers should compare property condition, tenure and street-level risks carefully because the 61.6% renter share can mean more turnover than in an owner-heavy area.

For Buyers

Woodridge is more relevant to buyers seeking a lower entry-cost format than to those expecting a standard detached-house market, although a current median house price is not available. A monthly mortgage estimate is $1,200 and mortgage payments equal 26.6% of household income, close to the 26.8% rent share. Housing is mixed: 60.2% separate houses, 38.6% semi-detached dwellings and only 1.2% apartments, with 55.2% of homes containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Kingston and Logan Central, the semi-detached share points to a more compact purchasing choice. Buyers should compare property condition, tenure and street-level risks carefully because the 61.6% renter share can mean more turnover than in an owner-heavy area.

For Investors

Woodridge suits investors who can manage a renter-majority market rather than rely on premium owner-occupier demand. Rent is $280 a week, 61.6% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 8.5%, so tenant demand should be tested carefully by property type and micro-location. Development activity is substantial at 181 applications in the past 12 months, which may increase choice and competition between landlords. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the annual trend is 0.54%, making demand more connected to incoming households than to rapid price momentum. Compared with a tightly held, low-vacancy market, Woodridge requires conservative cash-flow assumptions, attention to maintenance and a clear view of the local renter pool.

Development Activity

Total DAs

298

Last 12 Months

188

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+526.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
37
Roofing
33
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
30
Renovation / Extension
28
Demolition
22
Deck / Pergola / Patio
19
Change of Use
12
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8

Schools in Woodridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Faith Christian School of Distance Education (Woodridge)

Non-State School Independent

St Paul's School (Woodridge)

Non-State School Catholic

Harris Fields State School

State School Government

Woodridge North State School

State School Government

Demographics

Woodridge combines a young current population with pronounced migrant diversity and lower formal education levels than the national profile. Median age is 33, seven years below national, while 43.4% of residents were born overseas, 21.8 percentage points above national. University attainment is 16.4%, 13.7 points below national, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,971, 688 and 609; Samoan, Arabic and Urdu are the leading listed languages at 183, 123 and 104 people. Christianity counts 5,382 residents, no religion 3,784 and Islam 1,581. This mix helps explain the 37.9% share of couples with children and 33.9% one-parent families, creating demand for practical, family-sized housing.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.0%
15-24
14.4%
25-44
27.5%
45-64
20.6%
65+
14.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
26.8%
3 bed
55.2%
4+ bed
13.5%

Dwelling Structure

60.2%

Houses

38.6%

Townhouse

1.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.2% Mortgage 19.1% Rent 61.6% Other 1.1%

Woodridge's tenure profile is renter-led and more compact than a conventional detached-house suburb. Renting accounts for 61.6% of occupied dwellings, compared with 18.2% owned outright and 19.1% mortgaged. Separate houses still make up 60.2%, but semi-detached dwellings reach 38.6%; 3-bedroom homes are 55.2% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 13.5%. Household income is $1,043 a week at the 14.8th percentile, below the national middle, which helps explain the focus on $280 weekly rent. Rent absorbs 26.8% of income and mortgage costs 26.6%, so the two housing burdens are closely matched. Compared with nearby Kingston and Logan Central, this combination points to a budget-sensitive, higher-density housing market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $580 · units $460

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$510

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

393

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Samoan
183
Arabic
123
Urdu
104
Punjabi
53
Hindi
50
Mandarin
46

Ancestry

Other
4,203
English
2,971
Ancestry NS
1,660
Irish
688
Scottish
609
Samoan
563

Household Composition

37.9%

Couples with children

25.5%

Couples, no children

33.9%

Single parent

2,798

Total families

Economy & Employment

Woodridge's economy is anchored by care and logistics, with healthcare the largest listed industry at 21.4% and 422 workers. Transport accounts for 10.7% and 210, manufacturing 9.4% and 186, construction 8.9% and 176, and education 8.2% and 161. Occupations are led by labourers at 859, machinery and drivers at 678, community and personal services at 533, trades at 531 and clerical administration at 380. Unemployment is 15.3%, participation is 46.3% and full-time employment is 55.8%, helping explain household income of $1,043 weekly. All 4 SEIFA measures rank in decile 1, below higher-decile areas, so job access does not automatically translate into strong local purchasing power.

Unemployment

15.3%

Labour Force

4,622

Unemployed

707

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.8%

Part-time

34.8%

Participation

46.3%

Employed

3,915

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 859
Machinery/Drivers 678
Community/Personal 533
Trades 531
Clerical/Admin 380
Professionals 353
Sales 288
Managers 182

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.4%
Transport 10.7%
Manufacturing 9.4%
Construction 8.9%
Education 8.2%

University

16.4%

Postgraduate

4.0%

Born Overseas

43.4%

Dwellings

4,230

Transport to Work

Woodridge is practical for car-based households: 77.9% drive to work, versus 4.3% using public transport, 2.1% walking or cycling and 6.3% working from home. The suburb covers 4.67 square kilometres and has a density of 2,779.9 residents per square kilometre, so access and peak-hour traffic can vary by street. Four local schools comprise 2 government state schools, 1 Catholic non-state school and 1 independent non-state school. Check enrolment zones at the exact address. For safety, use current Queensland Police information and inspect lighting and activity at different times. IRSAD ranks in decile 1, lower than higher-decile areas, providing socioeconomic context rather than a crime measure.

Drive

77.9%

Public Transport

4.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

6.3%

Population Forecast

+0.54%/yr

(+76 people/yr)

Established

Woodridge's growth outlook is gradual rather than high-speed. The annual trend is 0.54%, while population change across the wider area is 1.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, fitting the suburb's 43.4% overseas-born share and supporting rental demand. The trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 4.3 percentage points and young share has fallen 2.1. Rent growth is 12.0%, affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 61.0% in 2011 to 54.9% in 2021. Gentrification is scored 10 with a Not gentrifying stage. Compared with a rapid-growth suburb, change is more likely to come through migration, ageing and incremental development.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+342

Net Internal / yr

-232

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -232/yr, Strong overseas inflow +342/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woodridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Bottom 15%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Bottom 24%
Public Transport
Top 31%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodridge a good suburb to live in?

Woodridge can suit renters and households seeking family-sized housing at $280 a week. Its population is 12,982 and median age is 33, but unemployment is 15.3% and IRSAD ranks in decile 1. Compared with higher-decile suburbs, residents should inspect the exact street, transport needs and nearby services before deciding.

What is the median house price in Woodridge?

A current median house price is not available. Compare recent comparable sales with the $280 weekly rent, $1,200 monthly mortgage estimate and 60.2% separate-house share, but treat those figures as market context rather than a substitute for a current sale-price series.

What schools are in Woodridge?

Four schools are in Woodridge: Harris Fields State School, Woodridge North State School, St Paul's School and Faith Christian School of Distance Education. The mix is 2 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent school, so check the exact enrolment zone rather than assuming the closest campus is eligible.

Is Woodridge safe?

Safety should be checked using current Queensland Police incident information for the exact streets and time periods. Woodridge's IRSAD decile is 1, lower than higher-decile areas, but that measures socioeconomic conditions rather than crime. Compare lighting, traffic and activity around the property at different times before signing.

Is Woodridge good for property investment?

Woodridge may suit a rental-focused investor because 61.6% of occupied dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $280. Vacancy is 8.5% and 181 development applications were recorded in 12 months, so compare property-level demand and future competition carefully. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while annual growth is 0.54%.

How is Woodridge's population changing?

Woodridge has 12,982 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 1.5% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.54%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.3 percentage points. Compared with a rapid-growth suburb, this points to gradual change rather than a sharp population surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Woodridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD