QLD 4030 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wooloowin

At 3,662.4 residents per sq km, Wooloowin packs 4,029 people into 1.1 sq km and presents a distinctly inner-north housing profile. Apartments account for 48.4% of dwellings, slightly above separate houses at 46.5%, while the median age of 35 is 5 years below the national comparison. University attainment reaches 53.9%, or 23.8 percentage points above the national figure, and household income sits at the 79.9th percentile. Compared with nearby Clayfield and Lutwyche, the suburb suits buyers prioritising smaller dwellings and an urban setting, although building quality and street-level conditions matter more than a broad suburb label.

Wooloowin urban fabric map

Population

4,029

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,113/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

1.1 km²· 3,662.4 people/km²· Family income $2,940/wk

For homebuyers, Wooloowin's 48.4% apartment share and 46.5% separate-house share create a split market rather than one dominant dwelling format. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,275, while weekly rent is $350, and mortgage repayments equal 24.9% of household income compared with 16.6% for rent. Outright ownership is only 17.0%, below the 32.2% mortgaged share and 49.9% renting share, so resale, body-corporate costs and building maintenance deserve close attention. Compared with nearby Clayfield, Wooloowin can appeal to buyers seeking a more apartment-oriented purchase, but no median sale price is available for a reliable benchmark.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Wooloowin's 48.4% apartment share and 46.5% separate-house share create a split market rather than one dominant dwelling format. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,275, while weekly rent is $350, and mortgage repayments equal 24.9% of household income compared with 16.6% for rent. Outright ownership is only 17.0%, below the 32.2% mortgaged share and 49.9% renting share, so resale, body-corporate costs and building maintenance deserve close attention. Compared with nearby Clayfield, Wooloowin can appeal to buyers seeking a more apartment-oriented purchase, but no median sale price is available for a reliable benchmark.

For Investors

Investors get a substantial tenant base: 49.9% of dwellings are rented, compared with 17.0% owned outright, and the weekly rent figure is $350. That demand profile is tempered by a 9.0% vacancy rate, which can increase letting and negotiation risk relative to a tighter market. Thirty-two development matters over 12 months warrant checks on construction, parking and future competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth reached 22.6% and population change across the wider area was 26.2% over 10 years. Without a current sale-price benchmark, calculate yield only from verified purchase costs and rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

108

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
24
Subdivision
17
Other
13
Change of Use
6
Demolition
2

Schools in Wooloowin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Holy Cross School (Wooloowin)

Non-State School Catholic

Wooloowin State School

State School Government

Demographics

Wooloowin has a median age of 35, 5 years below the national comparison, and 53.9% of residents hold university qualifications, 23.8 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents make up 26.6%, 5.0 points above the national comparison. English ancestry counts 1,450 people, followed by Irish at 607, Scottish at 502 and Italian at 250. Religious affiliation is split between Christianity at 1,749 and no religion at 1,712, with Hinduism at 182. Couples with children account for 43.9% of families, compared with 42.3% for couples without children, while average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Clayfield, Wooloowin's compact 1.1 sq km footprint and apartment mix help explain its smaller household pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
38.6%
45-64
24.0%
65+
9.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.9%
2 bed
36.0%
3 bed
26.6%
4+ bed
24.5%

Dwelling Structure

46.5%

Houses

5.2%

Townhouse

48.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 17.0% Mortgage 32.2% Rent 49.9% Other 0.8%

Ownership and dwelling form make Wooloowin more unit-oriented than many detached-house suburbs: apartments represent 48.4% of dwellings, separate houses 46.5% and semi-detached homes 5.2%. The largest bedroom category is 2 bedrooms at 36.0%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 26.6% and 4 or more at 24.5%, reflecting the 2.3-person average household size. Tenure is weighted to renters at 49.9%, versus 32.2% with a mortgage and 17.0% owning outright. Mortgage costs equal 24.9% of household income and rent 16.6%, with neither marked as housing stress. Compared with nearby Clayfield and Lutwyche, buyers should place more weight on strata levies, sinking funds, stormwater checks and renovation rules because apartment and smaller-lot exposure is substantial. A current median house price is not available, so building-level sales evidence is essential.

Mortgage / mo

$2,275

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $800 · units $650

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,113

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.0%

Unoccupied

167

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
76
Italian
24
Japan
15
French
14
Mandarin
13
Canton
12

Ancestry

English
1,450
Other
646
Irish
607
Scottish
502
Italian
250
German
240

Household Composition

43.9%

Couples with children

42.3%

Couples, no children

10.9%

Single parent

994

Total families

Economy & Employment

Wooloowin's labour market is relatively active, with a 75.4% participation rate, 4.6% unemployment and 62.1% full-time employment. Healthcare leads local industry at 19.9% or 372 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 16.3% or 305, Education at 8.7% or 162, Public Administration at 8.6% or 161, and Retail at 6.4% or 120. Professionals number 850 and managers 361, while personal weekly income is $1,113 and household income ranks at the 79.9th percentile. The SEIFA pattern is stronger than the economic-resource result: the education and occupation index sits in decile 9, IRSAD and IRSD also reach decile 9, but IER is decile 5. That gap is consistent with a well-qualified workforce alongside substantial renting, at 49.9%, which can dilute measured household resources.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

2,560

Unemployed

119

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

62.1%

Part-time

29.8%

Participation

75.4%

Employed

2,441

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 850
Managers 361
Clerical/Admin 314
Community/Personal 262
Trades 206
Labourers 178
Sales 173
Machinery/Drivers 69

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.9%
Professional/Tech 16.3%
Education 8.7%
Public Admin 8.6%
Retail 6.4%

University

53.9%

Postgraduate

14.6%

Born Overseas

26.6%

Dwellings

1,687

Transport to Work

Daily life is compact, with 3,662.4 residents per sq km across 1.1 sq km. Public transport is used by 14.6% of commuters, compared with 3.8% who walk or cycle, while 48.2% drive and 29.2% work from home. That mix suggests convenience depends on the exact address, parking needs and work pattern rather than one universal mode. Two local schools provide a Government state-school option and a Catholic non-state option; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Social conditions are comparatively strong, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 9, and 4.2% of residents needing assistance. A suburb-specific crime rate should be checked through current local sources, especially for evening routes and parking areas.

Drive

48.2%

Public Transport

14.6%

Walk / Cycle

3.8%

Work from Home

29.2%

Population Forecast

+1.67%/yr

(+205 people/yr)

Established

Wooloowin's growth outlook is active rather than static: the annual trend is 1.67%, and population change across the wider area is 26.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 26.6% overseas-born share and its 5.0 percentage-point national comparison premium. The trajectory is Mixed, with rent growth of 22.6%, a gentrification score of 37 and an Early signs stage. Thirty-two development matters in 12 months point to ongoing project activity, but the mixed trajectory means investors should distinguish durable amenity improvements from short-term construction effects. Compared with a flat established-suburb setting, the 1.67% annual rate indicates stronger momentum, while the affordability trend is Improving from 37.8% in 2011 to 34.4% in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+230

Net Internal / yr

+10

37

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +35% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +230/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 20%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wooloowin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 3%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wooloowin a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit residents who value a compact inner-Brisbane setting, public transport and a professional employment base. Wooloowin has 4,029 residents, a median age of 35 and 53.9% university attainment, while apartments make up 48.4% of dwellings. Check the exact street, parking arrangements and building condition before deciding.

What is the median house price in Wooloowin?

A current median house price is not available for Wooloowin. The housing mix is split between 46.5% separate houses and 48.4% apartments, so buyers should compare recent sales for the same dwelling type, bedroom count and building. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,275, but it should not be treated as a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Wooloowin?

Wooloowin has 2 local schools: a Government state school and a Catholic non-state school. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address, then compare transport, before- and after-school arrangements and enrolment conditions. The suburb's 1.1 sq km footprint makes access practical, but school boundaries can still differ by street.

Is Wooloowin safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so do not treat a general reputation as a safety measure. Check current police information and visit likely routes at different times, including parking areas and public transport approaches. Wooloowin covers 1.1 sq km and has 14.6% public-transport commuting, making route-level checks useful.

Is Wooloowin good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking a high-rental-share market, with 49.9% renting and weekly rent of $350. The 9.0% vacancy rate needs careful scrutiny, while 32 development matters over 12 months warrant checks on construction and future competition. Because no median sale price is available, calculate yield from a verified purchase price, costs and rent.

How is Wooloowin's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 26.2% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.67% driven primarily by overseas migration. Wooloowin's trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 37. Rent growth of 22.6% and the suburb's 26.6% overseas-born share point to continuing demand, although the pace may vary by dwelling type.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wooloowin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD