Woori Yallock
Nearly every house in Woori Yallock is freestanding on its own land: separate dwellings account for 99.3% of the stock, a figure well above the state average for peri-urban Victoria. The suburb sits 27 square kilometres in the Yarra Valley, with a population of 2,964 and a median age of 36, four years below the national figure. Income sits at the 51.4th percentile nationally, placing households at the exact midpoint of Australian earnings. The share of residents born overseas is just 10.9%, which is 10.7 percentage points below national, and the community shows strong rootedness, with 85.3% of residents staying at the same address over the measured period.
Local council: Yarra Ranges
Population
2,964
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,575/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Median House
$736K
October to December 2025
The stock is almost entirely detached houses at 99.3%, so buyers face no apartment-versus-house ambiguity. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 65.0%, with four-plus bedroom options at 25.8%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.4%, which sits below the 30% stress threshold. The ownership rate is high, with 31.6% owning outright and 55.9% carrying a mortgage, indicating a predominantly owner-occupied community rather than a transient rental market.
For Buyers
The stock is almost entirely detached houses at 99.3%, so buyers face no apartment-versus-house ambiguity. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 65.0%, with four-plus bedroom options at 25.8%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.4%, which sits below the 30% stress threshold. The ownership rate is high, with 31.6% owning outright and 55.9% carrying a mortgage, indicating a predominantly owner-occupied community rather than a transient rental market.
For Investors
Rental demand in Woori Yallock is thin: only 12.5% of households rent, well below typical suburban averages, and the vacancy rate sits at 4.5%, signalling some slack in the leasing market. Development activity is very low at just 1 planning permit lodged in the past 12 months, so new supply is not a near-term pressure. The community's stability, with 85.3% of residents remaining in place, supports steady occupancy for landlords who do secure tenants.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1
Last 12 Months
0
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Woori Yallock
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Woori Yallock Primary School
Demographics
Woori Yallock reads as an Anglo-Celtic, owner-occupier community. English ancestry leads at 1,377 residents, followed by Irish (344), Scottish (310), Dutch (178) and German (157). The overseas-born share is 10.9%, which is 10.7 percentage points below the national figure, and university qualifications reach only 14.7%, which is 15.4 points below national. The median age is 36, four years younger than the national figure of 40, and average household size is 2.6 persons, marginally above the national average. Couples with children account for 1,154 families, the dominant household form, while 654 households are couples without children. The volunteering rate is 12.8%, consistent with community engagement in a small outer-suburban area.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.3%
Houses
0.4%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure splits heavily toward ownership: 31.6% own outright and 55.9% carry a mortgage, leaving just 12.5% renting, far below national renter shares. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 99.3%, with apartments and semi-detached dwellings each at just 0.4%. Bedroom sizes centre on three bedrooms at 65.0%, with four-plus at 25.8% and two-bedroom at 8.4%. Rent-to-income at 22.0% and mortgage-to-income at 25.4% both sit below the 30% stress threshold, making the market relatively manageable for current owners and renters compared to higher-pressure metro suburbs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$346
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$743
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.5%
Unoccupied
52
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.8%
Couples with children
38.3%
Couples, no children
16.3%
Single parent
852
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is the dominant industry at 20.5% of employed residents (202 workers), a share considerably higher than typical suburban workforces and consistent with the Yarra Valley's active building trades. Healthcare follows at 15.1% (149), then Education at 9.9% (98), Manufacturing at 8.5% (84) and Retail at 7.9% (78). By occupation, Community and Personal services lead at 203 workers, followed by Labourers (183), Clerical and Admin (161), Professionals (160) and Managers (148). The unemployment rate is 3.3%, low by national standards, and the full-time employment rate is 63.5%. Household income sits at the 51.4th percentile nationally, reflecting a blue-collar and trades-oriented workforce rather than a knowledge-sector concentration.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
1,562
Unemployed
47
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.3%
Part-time
33.5%
Participation
66.6%
Employed
1,515
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.7%
Postgraduate
2.2%
Born Overseas
10.9%
Dwellings
1,101
Transport to Work
Car dependence is near-total: 91.5% of residents drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport, reflecting the suburb's distance from rail and limited bus services compared to inner-suburban areas. No schools are recorded within the 3139 postcode boundary in this dataset, so families rely on facilities in neighbouring communities. The crime rate is 37.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with justice procedures offences (60 incidents) as the largest category, followed by property and deception offences (29). The 5.8% share of residents needing daily assistance is modest. Rent-to-income at 22.0% keeps the leasing market affordable for tenants. The community's high ownership rate of 87.5% owner-occupiers, combined with low turnover at 14.7% annually, reflects a settled, stable living environment typical of established rural-fringe areas.
Drive
78.7%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
14.1%
Growth Outlook
Resident turnover is low at 14.7%, with 85.3% of the population staying put, which historically supports price stability. Development activity recorded just 1 planning permit in the past 12 months, indicating the suburb is built out rather than growing rapidly. The post-COVID correction, tracked over three consecutive quarters from late 2023 to mid-2024, suggests the market is digesting its pandemic-era gains rather than resuming rapid appreciation.
Population trend: Yarra Ranges council area
Woori Yallock sits in the Yarra Ranges council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woori Yallock's.
Residents 2025
160,906
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
112
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
37.8
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Woori Yallock compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Woori Yallock a good suburb to live in?
Woori Yallock suits owner-occupier families who want detached housing on the Melbourne fringe. The median age is 36, four years below national, and 87.5% of households own their home. Mortgage repayments average $1,733 a month, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.4%, below the 30% stress threshold. The main trade-off is near-total car dependence, with only 0.6% using public transport.
What schools are in Woori Yallock?
No schools are recorded within the Woori Yallock 3139 postcode boundary in this dataset. Families with school-age children rely on schools in neighbouring Yarra Valley communities. University qualifications in the suburb reach 14.7% of residents, which is 15.4 percentage points below the national average.
Is Woori Yallock safe?
The crime rate is 37.8 incidents per 1,000 residents based on 112 total recorded offences. The largest category is justice procedures offences at 60 incidents, followed by property and deception offences (29) and crimes against the person (18). For context, the suburb's ownership rate is 87.5% and resident turnover is just 14.7% annually, both indicators of a stable, settled community.
Is Woori Yallock good for property investment?
New supply is minimal at 1 planning permit in the past 12 months.
How is Woori Yallock's population changing?
Woori Yallock has a population of 2,964 with a turnover rate of just 14.7%, meaning 85.3% of residents stayed in the same address over the measured period. This is considerably more stable than higher-density suburbs. The suburb's low development activity (1 planning permit in 12 months) suggests the population is unlikely to grow rapidly in the near term.
What industries employ residents of Woori Yallock?
Construction is the top industry at 20.5% of employed residents (202 workers), well above typical suburban rates. Healthcare employs 15.1% (149 workers) and Education 9.9% (98). The unemployment rate is 3.3% and the full-time employment rate is 63.5%, with household income at the 51.4th percentile nationally.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Woori Yallock on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map