Woree
More than half of Woree's occupied dwellings are rented, with 53.0% renting against 22.7% owned outright and 23.5% mortgaged. The suburb houses 5,127 people across 5.95 square kilometres, giving a density of 861.4 people per square kilometre. At a median age of 38, residents are 2 years younger than the national figure, while household income sits at the 22nd percentile nationally. Compared with Mount Sheridan, Woree presents a more mixed, renter-oriented housing profile, with 48.6% separate houses and 25.0% apartments. Its established urban setting is supported by healthcare and education employment, but the lowest socioeconomic deciles point to tighter household resources than in higher-ranked areas.
Population
5,127
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,152/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Woree suits buyers who value a mixed housing market and access to established services, although dwelling type matters more than a single suburb-wide price signal. Separate houses account for 48.6% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings represent 24.6% and apartments 25.0%, meaning alternative formats together make up a higher share than detached housing. Two-bedroom homes are the largest group at 41.6%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 33.4%. A typical monthly mortgage commitment is listed at $1,300, with mortgage costs equal to 26.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $280. Household size averages 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, which helps explain demand for smaller homes. Compared with Mount Sheridan's detached-house feel, Woree provides broader housing choice.
For Buyers
Woree suits buyers who value a mixed housing market and access to established services, although dwelling type matters more than a single suburb-wide price signal. Separate houses account for 48.6% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings represent 24.6% and apartments 25.0%, meaning alternative formats together make up a higher share than detached housing. Two-bedroom homes are the largest group at 41.6%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 33.4%. A typical monthly mortgage commitment is listed at $1,300, with mortgage costs equal to 26.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $280. Household size averages 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, which helps explain demand for smaller homes. Compared with Mount Sheridan's detached-house feel, Woree provides broader housing choice.
For Investors
Woree has a clear rental orientation, with 53.0% of households renting, a share higher than the 22.7% owning outright and the 23.5% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $280 and the vacancy rate is 8.2%, giving tenants more choice and requiring investors to price and present properties carefully. The large 2-bedroom segment, at 41.6%, aligns with the suburb's average household size of 2.3 people, while 3-bedroom homes account for 33.4%. Five development matters were recorded across the latest 12-month period, indicating some ongoing activity without evidence of a major construction pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often rent before buying. The 8.2% vacancy rate is a more cautious comparison point than the renter share alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
6
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Woree
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Gerard Majella Primary School (Woree)
St Mary's Catholic College (Woree)
Cairns State Special School
Woree State High School
Woree State School
Demographics
Woree has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is ageing as the senior share has risen by 5.6 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 3.8 points. Overseas-born residents account for 22.9% of the population, 1.3 points above the national comparison, while university participation is 15.5%, 14.6 points below the national figure. English is the largest reported ancestry at 1,433 people, followed by Other at 1,064, Irish at 398 and Scottish at 384. Christianity is recorded for 2,249 residents and no religion for 1,800. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below national average. Compared with nearby Earlville, Woree's profile is shaped more clearly by rental turnover, with 29.4% of residents changing address and 70.6% staying.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
48.6%
Houses
24.6%
Townhouse
25.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Woree's tenure pattern is more rental-heavy than owner-occupied, with 53.0% renting compared with 22.7% owning outright and 23.5% paying a mortgage. The built form is mixed: 48.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 24.6% are semi-detached and 25.0% are apartments, so non-detached housing has a slightly higher share than detached homes. Two-bedroom properties lead at 41.6%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 33.4% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 17.7%. Mortgage costs are $1,300 per month and equal 26.1% of household income; rent is $280 per week and equals 24.3% of income. Compared with Mount Sheridan's more detached-house profile, Woree's mix can suit renters and buyers seeking smaller or attached dwellings. Affordability worsened from 38.1 in 2011 to 41.2 in 2021, adding pressure despite the moderate housing costs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $450
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$679
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
165
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.7%
Couples with children
34.7%
Couples, no children
31.8%
Single parent
1,188
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Woree's largest industry at 20.9%, employing 263 people, followed by education at 10.8% and 136 people, construction at 9.8% and 124, retail at 8.5% and 107, and hospitality at 7.4% and 93. This service and trades mix supports local employment, but labour-market participation is 53.5% and unemployment is 9.1%, while the full-time rate is 57.5%, indicating a less secure employment base than higher-income areas. Household income is $1,152 per week and ranks at the 22nd percentile nationally. SEIFA results are consistently low: education and occupation sits at decile 2, economic resources at decile 1, disadvantage at decile 1 and advantage and disadvantage at decile 1. The alignment across all 4 measures points to broad socioeconomic pressure rather than a single education or employment anomaly.
Unemployment
9.1%
Labour Force
2,237
Unemployed
204
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.5%
Part-time
35.6%
Participation
53.5%
Employed
2,033
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.5%
Postgraduate
2.8%
Born Overseas
22.9%
Dwellings
1,847
Transport to Work
Woree provides practical education access through 5 local schools, combining 3 government settings, including a primary school, high school and special school, with 2 Catholic schools. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross local streets and suburb boundaries. Daily travel is strongly car-dependent: 74.6% drive, compared with 2.3% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling, while 12.1% work from home. That pattern makes road access and parking more important than frequent transit for many households. Socioeconomic conditions are a significant livability consideration, with both the IRSD and IRSAD in decile 1, the lowest decile, and household income at the 22nd percentile nationally. No suburb-level crime rate is available, so safety decisions should include Queensland Police mapping and visits to the exact street at different times.
Drive
74.6%
Public Transport
2.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
12.1%
Population Forecast
+0.72%/yr
(+38 people/yr)
EstablishedWoree is recording steady established-area growth of 0.72% annually, with population change across the wider area at 6.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can reinforce demand for rental housing in a suburb where 53.0% of households rent. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.6 percentage points while the young share has declined by 3.8 points. Rental growth of 40.0% is much higher than real income growth of 5.1%, helping explain why affordability is marked as worsening, moving from 38.1 in 2011 to 41.2 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure records a score of 36 and an Early signs stage, while the current gentrification score is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with rapid-growth corridors, the 0.72% annual rate points to gradual change shaped more by migration and ageing than redevelopment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+34
Net Internal / yr
-52
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Woree compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Woree a good suburb to live in?
Woree can suit households seeking established services, mixed housing and practical access to schools. It has 5,127 residents, 5 local schools and a weekly rent of $280. The average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, so smaller homes are relevant. Car use is high at 74.6%, while public transport use is 2.3%.
What is the median house price in Woree?
A current median house price is not available for Woree. For context, 53.0% of households rent and the typical weekly rent is $280, while 48.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 25.0% are apartments. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type, land size and condition rather than infer a purchase value from the rental figure.
What schools are in Woree?
Woree has 5 schools across government and Catholic sectors. The mix includes 3 government schools covering primary, high and special education, plus 2 Catholic schools. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address, as enrolment boundaries can differ by school and may not align neatly with the suburb boundary.
Is Woree safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available for Woree, so safety should be checked using current Queensland Police crime mapping and an inspection of the exact street at different times. Woree has 5,127 residents and a density of 861.4 people per square kilometre, but population density alone is not a measure of incident risk.
Is Woree good for property investment?
Woree has a strong rental base, with 53.0% of households renting and weekly rent at $280. The vacancy rate is 8.2%, which gives tenants more choice and can require careful pricing. The suburb recorded 5 development matters in the latest 12-month period. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but investors should also allow for the 26.1% mortgage-to-income measure and mixed dwelling demand.
How is Woree's population changing?
Woree's wider area is forecast to grow at 0.72% annually, with population change of 6.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.6 percentage points and the young share down 3.8 points. Woree currently has 5,127 residents, but future change is expected to be gradual rather than rapid.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Woree on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map