NT 0812 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wulagi

A 1.26-square-kilometre suburb with 2,510 residents, Wulagi combines high residential density of 1,987.5 people per square kilometre with a strongly detached housing pattern. Household income sits at the 88.8th percentile, above the national middle, while the median age of 36 is below the national figure by 4 years. Compared with nearby Anula and Karama, Wulagi is more strongly defined by separate houses, established households and mortgage holders. Its 80.4% resident-stay rate supports an established character, while a 0.07% annual growth trend points to gradual rather than rapid change.

Local council: Darwin

Wulagi urban fabric map

Population

2,510

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,331/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.26 km²· 1,987.5 people/km²· Family income $2,446/wk

Wulagi suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 98.2% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 75.0% containing three bedrooms. That detached-house share is far above the 0.5% apartment share, so buyers should expect limited apartment choice compared with more unit-oriented suburbs. The typical mortgage repayment is listed at $2,000 per month, while rent is $425 per week, and mortgage costs equal 19.8% of household income. Because a suburb-wide median house price is not available, compare recent sales for three-bedroom and four-bedroom homes, checking land size, renovation quality and exact street position.

For Buyers

Wulagi suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 98.2% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 75.0% containing three bedrooms. That detached-house share is far above the 0.5% apartment share, so buyers should expect limited apartment choice compared with more unit-oriented suburbs. The typical mortgage repayment is listed at $2,000 per month, while rent is $425 per week, and mortgage costs equal 19.8% of household income. Because a suburb-wide median house price is not available, compare recent sales for three-bedroom and four-bedroom homes, checking land size, renovation quality and exact street position.

For Investors

Wulagi has a predominantly owner-occupied base, with 27.9% of households renting compared with 70.9% owning outright or with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $425 and vacancy is 5.4%, so tenant demand should be assessed alongside the relatively moderate rental pool. There were 0 recorded development projects over the past 12 months, which may limit immediate competing supply but also signals limited new stock. The 0.07% annual growth trend is lower than a rapid-growth profile, and the area's Aging trajectory means investors should prioritise property condition, dependable three-bedroom layouts and local tenant appeal over assumptions of strong short-term capital growth.

Demographics

Wulagi's median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, but the suburb is moving toward an older age structure, with the senior share up 4.8 percentage points. The overseas-born share is 25.0%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attainment at 29.6% is 0.5 points below national. Average household size is 2.9 people, or 0.4 above national, consistent with 47.4% of families being couples with children. English ancestry counts 601 people, alongside Irish at 191 and Scottish at 154, while Christianity and no religion account for 1,043 and 990 residents respectively. With 80.4% staying at the same address, household stability is higher than the 19.6% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.3%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
26.8%
45-64
25.3%
65+
11.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.5%
3 bed
75.0%
4+ bed
22.5%

Dwelling Structure

98.2%

Houses

1.3%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.1% Mortgage 47.8% Rent 27.9% Other 1.2%

Wulagi's housing stock is unusually concentrated in separate homes: 98.2% are detached houses, compared with 0.5% apartments and 1.3% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 75.0% of housing and four-bedroom or larger homes another 22.5%, making the suburb more family-house oriented than an apartment-led market. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages at 47.8%, with 23.1% owned outright and 27.9% rented. Mortgage costs equal 19.8% of household income and rent equals 18.2%, both below the level usually associated with severe household stress. A current median sale price is not available, so comparisons should focus on recent comparable detached-house sales rather than a single suburb-wide figure.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$425

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,052

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

44

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
21
Mandarin
13
Portuguese
11

Ancestry

English
601
Other
482
Ancestry NS
259
Irish
191
Scottish
154
German
123

Household Composition

47.4%

Couples with children

31.2%

Couples, no children

21.3%

Single parent

648

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration is Wulagi's largest industry at 21.7%, or 175 workers, followed by healthcare at 17.1% and 138 workers, education at 13.1% and 106, construction at 9.4% and 76, and professional and technical services at 6.7% and 54. The occupational mix is led by professionals at 254 people, clerical and administrative workers at 189, trades at 187, community and personal service workers at 164, and managers at 137. Labour-force participation is 66.9%, unemployment is 4.9% and full-time employment is 64.7%. Household income at the 88.8th percentile is above the national middle, yet SEIFA deciles are 5 for IRSD and 6 for IRSAD, IEO and IER, indicating that income strength is not matched by uniformly high socioeconomic advantage across every measure.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

1,253

Unemployed

61

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

64.7%

Part-time

27.9%

Participation

66.9%

Employed

1,192

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 254
Clerical/Admin 189
Trades 187
Community/Personal 164
Managers 137
Labourers 110
Sales 83
Machinery/Drivers 47

Top Industries

Public Admin 21.7%
Healthcare 17.1%
Education 13.1%
Construction 9.4%
Professional/Tech 6.7%

University

29.6%

Postgraduate

7.8%

Born Overseas

25.0%

Dwellings

769

Transport to Work

Wulagi is strongly car dependent: 82.8% of commuters drive, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling. That gap is higher than the active and public transport shares, so daily convenience is likely to depend on private vehicles, especially for work, shopping and school trips. Only 3.3% work from home, reinforcing the importance of broader Darwin access. Families should check nearby school options, sectors and enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The IRSAD decile is 6, while the suburb covers 1.26 square kilometres at 1,987.5 people per square kilometre. A current street-level safety check is advisable because a suburb crime rate is not stated, and conditions can vary across Darwin locations.

Drive

82.8%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

3.3%

Growth Outlook

Wulagi is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a major expansion location. The annual trend is 0.07%, while population change across the wider area is forecast at -4.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support gradual demand even as the local age profile changes. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share rising 4.8 percentage points and the working-age share falling 5.0 points. Rent growth is -1.2%, affordability improved from 47.9 in 2011 to 40.4 in 2021, and the gentrification score is 0 with a Not gentrifying stage. Compared with rapid-growth corridors, Wulagi's outlook is steadier and more dependent on established housing demand than redevelopment.

Population trend: Darwin council area

Wulagi sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wulagi's.

Residents 2025

90,035

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wulagi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wulagi a good suburb to live in?

Wulagi can suit households wanting detached housing and a stable suburban setting. It has 98.2% separate houses, a median age of 36 and an 80.4% same-address rate. Car dependence is high at 82.8%, so it may be less convenient than more transit-oriented Darwin suburbs.

What is the median house price in Wulagi?

A current suburb-wide median house price is not available. Wulagi is dominated by three-bedroom homes at 75.0% and separate houses at 98.2%, so buyers should compare recent sales with similar bedrooms, land sizes and renovation levels rather than rely on a single headline figure.

What schools are in Wulagi?

School choices should be checked by exact address across Wulagi and nearby Darwin suburbs, since enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Wulagi has 2,510 residents and 29.6% university attainment, but those figures do not indicate individual school performance or guarantee enrolment.

Is Wulagi safe?

A current suburb crime rate is not stated, so compare the exact streets and nearby Darwin suburbs using the same recent safety measure. Wulagi has 2,510 residents across 1.26 square kilometres, and practical checks such as lighting, traffic, activity levels and local incident reports are useful before choosing a property.

Is Wulagi good for property investment?

Wulagi may suit a conservative investment strategy centred on established detached homes. Weekly rent is $425, vacancy is 5.4% and 27.9% of households rent. However, the annual growth trend is only 0.07% and 0 development projects were recorded over 12 months, so strong short-term growth should not be assumed.

How is Wulagi's population changing?

Wulagi has an Aging trajectory. The wider area's 10-year population change is forecast at -4.2%, while the annual trend is 0.07% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The senior share has increased by 4.8 percentage points, while the working share has decreased by 5.0 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wulagi on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT