Wurruk
A 99.0% separate-house share is the clearest signal of Wurruk's housing character, while its population of 1,177 and median age of 41 point to a small, mature residential community. The 84.1% same-address rate is higher than the 15.9% turnover rate, suggesting relatively stable household patterns. Compared with nearby Sale's more urban setting, Wurruk has a more detached and car-oriented feel. Its crime rate of 117.2 incidents per 1,000 residents is a significant consideration, particularly alongside the suburb's otherwise settled profile.
Local council: Wellington
Population
1,177
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,495/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Wurruk suits buyers who prioritise detached housing, larger floorplans and a quieter setting over apartment access or extensive public transport. Homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 53.9% of the housing mix, while 3-bedroom homes represent 31.3%. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,517 equates to a 23.4% mortgage burden, higher than the 16.7% rent-to-income measure attached to weekly rent of $250. Because a current median house price is unavailable, buyers should rely on recent comparable sales, building condition and exact street location when comparing Wurruk with Sale or other nearby choices.
For Buyers
Wurruk suits buyers who prioritise detached housing, larger floorplans and a quieter setting over apartment access or extensive public transport. Homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 53.9% of the housing mix, while 3-bedroom homes represent 31.3%. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,517 equates to a 23.4% mortgage burden, higher than the 16.7% rent-to-income measure attached to weekly rent of $250. Because a current median house price is unavailable, buyers should rely on recent comparable sales, building condition and exact street location when comparing Wurruk with Sale or other nearby choices.
For Investors
Wurruk has a small but identifiable rental market, with 20.8% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $250. The 5.0% vacancy rate provides more tenant choice than a tightly constrained market, so investors should allow for leasing competition and avoid assuming automatic rental growth. Only 2 subdivision applications were lodged over the latest 12 months, indicating a limited development pipeline compared with larger growth locations. The 99.0% separate-house share supports family-oriented demand, but the absence of a current median sale price means rental yield cannot be assessed without property-level sales evidence.
Development Activity
Total DAs
7
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wurruk
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Wurruk Primary School
Demographics
Wurruk has a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure. University attainment is 22.7%, 7.4 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 11.7%, 9.9 points below national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry are the largest recorded backgrounds at 475, 122 and 110 people. Christianity accounts for 549 residents and no religion for 505. Compared with more urban areas such as Sale, this profile is more Anglo-leaning and less internationally diverse, partly reflecting Wurruk's smaller detached-home setting.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.0%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Wurruk's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 99.0% separate houses and only 1.0% semi-detached dwellings recorded. Larger homes dominate: 4 or more bedrooms account for 53.9%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 31.3%, 2 bedrooms at 14.1% and 0 or 1 bedroom at 0.7%. Mortgage holders represent 43.3% of households, higher than the 35.9% owned outright, while 20.8% rent. This tenure pattern reflects a mortgage-belt suburb where family-sized homes are more common than compact dwellings. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Wurruk offers less housing variety but more space per property.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$749
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
22
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.3%
Couples with children
38.4%
Couples, no children
15.8%
Single parent
323
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Wurruk's largest industry at 18.5% and 65 workers, above public administration at 14.2% and 50 workers. Construction accounts for 12.5% and 44 workers, education 11.7% and 41, and retail 8.0% and 28. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 87 people, followed by trades and community or personal services at 82 each, managers at 76 and sales workers at 62. This combination links local household demand to essential services, government activity, construction and education rather than a single employer. The 4.7% unemployment rate sits below the 60.4% participation rate as a separate measure, while 53.8% of employed residents work full time.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
556
Unemployed
26
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.8%
Part-time
36.0%
Participation
60.4%
Employed
530
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.7%
Postgraduate
5.1%
Born Overseas
11.7%
Dwellings
411
Transport to Work
Daily life in Wurruk is strongly car dependent: 79.9% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.1% using public transport, 0.7% walking or cycling and 10.4% working from home. Families have access to 1 named local school, Wurruk Primary School, a government primary campus; enrolment zones and secondary options should be checked against the exact address, including nearby Sale. Safety requires attention, with 138 recorded offences and a rate of 117.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences numbered 64, higher than crimes against the person at 24. The 19.9% volunteering rate is a positive community indicator, but transport and safety considerations are more material than in a well-serviced inner suburb.
Drive
79.9%
Public Transport
1.1%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
10.4%
Growth Outlook
Wurruk's current growth signals are modest but not absent. The suburb has 1,177 residents, 2 subdivision applications over the latest 12 months and a housing profile dominated by 99.0% separate homes. The 84.1% same-address rate is higher than the 15.9% turnover rate, pointing to a stable base rather than rapid churn. Compared with larger nearby Sale, this scale of subdivision activity suggests incremental change instead of a broad construction pipeline. An annual forecast rate, primary migration driver, gentrification score and 10-year trajectory should be checked before making a long-term growth assumption, because those indicators are not stated here.
Population trend: Wellington council area
Wurruk sits in the Wellington council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wurruk's.
Residents 2025
46,551
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
138
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
117.2
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wurruk compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wurruk a good suburb to live in?
Wurruk can suit households seeking detached housing and a quieter setting, with 99.0% of dwellings recorded as separate houses. Car access is important because 79.9% of workers drive and only 1.1% use public transport. Safety should be weighed against the 117.2 per 1,000 crime rate.
What is the median house price in Wurruk?
A current median house price cannot be confirmed from the available figures. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar properties, because 99.0% of Wurruk homes are separate houses and the mix includes 53.9% with 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Wurruk?
Wurruk Primary School is the named local option, and it is a government primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for each address and compare secondary choices in nearby Sale. The suburb has 1 listed local school, so schooling access depends on year level.
Is Wurruk safe?
Safety deserves careful checking rather than a simple yes or no. Wurruk recorded 138 offences at a rate of 117.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 64 incidents, higher than crimes against the person at 24, so street-level conditions and property security matter.
Is Wurruk good for property investment?
Wurruk may suit an investor seeking detached family housing, but the case needs conservative assumptions. Weekly rent is $250, vacancy is 5.0% and only 20.8% of households rent. With 2 subdivision applications in 12 months and no current median sale price, calculate yield from comparable property sales.
How is Wurruk's population changing?
Wurruk has 1,177 residents and appears relatively stable, with 84.1% staying at the same address compared with 15.9% turnover. Two subdivision applications indicate some change, but not a large pipeline. Check current regional forecasts before assuming rapid population growth or a major shift in housing demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Wurruk on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map