Wurtulla
At 6,254 residents across 3.44 sq km, Wurtulla combines a density of 1,816.7 people per sq km with a strongly detached housing profile: 84.0% of dwellings are separate houses and only 1.7% are apartments. Its median age of 41 is 1 year above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 61.1st percentile. Compared with the broader coastal mix around nearby Currimundi and Kawana Waters, Wurtulla has a more conventional family-suburban pattern, with 75.4% driving to work and 14.8% working from home. Growth is running at 3.0% annually, giving the suburb a higher-growth profile than its established classification suggests.
Population
6,254
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,741/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Buyers will need to assess Wurtulla street by street because a current median house price is not available. The typical housing mix is clear: 50.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 39.1% have 4 or more, supporting family demand more than apartment-led purchasing. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,000 a month, while mortgage costs equal 26.5% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Renting is 28.8% and outright ownership is 34.9%, so compared with a heavily renter-led market, owner-occupier competition is material. The 1,816.7 people per sq km density and 84.0% separate-house share point to established suburban housing rather than a high-rise search.
For Buyers
Buyers will need to assess Wurtulla street by street because a current median house price is not available. The typical housing mix is clear: 50.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 39.1% have 4 or more, supporting family demand more than apartment-led purchasing. Mortgage repayments are listed at $2,000 a month, while mortgage costs equal 26.5% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Renting is 28.8% and outright ownership is 34.9%, so compared with a heavily renter-led market, owner-occupier competition is material. The 1,816.7 people per sq km density and 84.0% separate-house share point to established suburban housing rather than a high-rise search.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests more on occupancy fundamentals than on a quoted entry price. Weekly rent is $465 and 28.8% of households rent, while the 5.8% vacancy rate suggests tenants have options without indicating an empty market. The recorded rent stress flag is false, with rent equal to 26.7% of household income. Seventeen development records in the past 12 months indicate ongoing renewal, although the suburb remains dominated by established dwellings. A 3.0% annual growth trend and Balanced migration support longer-term interest. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier market, the 28.8% rental share gives investors a meaningful tenant base, but the 5.8% vacancy rate calls for conservative rent assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
44
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+133.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
With a median age of 41, Wurtulla is 1 year older than the national comparison, and its average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above the national figure. Couples without children make up 41.0% of households and couples with children 40.8%, so the suburb supports both downsizer and family demand. English ancestry is reported by 2,846 people, followed by Scottish at 830 and Irish at 809, giving the area an Anglo-leaning profile. Only 16.3% of residents were born overseas, 5.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 30.5%, 0.4 points above national. Compared with more internationally mixed coastal centres, Wurtulla has a more settled cultural pattern, reinforced by 74.5% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.0%
Houses
14.2%
Townhouse
1.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Property analysis starts with a limitation: no current median house price or quarterly price figure is available, so buyers should use recent comparable sales rather than a suburb-wide headline. The stock is detached-dominant, with 84.0% separate houses, 14.2% semi-detached dwellings and 1.7% apartments. Tenure is split between 34.9% owned outright, 35.8% mortgaged and 28.8% rented, a more owner-balanced pattern than a renter-heavy investment precinct. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.1% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 39.1%, explaining why Wurtulla feels more family-oriented than an apartment-led coastal precinct. Mortgage costs equal 26.5% of household income, while rent is $465 weekly.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $465.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $700
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$782
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.8%
Unoccupied
142
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.8%
Couples with children
41.0%
Couples, no children
17.2%
Single parent
1,783
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Wurtulla's largest recorded industry at 23.5% of workers, followed by construction at 17.1% and education at 12.7%; retail contributes 6.4% and professional or technical work 6.1%. This mix links local employment to essential services, building activity and public-facing work rather than a single office sector. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 698 people, ahead of trades at 485 and community or personal service at 390, while clerical and administrative roles total 383 and managers 346. The labour-force participation rate is 62.1%, unemployment is 4.5%, and household income ranks at the 61.1st percentile. Compared with lower-income regional markets, that income position may support owner-occupier depth, although 75.4% car commuting keeps household transport costs relevant.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
3,172
Unemployed
143
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.9%
Part-time
36.6%
Participation
62.1%
Employed
3,029
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.5%
Postgraduate
6.4%
Born Overseas
16.3%
Dwellings
2,306
Transport to Work
Daily life is easiest for households with a car: 75.4% drive to work, only 0.9% use public transport and 3.8% walk or cycle. A further 14.8% work from home, which can reduce commuting frequency but increases the value of practical home layouts and reliable internet. Wurtulla's IRSAD decile is 6, giving it a middle-range socioeconomic position compared with the full decile scale. Families should check school catchments, nearby primary and secondary options, sector and current capacity against the exact address, especially because enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. With a median age of 41 and 6.1% needing assistance, compared with younger households, accessible design and nearby health services matter. No suburb-specific crime rate is available, so local safety checks remain important.
Drive
75.4%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
3.8%
Work from Home
14.8%
Population Forecast
+3.0%/yr
(+349 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is not a simple new-estate story. The annual trend is 3.0%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 80.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is "Declining young", with the young share down 3.7 percentage points and the working-age share up 2.7 points, suggesting demand is shifting toward established households rather than a youthful rental wave. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 28, while the separate shift measure records a score of 44. Rent growth of 33.3% and real income growth of 30.8% are material forces, while the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Compared with slower coastal markets, Wurtulla has a higher-growth outlook, but its established classification argues for gradual change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+105
Net Internal / yr
+104
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal migration +104/yr, Accelerating: 32% → 45%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wurtulla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wurtulla a good suburb to live in?
Wurtulla suits buyers wanting detached housing, with 84.0% of dwellings separate houses and a median age of 41. Car dependence is high because 75.4% drive to work, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs, access to services and the exact street.
What is the median house price in Wurtulla?
A current median house price is not available for Wurtulla, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count rather than rely on a headline figure. The housing mix is clear: 50.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 39.1% have 4 or more.
What schools are in Wurtulla?
School choice should be checked by exact address and the 4575 postcode, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Confirm nearby primary and secondary options, sector, travel time and current capacity before buying. Wurtulla's 14.8% work-from-home rate may help some families manage school-day travel.
Is Wurtulla safe?
No suburb-specific crime rate should be assumed from general impressions. Check recent Queensland Police information and local conditions for the exact address, then compare with nearby suburbs. Wurtulla's IRSAD decile is 6, a socioeconomic measure rather than a safety score.
Is Wurtulla good for property investment?
Wurtulla may suit a long-term investor seeking established detached housing rather than a high-rise yield play. Weekly rent is $465, vacancy is 5.8%, and 28.8% of households rent. A 3.0% annual growth trend and 17 development records in 12 months support interest, but the missing median price makes entry-yield calculations essential.
How is Wurtulla's population changing?
Across the wider area, the growth trend is 3.0% a year and population change is 80.9% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, while the trajectory is "Declining young" and the young share is down 3.7 percentage points. That points to continued growth with an ageing household profile.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wurtulla on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map