VIC 3875 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wy Yung

At a median age of 46, Wy Yung skews 6 years older than the national figure, and the household profile reflects it: 47.3% of dwellings are owned outright, the second-highest tenure signal of long-term, debt-free residency. The suburb spans 36.68 sq km in East Gippsland with a population of 1,940, giving a low density of 52.9 people per km2. Separate houses account for 88.3% of stock, well above the national average for freestanding dwellings, and 44.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 47.1st percentile nationally, placing the area just below the midpoint, and overseas-born residents at 9.6% are 12 points below the national figure.

Local council: East Gippsland

Wy Yung urban fabric map

Population

1,940

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,506/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$534K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

36.68 km²· 52.9 people/km²· Family income $1,914/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.3%, below the 30% stress threshold, making ownership more affordable here than in many metropolitan markets. The stock is strongly detached: 88.3% separate houses, with 44.8% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. Semi-detached dwellings cover 9.6% and apartments just 2.1%, so buyers seeking attached stock will find limited options compared to urban centres.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 23.3%, below the 30% stress threshold, making ownership more affordable here than in many metropolitan markets. The stock is strongly detached: 88.3% separate houses, with 44.8% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. Semi-detached dwellings cover 9.6% and apartments just 2.1%, so buyers seeking attached stock will find limited options compared to urban centres.

For Investors

The rental case is modest: weekly rent of $278 and a vacancy rate of 7.9%, which is elevated and signals softer demand compared to tighter urban markets. Only 16.3% of dwellings are rented, a low share that reflects an older, ownership-dominant population. Rent-to-income at 18.5% is well below the 30% stress level, suggesting tenants are not under pressure to vacate. Development activity in the past 12 months shows 2 planning permit applications, both small subdivision works, indicating very low new supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

11

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
3
Other
2

Demographics

The median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national figure, consistent with the aging-resident-base signal from the data. Overseas-born residents at 9.6% run 12 points below the national proportion, confirming an Anglo-leaning community: the top ancestries are English (890 residents), Scottish (241), Irish (194), Italian (126) and German (89). University qualifications at 20.2% are 9.9 percentage points below the national level, reflecting the regional and blue-collar character of the local economy. Volunteering is active at 19.9% of residents, and the average household size of 2.5 matches the national average. Couples without children make up 33.7% of families, consistent with an older demographic where children have left home.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
9.5%
25-44
20.9%
45-64
27.5%
65+
24.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.1%
2 bed
8.5%
3 bed
39.6%
4+ bed
44.8%

Dwelling Structure

88.3%

Houses

9.6%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.7% Mortgage 35.1% Rent 15.8% Other 3.4%

Wy Yung is strongly owner-occupier territory: 47.3% own outright, 36.4% carry a mortgage and only 16.3% rent. The outright ownership rate is unusually high because the aging population has had decades to pay down debt. Separate houses dominate at 88.3%, with 4-plus bedroom homes accounting for 44.8% of stock, reflecting the large rural residential blocks common in East Gippsland. Monthly mortgage costs of $1,517 produce a manageable mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.3%. The vacancy rate of 7.9% is higher than typical low-turnover suburbs, partly because 82.9% of residents stayed at the same address for 5 years.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$278

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$723

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

65

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
890
Scottish
241
Irish
194
Italian
126
German
89
Ancestry NS
69

Household Composition

40.8%

Couples with children

48.3%

Couples, no children

10.7%

Single parent

569

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant employer at 22.3% of the local workforce (125 workers), well above most comparable regional towns, partly because Bairnsdale Regional Health Service draws staff from the surrounding suburbs including Wy Yung. Education follows at 15.0% (84 workers) and Construction at 13.9% (78 workers), with Public Administration at 7.0% and Retail at 5.9%. By occupation, Professionals lead (169), then Clerical/Admin (116), Managers (105), Community/Personal service workers (103) and Sales (93). Unemployment sits at 3.1%, below the national average, and the full-time employment rate is 60.4%. The participation rate of 55.7% is lower than national norms because a large share of the population, 574 people, is not in the labour force, reflecting the older age profile.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

946

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.4%

Part-time

36.9%

Participation

59.6%

Employed

919

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 169
Trades 151
Clerical/Admin 116
Managers 105
Community/Personal 103
Sales 93
Labourers 91
Machinery/Drivers 66

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.3%
Education 15.0%
Construction 13.9%
Public Admin 7.0%
Retail 5.9%

University

20.2%

Postgraduate

3.4%

Born Overseas

9.6%

Dwellings

760

Transport to Work

Car dependency is near-total: 94.0% of residents drive to work, and walking or cycling accounts for just 1.6% of commutes. There are no schools recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on nearby Bairnsdale for schooling. Crime data shows 211 total offences recorded, a rate of 108.8 per 1,000 residents, which is elevated compared to lower-density suburban areas nationally. The top categories are public order and security (68 offences), crimes against the person (63) and justice procedure offences (44). Housing stress is low: rent-to-income sits at 18.5% and mortgage-to-income at 23.3%, both below stress thresholds. The need-assistance rate is 5.8%, covering 109 residents, typical for an aging population where some require daily support.

Drive

82.9%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

11.8%

Growth Outlook

Development activity is minimal with only 2 subdivision applications in the past 12 months, both small 2-lot splits, indicating the suburb is not in a supply expansion phase. Resident stability is very high: 82.9% of residents remained at the same address over a 5-year period, with a turnover rate of only 17.1%, lower than most growing suburbs. Population of 1,940 across 36.68 sq km gives a density of 52.9 per km2, and the low-density, detached-dominant character means future growth will be incremental rather than step-change.

Population trend: East Gippsland council area

Wy Yung sits in the East Gippsland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wy Yung's.

Residents 2025

49,669

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

211

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

108.8

Offence Categories

Public order and security offences
68
Crimes against the person
63
Justice procedures offences
44
Property and deception offences
31

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wy Yung compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Bottom 27%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wy Yung a good suburb to live in?

Wy Yung suits owner-occupiers seeking a low-density East Gippsland setting: 88.3% of homes are detached houses, 47.3% are owned outright, and housing stress is low with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.3%. The trade-offs are high car dependency at 94.0%, no recorded schools within the boundary, and a crime rate of 108.8 per 1,000 residents that is above average for quiet regional areas.

What schools are in Wy Yung?

No schools are recorded within the Wy Yung suburb boundary in this dataset. Families access schooling in nearby Bairnsdale, which is the regional centre for East Gippsland. The local university qualification rate is 20.2%, which is 9.9 percentage points below the national figure.

Is Wy Yung safe?

Wy Yung recorded 211 offences in the crime dataset, a rate of 108.8 per 1,000 residents. The top categories are public order and security offences (68), crimes against the person (63) and justice procedures offences (44). This rate is higher than many comparable low-density regional suburbs, so it is worth reviewing current local data before making decisions.

Is Wy Yung good for property investment?

Weekly rent of $278 and a vacancy rate of 7.9% indicate soft rental demand compared to tighter markets.

How is Wy Yung's population changing?

Wy Yung has a population of 1,940 with very high resident stability: 82.9% of residents stayed at the same address over a 5-year period, one of the lowest turnover rates at 17.1%. The median age of 46 is 6 years above the national figure, suggesting the suburb is aging in place rather than attracting younger cohorts or significant new arrivals.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wy Yung on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC