VIC 3024 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wyndham Vale

A median age of 31 makes Wyndham Vale 9 years younger than the national figure, and its 42.3% overseas-born share is 20.7 percentage points above national levels. The 20,518 residents mainly live in detached homes: 95.7% of dwellings are separate houses, while 50.6% of households have a mortgage. Compared with established neighbours Werribee and Hoppers Crossing, Wyndham Vale has a newer, family-oriented growth profile. Forecast growth is 5.13% annually, driven by internal migration, although the trajectory is Mixed.

Wyndham Vale urban fabric map

Population

20,518

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,766/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

28

Median House

$615K

October to December 2025

26.07 km²· 786.9 people/km²· Family income $1,892/wk

Separate houses are much higher than apartments in the local stock, at 95.7% versus 0.2%. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 48.0% of dwellings and three-bedroom homes 47.5%, so the suburb suits households needing space more than apartment seekers. Mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. The 50.6% mortgage share also confirms a strong mortgage-belt profile, while 16.8% own outright.

For Buyers

Separate houses are much higher than apartments in the local stock, at 95.7% versus 0.2%. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 48.0% of dwellings and three-bedroom homes 47.5%, so the suburb suits households needing space more than apartment seekers. Mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. The 50.6% mortgage share also confirms a strong mortgage-belt profile, while 16.8% own outright.

For Investors

Rental investors face a median weekly rent of $343, a 31.8% renting share and a 5.8% vacancy rate. The vacancy level may mean tenant competition is softer than in tighter markets, so property selection and leasing appeal matter. Twenty-eight development records in 12 months and forecast growth of 5.13% annually, led by internal migration, support future demand but also point to ongoing supply competition. Compared with outright ownership at 16.8%, the rental base is substantial.

Development Activity

Total DAs

59

Last 12 Months

28

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+180.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$8.7M

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
26
Other
7
Change of Use
2
Childcare / Education
1
Tree Removal
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Wyndham Vale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Manor Lakes P-12 College

Pri/Sec Government

Iramoo Primary School

Primary Government

Riverbend Primary School

Primary Government

Wyndham Vale Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

With a median age of 31, Wyndham Vale sits 9 years below the national age figure. Households average 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national average, and couples with children account for 52.4% of families, compared with 25.8% couples without children. Overseas-born residents comprise 42.3%, 20.7 percentage points above national levels, while university attainment is 35.8%, 5.7 points above the national comparison. Indian ancestry counts 2,701 residents, and Punjabi is the most prominent listed non-English language at 644 speakers, followed by Hindi at 339. That mix helps explain demand for family-sized housing and varied local services.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.5%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
36.5%
45-64
18.0%
65+
7.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
47.5%
4+ bed
48.0%

Dwelling Structure

95.7%

Houses

4.1%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.8% Mortgage 50.6% Rent 31.8% Other 0.8%

Price movement has been substantial over the long run. Tenure is mortgage-led: 50.6% of households have a mortgage, compared with 16.8% owning outright and 31.8% renting. Detached homes are higher than apartments, 95.7% versus 0.2%, and 48.0% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Compared with established neighbours such as Werribee, the housing profile is more heavily detached and family-sized.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$343

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$787

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

398

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
644
Hindi
339
Urdu
157
Bengali
120
Guj
106
Mandarin
99

Ancestry

Other
5,842
English
4,687
Indian
2,701
Ancestry NS
1,344
Scottish
1,097
Irish
1,087

Household Composition

52.4%

Couples with children

25.8%

Couples, no children

20.4%

Single parent

5,454

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Wyndham Vale's largest listed industry at 16.7% and 1,033 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 9.9%, education at 9.2%, transport at 7.9% and construction at 7.8%. The occupational mix is similarly broad, led by 1,679 professionals, 1,246 clerical and administrative workers, and 1,236 each in trades and community or personal services. Participation is 65.5%, full-time employment 62.4% and unemployment 7.3%, so access to jobs remains important for household resilience. SEIFA is mixed: economic resources rank in decile 6, above the education and occupation decile 5, while disadvantage deciles are lower at 4. That spread points to varied household capacity rather than a uniform income profile.

Unemployment

7.3%

Labour Force

10,011

Unemployed

731

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

62.4%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

65.5%

Employed

9,280

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,679
Clerical/Admin 1,246
Trades 1,236
Community/Personal 1,236
Machinery/Drivers 1,098
Labourers 1,007
Managers 786
Sales 766

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.7%
Professional/Tech 9.9%
Education 9.2%
Transport 7.9%
Construction 7.8%

University

35.8%

Postgraduate

12.6%

Born Overseas

42.3%

Dwellings

6,523

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 64.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.3% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling, while 25.6% work from home. Four local government schools span 3 primary schools and 1 P-12 college, giving families access to both primary and secondary years; exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. Recorded crime totals 1,284 incidents, or 62.6 per 1,000 residents, led by 594 property and deception offences and 303 crimes against the person. The IRSAD score sits in decile 4, below the economic-resources decile 6, so household experience can vary. Compared with a transit-led suburb, local convenience is more dependent on road access and parking.

Drive

64.0%

Public Transport

4.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

25.6%

Population Forecast

+5.13%/yr

(+745 people/yr)

High Growth

Wyndham Vale is classified as high growth, with annual growth forecast at 5.13% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 231.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed, so the direction is strong but not uniform. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, meaning expansion is more closely associated with new housing and incoming households than with established-suburb upgrading. Rents have grown 26.4%, real incomes 19.9% and affordability is labelled Improving from 47.8 in 2011 to 41.0 in 2021. Internal migration is a stronger identified driver than gentrification signals, which remain at 0.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+126

Net Internal / yr

+931

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,284

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

62.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
594
Crimes against the person
303
Justice procedures offences
285
Public order and security offences
61

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wyndham Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Top 31%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wyndham Vale a good suburb to live in?

Wyndham Vale suits households wanting newer detached housing, with 95.7% separate houses, 48.0% four-plus-bedroom dwellings and a median age of 31. Its 25.6% work-from-home share helps some residents, but 64.0% drive to work, so it is more car-oriented than transit-led suburbs.

What schools are in Wyndham Vale?

Four local government schools are listed: 3 primary schools and 1 P-12 college. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability for an address, because school access can differ across a fast-growing suburb.

Is Wyndham Vale safe?

The recorded rate is 62.6 offences per 1,000 residents, with 1,284 incidents in total. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 594, followed by 303 crimes against the person. Safety can vary by pocket, so check the specific street and recent local updates.

How is Wyndham Vale's population changing?

The area is in a high-growth phase, with annual growth forecast at 5.13% and internal migration the primary driver. Wider-area population change is 231.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification score is 0. This points to expansion through new development rather than established-suburb gentrification.

What languages are spoken in Wyndham Vale?

Wyndham Vale has 42.3% of residents born overseas, 20.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Punjabi is the largest listed non-English language at 644 speakers, followed by Hindi at 339, Urdu at 157 and Bengali at 120. English and Indian ancestry are also prominent at 4,687 and 2,701 residents.

What development is occurring in Wyndham Vale?

Development activity is notable, with 28 records in the past 12 months. The forecast stage is New development, annual growth is 5.13% and internal migration is the main driver. Buyers should check planning permits, road access and nearby services because ongoing construction can affect amenity and supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wyndham Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC