Wynnum
At 14,036 residents across 6.14 sq km, Wynnum combines a 2,286.9 people-per-sq-km footprint with an older age profile: the median age of 43 is 3 years above the national comparison. Housing remains mainly detached, with 70.8% separate houses, while 34.9% rent and 28.6% own outright. Household income sits at the 70.4 percentile, above the national midpoint, and university attainment is 36.7%, 6.6 points above nationally. For buyers comparing Wynnum with nearby Manly or Lota, the suburb has 3 local schools and a mixed housing stock. The trade-off is car dependence, with 63.0% driving to work, although 24.5% work from home.
Population
14,036
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,887/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
119
Homebuyers should budget around current comparable sales rather than rely on a suburb-wide median. The main signal is detached stock: 70.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 16.3% apartments and 12.8% semi-detached homes. Layouts are family-capable, with 37.5% three-bedroom and 33.3% four-bedroom-plus dwellings. A $2,167 monthly mortgage cost sits alongside $1,887 weekly household income, while the 26.5% mortgage-to-income ratio is not flagged as stressed. Buyers comparing Wynnum with Manly or Lota should check flood exposure, renovation scope, parking and exact school catchments, because broad suburb averages can hide street-level differences.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should budget around current comparable sales rather than rely on a suburb-wide median. The main signal is detached stock: 70.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 16.3% apartments and 12.8% semi-detached homes. Layouts are family-capable, with 37.5% three-bedroom and 33.3% four-bedroom-plus dwellings. A $2,167 monthly mortgage cost sits alongside $1,887 weekly household income, while the 26.5% mortgage-to-income ratio is not flagged as stressed. Buyers comparing Wynnum with Manly or Lota should check flood exposure, renovation scope, parking and exact school catchments, because broad suburb averages can hide street-level differences.
For Investors
Investors should pair $400 weekly rent with current purchase comparables before estimating yield. Rented dwellings represent 34.9%, and the vacancy rate is 6.2%. Compared with a low-vacancy strategy, this calls for careful tenant-demand and pricing checks rather than assuming automatic rent growth. Overseas migration is the forecast primary driver, while 121 development applications in 12 months make new supply, renovation activity and construction disruption worth monitoring. The wider outlook is established, with 1.15% annual growth and a 25.0% rent-growth signal, so asset selection, insurance and maintenance assumptions matter more than a broad growth narrative.
Development Activity
Total DAs
403
Last 12 Months
119
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+65.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wynnum
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Guardian Angels' Primary School (Wynnum)
Wynnum State High School
Wynnum State School
Demographics
Wynnum's median age is 43, 3 years above the national comparison, and its 36.7% university-educated share is 6.6 points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 22.8%, 1.2 points above the national comparison, while the 2.4 average household size is 0.1 below the national figure. The ancestry profile leans Anglo: English is reported by 6,140 people, followed by Irish 2,080 and Scottish 1,824; German counts 861. Christianity is recorded for 6,644 residents and no religion for 6,088. This older, settled pattern fits 74.8% staying at the same address, while 25.2% turnover brings movement. Compared with nearby Manly and Lota, Wynnum suits buyers seeking an established population without a strongly transient profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
70.8%
Houses
12.8%
Townhouse
16.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Wynnum's housing stock is detached-dominant but not detached-only. Separate houses account for 70.8%, compared with 16.3% apartments and 12.8% semi-detached dwellings. Bedroom supply is weighted to three-bedroom homes at 37.5% and four-bedroom-plus homes at 33.3%, while two-bedroom dwellings make up 22.8%. Tenure is relatively mixed: 28.6% own outright, 35.7% hold a mortgage and 34.9% rent. The 26.5% mortgage-to-income ratio and 21.2% rent-to-income ratio suggest housing costs are not broadly flagged as stressed. For buyers comparing Wynnum with nearby Manly or Lota, inspect the individual street, lot, flood exposure and dwelling condition, because this suburb-wide mix can conceal meaningful price differences.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $700 · units $650
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$914
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
364
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.0%
Couples with children
38.6%
Couples, no children
16.5%
Single parent
3,882
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Wynnum's largest industry at 16.4% and 826 workers, followed by Education at 12.0% and 604, Professional/Tech at 11.3% and 570, Construction at 10.6% and 535, and Public Administration at 7.0% and 354. That mix creates a practical employment base because care, education and public-facing services are less dependent on one single trade cycle. Occupations also span 1,811 Professionals, 1,131 Managers, 1,018 Clerical/Admin workers and 887 Trades workers. Labour-force participation is 65.0%, unemployment is 4.3% and full-time employment is 62.2%. Household income of $1,887 weekly ranks at the 70.4 percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA scores are not uniform: IEO is decile 7, IER decile 6, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 7, indicating above-midpoint conditions with a modest gap between education, occupation and resource measures.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
7,539
Unemployed
325
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.2%
Part-time
29.2%
Participation
65.0%
Employed
7,214
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.7%
Postgraduate
9.0%
Born Overseas
22.8%
Dwellings
5,505
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car-oriented. 63.0% of commuters drive, compared with 5.8% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling; 24.5% work from home, which can reduce trip frequency for some households. Wynnum has 3 nearby schools across Catholic and government sectors, including a non-state primary, a government state school and a government state high school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cross suburb boundaries, and do not assume location alone indicates school quality. With 2,286.9 residents per sq km across 6.14 sq km, local access is relatively compact, while volunteering is 17.5%. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 7 and IRSD in decile 6, above the national midpoint on advantage but not uniform across every measure. Check current incident patterns, lighting and walking routes before choosing a street.
Drive
63.0%
Public Transport
5.8%
Walk / Cycle
2.7%
Work from Home
24.5%
Population Forecast
+1.15%/yr
(+179 people/yr)
EstablishedWynnum's growth outlook is established rather than explosive: the trend is 1.15% annually, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 15.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can add demand for established homes and local services, but the shift trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 21, while the separate shift measure records a score of 36 and the same Early signs label. Affordability is marked Improving from 50.6 in 2011 to 43.9 in 2021, and real income growth is 17.1%. Compared with the 1.15% broad annual trend, the 25.0% rent-growth signal is a separate rental measure, so investors and buyers should distinguish rental momentum from wider capital growth.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+159
Net Internal / yr
+9
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +19% since 2011, Accelerating: 6% → 13%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wynnum compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wynnum a good suburb to live in?
Wynnum can suit households wanting an established bayside suburb with 14,036 residents, 3 local schools and 70.8% separate houses. Its median age is 43 and 63.0% of workers drive, so it may appeal more to settled households than buyers seeking a highly transit-oriented or youthful area.
What is the median house price in Wynnum?
Use a live Queensland sales source to check Wynnum's current median house price before budgeting. The $400 weekly rent, 70.8% separate-house share and 35.7% mortgage tenure provide useful context, but they cannot replace a current sale-price measure when comparing properties.
What schools are in Wynnum?
Wynnum has 3 local schools: a Catholic non-state primary, a government state school and a government state high school. Check the exact address against enrolment zones, because sector availability and travel times can differ by street; school location alone does not establish quality.
Is Wynnum safe?
Treat safety as an address-level check rather than a suburb-wide assumption. Review current Queensland Police incident information, visit at different times, and compare lighting and walking routes. Wynnum covers 6.14 sq km and has 63.0% car drivers, so conditions and access can vary between streets.
Is Wynnum good for property investment?
Wynnum has a 34.9% rental share, $400 weekly rent and a 6.2% vacancy rate, which can support an investment case but does not determine yield without a purchase price. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 121 development applications in 12 months increase the need to assess supply and construction impacts.
How is Wynnum's population changing?
The wider-area outlook points to 1.15% annual growth and 15.7% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 21, so change appears steady rather than uniform.
What development is happening in Wynnum?
Development activity includes 121 applications over 12 months, with examples covering design and siting referrals, house extensions or partial demolition, and streetscape landscape works. Check approval status, likely construction timing and impacts on access before relying on a project as an investment catalyst.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wynnum on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map