TAS 7325 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wynyard

A median age of 49 sets Wynyard well above the national age profile, shaping a quieter coastal market of 6,296 people where long-held homes are common. Separate houses make up 90.6% of dwellings, much higher than apartment-style living at 0.4%, so the suburb feels more house-and-block than compact urban. Compared with nearby Somerset and Burnie, Wynyard leans older and more detached, with household income in the 14.5 percentile nationally. That lower income base matters because local affordability depends on modest mortgages and rents rather than rapid wage growth.

Wynyard urban fabric map

Population

6,296

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,042/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

52.01 km²· 121.1 people/km²· Family income $1,490/wk

Wynyard suits buyers prioritising detached housing and lower carrying costs, because 90.6% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.4% are apartments. The typical home is practical rather than oversized: 52.8% have 3 bedrooms, while 20.1% have 4 or more. Mortgage payments of $1,213 a month sit at 26.9% of income, below common stress thresholds, which supports owner-occupiers on local wages. The trade-off is an older population, with a median age of 49, and household income at the 14.5 national percentile.

For Buyers

Wynyard suits buyers prioritising detached housing and lower carrying costs, because 90.6% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.4% are apartments. The typical home is practical rather than oversized: 52.8% have 3 bedrooms, while 20.1% have 4 or more. Mortgage payments of $1,213 a month sit at 26.9% of income, below common stress thresholds, which supports owner-occupiers on local wages. The trade-off is an older population, with a median age of 49, and household income at the 14.5 national percentile.

For Investors

Rental demand is present but not tight: 28.4% of households rent, rent is $221 a week, and vacancy is 7.1%, higher than a scarcity-led market. That means investors need to price conservatively because tenants have more choice compared with low-vacancy locations. Rent-to-income sits at 21.2%, below stress levels, which helps tenant sustainability, while no recorded development approvals in the past 12 months limit near-term supply pressure. The stronger fit is patient yield investing rather than fast capital-growth speculation.

Demographics

Wynyard is older, more locally rooted, and less internationally mixed than the national profile. The median age is 49, which is 9.0 years above the national benchmark, while 10.7% were born overseas, 10.9 percentage points below national. University attainment is 20.4%, sitting 9.7 points below national, and average household size is 2.2, lower by 0.3. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 2,920 people, followed by Scottish at 602 and Irish at 561, reinforcing a long-settled resident base.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
19.8%
45-64
25.8%
65+
28.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.2%
2 bed
22.0%
3 bed
52.8%
4+ bed
20.1%

Dwelling Structure

90.6%

Houses

8.8%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.5% Mortgage 29.2% Rent 28.4% Other 0.9%

Housing tenure points to stability: 41.5% of homes are owned outright, higher than the 29.2% with a mortgage and 28.4% renting. That balance fits an older suburb because more residents have paid down housing debt. Separate houses dominate at 90.6%, compared with just 8.8% semi-detached homes and 0.4% apartments, so density remains low at 121.1 people per sq km. Household income is in the 14.5 national percentile, but monthly mortgage costs of $1,213 keep mortgage-to-income at 26.9%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,213

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$221

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$596

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

204

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
13

Ancestry

English
2,920
Scottish
602
Irish
561
Ancestry NS
331
Other
212
German
206

Household Composition

31.3%

Couples with children

50.4%

Couples, no children

17.3%

Single parent

1,739

Total families

Economy & Employment

Wynyard's economy is service-heavy, with healthcare the largest industry at 23.2% or 354 workers, well above any other local sector. Education follows at 11.6%, then construction at 8.5%, manufacturing at 7.3%, and retail at 7.0%. Occupations are mixed across trades with 401 workers, community and personal services with 374, and professionals with 371. The labour market is constrained by age structure: participation is 49.4%, unemployment is 5.2%, and SEIFA disadvantage is clear, with IRSAD in decile 1 and IEO in decile 2.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

2,583

Unemployed

134

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

54.8%

Part-time

38.2%

Participation

49.4%

Employed

2,449

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 401
Community/Personal 374
Professionals 371
Labourers 279
Managers 268
Clerical/Admin 257
Sales 222
Machinery/Drivers 222

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.2%
Education 11.6%
Construction 8.5%
Manufacturing 7.3%
Retail 7.0%

University

20.4%

Postgraduate

4.0%

Born Overseas

10.7%

Dwellings

2,668

Transport to Work

Daily life in Wynyard is car-oriented: 84.3% drive to work, while only 0.5% use public transport and 3.8% walk or cycle. Working from home is 7.0%, lower than many professional-inner markets, which reflects the local job mix and older household profile. There are 0 schools recorded within the suburb boundary, so families need to plan education access beyond Wynyard itself. Crime rates are not recorded here, so livability is better judged through housing stability, low density of 121.1 people per sq km, and IRSAD decile 1 context.

Drive

84.3%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

3.8%

Work from Home

7.0%

Population Forecast

+0.62%/yr

(+42 people/yr)

Established

Wynyard is an established market with modest growth momentum rather than a high-turnover expansion story. The forecast trend is 0.62% a year, and the 10-year population change is 6.6%, which is lower than rapid metropolitan growth. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 7.1 points and the working-age share down 4.1 points, so service demand may tilt further toward health and support needs. Migration is Balanced, while the gentrification score is 8 and stage is Not gentrifying, below a renewal-led market.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+21

Net Internal / yr

+62

8

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal migration +62/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wynyard compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 14%
Rent Level
Bottom 39%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Bottom 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 33%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wynyard a good suburb to live in?

Wynyard can suit buyers wanting a quieter coastal setting with detached homes, since 90.6% of dwellings are separate houses. It is older than the national profile, with a median age of 49, so it may appeal more to settled households than nightlife-focused renters.

What is the median house price in Wynyard?

A median house price is not included for Wynyard here. Affordability can still be read through costs: the typical mortgage payment is $1,213 a month and mortgage-to-income is 26.9%, which sits below common stress thresholds.

What schools are in Wynyard?

There are 0 schools recorded within Wynyard's suburb boundary. Families should check surrounding areas when planning enrolment, especially because couples with children make up 31.3% of local families.

Is Wynyard safe?

Crime totals and a crime rate per 1,000 residents are not recorded for Wynyard here. For practical context, the suburb has 6,296 residents, 41.5% outright home ownership, and a low density of 121.1 people per sq km.

Is Wynyard good for property investment?

Wynyard is more of a patient-income market than a tight rental market. Renters make up 28.4% of households, weekly rent is $221, and vacancy is 7.1%, so investors should not assume strong scarcity-driven rent pressure.

How is Wynyard's population changing?

Wynyard is growing slowly and aging. The forecast trend is 0.62% a year, the 10-year population change is 6.6%, and the senior share has risen by 7.1 points while the working-age share has fallen by 4.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wynyard on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS