VIC 3825 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Yallourn North

A 100% detached-home setting, 11.4% vacancy rate and population of 1,511 give Yallourn North a distinctly low-density profile. The suburb covers 80.77 square kilometres at 18.7 residents per square kilometre, while the median age of 42 is 2 years above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 29.2 percentile, helping explain its affordable housing position. Compared with nearby Newborough and Moe, Yallourn North has a smaller, more settled character, with 85.7% of residents staying at the same address five years earlier. Its main trade-offs are high car dependence at 82.8% and a crime rate of 117.8 incidents per 1,000 residents.

Local council: Latrobe (Vic.) (65% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Yallourn North urban fabric map

Population

1,511

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,276/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

Median House

$340K

October to December 2025

80.77 km²· 18.7 people/km²· Family income $1,723/wk

Yallourn North suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and manageable repayments. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, while 59.9% have 3 bedrooms and 23.8% have 4 or more. Mortgage costs equal 17.2% of household income, below common stress thresholds, although 43.8% of households have a mortgage and 41.7% own outright. Prices are 26.9% lower than the Apr-Jun 2025 peak, so buyers should compare recent sales carefully rather than assume the peak reflects current value.

For Buyers

Yallourn North suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and manageable repayments. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, while 59.9% have 3 bedrooms and 23.8% have 4 or more. Mortgage costs equal 17.2% of household income, below common stress thresholds, although 43.8% of households have a mortgage and 41.7% own outright. Prices are 26.9% lower than the Apr-Jun 2025 peak, so buyers should compare recent sales carefully rather than assume the peak reflects current value.

For Investors

The rental market combines a low renter share with relatively available stock. Only 13.7% of households rent, lower than the 41.7% outright ownership and 43.8% mortgage ownership shares, while weekly rent is $220 and vacancy is 11.4%. That vacancy level can mean longer letting periods or more tenant choice than in a tightly held market, so an investor should test achievable rent against property condition. Development activity is limited at 3 applications in 12 months, including approval activity for a second dwelling involving 2 homes. Forecast growth is 0.5% annually with Balanced migration, favouring careful yield selection over a rapid-growth strategy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

4

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Yallourn North

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Yallourn North Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Yallourn North has an established, mostly Australian-born population profile. The median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national comparison, and the average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure. University attainment is 11.4%, or 18.7 percentage points below the national comparison, while only 8.0% of residents were born overseas, 13.6 points below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 584 people, followed by Scottish at 160 and Irish at 113. No religion is the largest affiliation at 819 people, compared with 549 identifying with Christianity. The 85.7% five-year stay rate is higher than the 14.3% turnover rate, reinforcing the suburb's settled character relative to faster-changing regional locations.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
23.8%
45-64
29.8%
65+
17.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
13.6%
3 bed
59.9%
4+ bed
23.8%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.7% Mortgage 43.8% Rent 13.7% Other 0.9%

Housing is concentrated in conventional family-sized detached homes. The 3-bedroom share is 59.9%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 23.8%, while 2-bedroom homes account for 13.6% and 0 to 1-bedroom homes 2.6%. Ownership is higher than renting, with 41.7% owned outright, 43.8% mortgaged and 13.7% rented. Household income is at the 29.2 percentile, supporting a below-median affordability position despite recent price volatility.

Mortgage / mo

$953

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$220

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$659

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.4%

Unoccupied

77

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
584
Scottish
160
Irish
113
Ancestry NS
88
Other
65
German
53

Household Composition

38.3%

Couples with children

44.1%

Couples, no children

17.9%

Single parent

413

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 25.7% of employment, or 109 workers, followed by construction at 12.3% and 52 workers, public administration at 9.4% and 40, utilities at 9.2% and 39, and education at 7.8% and 33. Trades lead occupations with 127 people, ahead of community and personal services at 106 and labourers at 105. The unemployment rate is 6.6%, participation is 57.5% and the full-time rate is 55.5%. Socioeconomic results are uneven: the IEO decile is 2, below the midpoint, while IER is 7, above the midpoint, and IRSAD is 3, below the midpoint. This split points to lower educational and occupational advantage alongside relatively stronger resources in some households.

Unemployment

6.6%

Labour Force

714

Unemployed

47

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

35.7%

Participation

57.5%

Employed

667

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 127
Community/Personal 106
Labourers 105
Clerical/Admin 82
Professionals 73
Machinery/Drivers 72
Managers 50
Sales 42

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.7%
Construction 12.3%
Public Admin 9.4%
Utilities 9.2%
Education 7.8%

University

11.4%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

8.0%

Dwellings

597

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented. A total of 82.8% of residents drive to work, far higher than the 2.0% who walk or cycle, while 10.8% work from home. Yallourn North has 1,511 residents spread across 80.77 square kilometres, so services and activities are more dispersed than in a denser town centre. Local schooling includes 1 government primary school, and families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. Safety requires attention: 178 offences produce a rate of 117.8 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 72, higher than justice procedures offences at 25. An IRSAD decile of 3 is below the midpoint, so household circumstances and access to services vary more than in higher-ranked areas.

Drive

82.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

10.8%

Growth Outlook

Yallourn North is forecast as an established, slow-growth suburb, with annual growth of 0.5% and migration labelled Balanced. The wider area records 5.9% population change over 10 years, below the pace associated with a high-growth corridor. Its trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 6.0%, while the young share has fallen by 1.3% and the working share by 2.8%. These shifts suggest that demand is more likely to come from established households and downsizers than from rapid family inflows. The forecast gentrification score is 4 and the stage is Not gentrifying, although another shift indicator records Early signs with a score of 44. Overall, growth is gradual rather than transformational.

Population trend: Latrobe (Vic.) council area

About 65% of Yallourn North sits in Latrobe (Vic.); the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Yallourn North's.

Residents 2025

79,112

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

178

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

117.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
72
Crimes against the person
59
Justice procedures offences
25
Public order and security offences
13

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Yallourn North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Bottom 37%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 19%
Density
Top 37%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Yallourn North?

Yallourn North Primary School is the 1 local school listed, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and travel arrangements for secondary years, because local school access is not the same as guaranteed placement.

Is Yallourn North safe?

The recorded crime rate is 117.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 178 total offences. Property and deception offences accounted for 72 and crimes against the person for 59, so review recent local conditions and speak with residents before buying or renting.

Is Yallourn North good for property investment?

It has some investor fundamentals, including $220 weekly rent, 13.7% renting and 11.4% vacancy. However, the market is forecast to grow at only 0.5% annually and migration is labelled Balanced, so returns are more dependent on purchase price and property selection than rapid growth.

How is Yallourn North's population changing?

Yallourn North has 1,511 residents today. Its wider-area forecast indicates 5.9% population change over 10 years, with an Aging trajectory, a 6.0% rise in the senior share and a 1.3% fall in the young share. That points to gradual change rather than fast expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Yallourn North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC